Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Chris & Jose
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAn & Bo
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Rick & Noni
K1 Visa
Philippines
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJayMar & Mabjalex
IR-2 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarOwen & Liudmila
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarKevin & Elleanor
K1 Visa
Philippines
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

I-130 timeline for spouse

#1 DustonB

DustonB

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:26 AM

Hello all, my wife and I have been married and cohabitating for 4 years now so we've been instructed to use the I-130 petition instead of the traditional spousal visas.

We've gathered the information and have completed the documents, I'll be submitting them at the Embassy here in Manila within a week.

My daughter's US citizenship has already been processed and she has her passport and consular report of birth abroad certificate so we're adding that in evidence too.

Anyway, my question is about the timeine for processing this visa, I clicked the processing times link at the header and the information doesn't seem to be related at all to the I-130 petition process.

We are hoping to be able to move to the United States by next June. Would this be a possibility if there are no problems in the application process?

Thanks for any and all information; I've been reading this site for a while and this is my first post. Y'all are a great resource of information. :)
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:47 AM

The I-130 is the traditional spousal visa petition.

I believe you are talking about a DCF from your posting.
Posting in the spousal visa section and labeling yourself as a DCF filer would probably help you better than calling it an I-130 timeline.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 DustonB

DustonB

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 02:06 AM

The I-130 is the traditional spousal visa petition.

I believe you are talking about a DCF from your posting.
Posting in the spousal visa section and labeling yourself as a DCF filer would probably help you better than calling it an I-130 timeline.


Thanks.. Um.. what do you mean by DCF?
  • 0

#4 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:44 AM

***** Moving from Bringing Family... to DCF as that is what the OP will be doing *****

Welcome to VJ!
The I-130 is the form used for all spousal visas. As you are living with your wife in the Philipines, you can submit your forms to petition her for a visa directly to USEM (US embassy Manila) through a process called DCF (Direct Consular Filing). This is usually significantly quicker than filing via the USA.
  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#5 DustonB

DustonB

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:57 PM

***** Moving from Bringing Family... to DCF as that is what the OP will be doing *****

Welcome to VJ!
The I-130 is the form used for all spousal visas. As you are living with your wife in the Philipines, you can submit your forms to petition her for a visa directly to USEM (US embassy Manila) through a process called DCF (Direct Consular Filing). This is usually significantly quicker than filing via the USA.


Right.. that is what I'm doing, I just didn't get the acronym use.

I've got the documents gathered, the I-130 and the biodata sheets finished and I'm going to submit them next week at the embassy. I was just wondering about the timelines that people have experienced.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.