Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kitty_Cat

Greencard received

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question : Now that I have a greencard, I should be able to travel outside of USA ( to visit my family, been 9 months!!) without problem right? I noticed it's said in the instruction that came with the greencard that "If you plan to travel abroad and believe you may be gone for a year or more, you should apply for a reentry permit". But I am only going to visit my family for less than a month. AP or just GC? :help:

Thanks! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Question : Now that I have a greencard, I should be able to travel outside of USA ( to visit my family, been 9 months!!) without problem right? I noticed it's said in the instruction that came with the greencard that "If you plan to travel abroad and believe you may be gone for a year or more, you should apply for a reentry permit". But I am only going to visit my family for less than a month. AP or just GC? :help:

Thanks! (L)

Congrats on your new status!

I recommend the following reads to anyone who is becoming a Permanent Resident, so you can better understand your rights and responsibilities (plus your travel question is addressed there).

Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/PermRes.htm

How Do I Remove the Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage?

http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/remcond.htm

Welcome to the United States:

A Guide for New Immigrants

http://uscis.gov/graphics/citizenship/imm_guide.htm

Happy travels and eat well! :D

Edited by meauxna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question : Now that I have a greencard, I should be able to travel outside of USA ( to visit my family, been 9 months!!) without problem right? I noticed it's said in the instruction that came with the greencard that "If you plan to travel abroad and believe you may be gone for a year or more, you should apply for a reentry permit". But I am only going to visit my family for less than a month. AP or just GC? :help:

Thanks! (L)

Congrats on your new status!

I recommend the following reads to anyone who is becoming a Permanent Resident, so you can better understand your rights and responsibilities (plus your travel question is addressed there).

Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/PermRes.htm

How Do I Remove the Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage?

http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/remcond.htm

Welcome to the United States:

A Guide for New Immigrants

http://uscis.gov/graphics/citizenship/imm_guide.htm

Happy travels and eat well! :D

Extra useful information :thumbs:

(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the green card!! :dance: We got ours today too!! Isn't nice to be able to work and travel whenever you want!

Diana

Yep, congratulations to you too! Haven't heard from Peter in a while though, wonder how's he doing, and what is he doing :lol:

His wife probably got his green card today too and is too busy partying it up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the green card!! :dance: We got ours today too!! Isn't nice to be able to work and travel whenever you want!

Diana

Yep, congratulations to you too! Haven't heard from Peter in a while though, wonder how's he doing, and what is he doing :lol:

His wife probably got his green card today too and is too busy partying it up.

The first thing that came to my mind when i got the greencard was 'OMG I gotta let my visa journey friends know!' :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×