Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lan&Mike

Pls help...

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My fiance is going to file the document according to fiance case of course, but he has no idea of what document i should prepare in my side and send to him via mail. I have known this site for such quite long time, and still watched the topics here. I know a lot of people were in my case and they managed to file their documents. Now, i am here to ask your help. Can you please tell me what papers i should prepare and send to my fiance?

Any advice would be highly appreciated!

Tks in advance & wish you all the best,

Lan&Mike


I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, When I visited my fiance in China I brought a completed G-325A and Letter of intent to marry with in 90 days of entering on a K1 Visa for her to sign, when i got back to the USA I then proceded to folow the instructions on filing the I-129F petition. Examples of G-325A, and Letter of intent can be found in the guides.

Also if starting this journey you may want to compleatly read the K1 guide, FAQ on K1, and Assembly tips.

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1faq.htm

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=assembly

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples

:guides:

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OK, When I visited my fiance in China I brought a completed G-325A and Letter of intent to marry with in 90 days of entering on a K1 Visa for her to sign, when i got back to the USA I then proceded to folow the instructions on filing the I-129F petition. Examples of G-325A, and Letter of intent can be found in the guides.

Also if starting this journey you may want to compleatly read the K1 guide, FAQ on K1, and Assembly tips.

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1faq.htm

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=assembly

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples

:guides:

Tks YuAndDan & sarah and hicham,

What you have just advised me is what my fiance has to do in his side, but what about me? It is said that when the fiance goes back to the states, he will take some papers from his fiance's side: birth certificate... or something like that. I just heard of it but don't know exactly. And that is what i wonder. When he visited me in last April of 2006, he didn't bring any papers which were involved in filing document yet.

Lan&Mike


I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tks YuAndDan & sarah and hicham,

What you have just advised me is what my fiance has to do in his side, but what about me? It is said that when the fiance goes back to the states, he will take some papers from his fiance's side: birth certificate... or something like that. I just heard of it but don't know exactly. And that is what i wonder. When he visited me in last April of 2006, he didn't bring any papers which were involved in filing document yet.

Lan&Mike

So you're the beneficiary? The beneficiary's required to fill out G-325A, sign all pages and send a passport picture - http://travel.state.gov/passport/guide/com...sition_874.html. Also, if you have any evidence on your part of having met your fiance within 2 years, you can mail that too, if you can't send it by e-mail. You'll send your fiance a letter of intent to marry within 90 days of your entry in the U.S. - http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Fiance...r_of_Intent.doc


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tks YuAndDan & sarah and hicham,

What you have just advised me is what my fiance has to do in his side, but what about me? It is said that when the fiance goes back to the states, he will take some papers from his fiance's side: birth certificate... or something like that. I just heard of it but don't know exactly. And that is what i wonder. When he visited me in last April of 2006, he didn't bring any papers which were involved in filing document yet.

Lan&Mike

The forms you will have to do and sign are just the G-325A http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/g-325a.htm

And write a letter of intent like: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Fiance...r_of_Intent.doc

Also get plenty of pictures together and possibly be holding something with a date showing in one of them, and a pasport photo.

The rest can be done by your American fiance when he returns to the USA. You wont need birth certificate until your interview. Again look through the guides here.

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Payment as documented here. Use a personal check so you can track the payment.

2. Cover Letter (see example). Should include a description of what your are petitioning for (I-129F), a table of contents (list everything in the packet). If you need additional room to explain your case, attach a separate sheet (list the attachment on the cover sheet). Make sure to sign and date the cover sheet.

3. Form I-129F: Petition for Alien Fiance(e) (see example)

4. Declaration of how you met in person in the last two years. This should be a single typed page regarding question 18 of the I-129F. Make sure to sign and date it.

5. Letters (from both the US Citizen and foreign fiance) certifying an intent to marry within 90 days of entering the US on a valid K-1. (see example)

6. Proof of having met in past two years. (click here for examples)

7. G-325A (all four pages) filled out by the US Citizen signed and dated (see example)

8. One passport-type photo (see note) of the US Citizen. Write the full name of the US citizen on the back. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of <Insert US Citizen's Name>". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding G-325a.

9. G-325A (all four pages) filled out by the foreign fiance(e) signed and dated (see example)

10. One passport-type photo (see note) of the foreign fiance(e). Write the full name of the foreign fiance(e) on the back. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of (insert foreign fiance(e) name) ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding G-325a.

11. Copy of the Birth certificate (front and back) for the US Citizen or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport issued with a validity of at least 5 years or a copy of a naturalization certificate. This is used to establish citizenship.

12. Copy of Divorce Decree(s) or Certificate(s) for the US Citizen and/or foreign fiance(e) if either has been previously married.

13. In regards to Section C Question 2, if applicable provide certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and dispositions for any specified conviction(s) (in accordance with the IMBRA). See section 9 of the I-129f instructions for more information.


"You always get what you've always gotten if you always do what you always did."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tks to all of you for useful advices. I am now heading to complete step by step as you guys have just guided me.

There is one thing make me confused in G-325a which i have just posted in the other forum. However i don't mind giving you guys the link to that topic i am concerned, here is the link: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=33433

Wish you all the best,

Lan&Mike


I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×