Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEm & El
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAshley & Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
James & Madilyn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Nathaniel & Rubina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Fiji Islands
Patrick & Hania
K1 Visa
Australia
Samantha & Jack
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Mike & Andreea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarBaby & Honey
F-2A Visa
Philippines
blank avatarRomanian & Beauty
K1 Visa
Romania

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarErin & Mary
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarxy & xx
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Christy & Mai
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
Tony & Lily
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Michael & Tata
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarqrish & gita
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarJohn & Jenny
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarK & D
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarLance & Ann
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAndy & Vanda
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarNIK & DIYP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India


  • Please log in to reply

I-130 timeline for spouse

#1 DustonB

DustonB

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:26 AM

Hello all, my wife and I have been married and cohabitating for 4 years now so we've been instructed to use the I-130 petition instead of the traditional spousal visas.

We've gathered the information and have completed the documents, I'll be submitting them at the Embassy here in Manila within a week.

My daughter's US citizenship has already been processed and she has her passport and consular report of birth abroad certificate so we're adding that in evidence too.

Anyway, my question is about the timeine for processing this visa, I clicked the processing times link at the header and the information doesn't seem to be related at all to the I-130 petition process.

We are hoping to be able to move to the United States by next June. Would this be a possibility if there are no problems in the application process?

Thanks for any and all information; I've been reading this site for a while and this is my first post. Y'all are a great resource of information. :)
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:47 AM

The I-130 is the traditional spousal visa petition.

I believe you are talking about a DCF from your posting.
Posting in the spousal visa section and labeling yourself as a DCF filer would probably help you better than calling it an I-130 timeline.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 DustonB

DustonB

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 02:06 AM

The I-130 is the traditional spousal visa petition.

I believe you are talking about a DCF from your posting.
Posting in the spousal visa section and labeling yourself as a DCF filer would probably help you better than calling it an I-130 timeline.


Thanks.. Um.. what do you mean by DCF?
  • 0

#4 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:44 AM

***** Moving from Bringing Family... to DCF as that is what the OP will be doing *****

Welcome to VJ!
The I-130 is the form used for all spousal visas. As you are living with your wife in the Philipines, you can submit your forms to petition her for a visa directly to USEM (US embassy Manila) through a process called DCF (Direct Consular Filing). This is usually significantly quicker than filing via the USA.
  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#5 DustonB

DustonB

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:57 PM

***** Moving from Bringing Family... to DCF as that is what the OP will be doing *****

Welcome to VJ!
The I-130 is the form used for all spousal visas. As you are living with your wife in the Philipines, you can submit your forms to petition her for a visa directly to USEM (US embassy Manila) through a process called DCF (Direct Consular Filing). This is usually significantly quicker than filing via the USA.


Right.. that is what I'm doing, I just didn't get the acronym use.

I've got the documents gathered, the I-130 and the biodata sheets finished and I'm going to submit them next week at the embassy. I was just wondering about the timelines that people have experienced.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.