Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thefish

I-485 what address to use?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK so I am helping my new wife fill out the papers for the AOS and I am wondering what address we should use. I have my address for my apartment in Davis, CA where I am currently a senior engineering student and hope to stay on as a master’s student. I also have my parent’s permanent address where I spend a good amount of time like holidays and some weekends. The problem with the Davis address is that it will probably change once or twice in the next few years, while my parents address will stay the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thefish,

Sounds like your parent's house is your 'permanent residence' while your apartment at school is a temporary residence.

Use whichever is likely to be the most reliable place to receive mailings from the USCIS for an uncertain period into the future, keeping in mind that the USCIS can be somewhat unreliable in updating address information.

Yodrak

OK so I am helping my new wife fill out the papers for the AOS and I am wondering what address we should use. I have my address for my apartment in Davis, CA where I am currently a senior engineering student and hope to stay on as a master's student. I also have my parent's permanent address where I spend a good amount of time like holidays and some weekends. The problem with the Davis address is that it will probably change once or twice in the next few years, while my parents address will stay the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would definitely use the parent's address if it is convenient for you to receive the mail in a timely fashion. I always use my parent's address for important stuff like that. My cousin once told me she needed to have an address book just for me because I move so much!

Good luck to you,

Maggie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×