Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
somnibaulist

Amending info on I-129F and G-325A after submission

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question: Is there any special procedure or form that needs followed to amend an application after it's been filed? Or will a letter, detailing the changes, be sufficient? These aren't substantive changes, just changes demanded by the slow march of life. Going back for a visit in November, taking a different job in a few weeks, and my fiancee and her family are moving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is very difficult, if not impossible, to change a submission with USCIS. Wait until you are approved, then change it at the National Visa Center (NVC).

The changes you have outlined will not make that much difference, at this stage.

Quick question: Is there any special procedure or form that needs followed to amend an application after it's been filed? Or will a letter, detailing the changes, be sufficient? These aren't substantive changes, just changes demanded by the slow march of life. Going back for a visit in November, taking a different job in a few weeks, and my fiancee and her family are moving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quick question: Is there any special procedure or form that needs followed to amend an application after it's been filed? Or will a letter, detailing the changes, be sufficient? These aren't substantive changes, just changes demanded by the slow march of life. Going back for a visit in November, taking a different job in a few weeks, and my fiancee and her family are moving.

There is no procedure. Any changes/additions will have to wait for an RFE if the USCIS requires more information. You will have a chance to make corrections at the cosulate during the interview.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

somnibaulist,

If and when your address changes, call the NCSC to notify them of the change so that anything mailed to you will get to where you are. Followup the call with a letter to the USCIS facility handling your case as backup to the notoriously unreliable NCSC.

If and when your beneficiary's address changes, notify the consulate when you receive notice from the NVC that they have your approved petition and are forwarding it to the consulate.

Other than that, there's no need to submit updated information until the next submission.

Yodrak

Quick question: Is there any special procedure or form that needs followed to amend an application after it's been filed? Or will a letter, detailing the changes, be sufficient? These aren't substantive changes, just changes demanded by the slow march of life. Going back for a visit in November, taking a different job in a few weeks, and my fiancee and her family are moving.
Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can change the beneficiaries address by contacting the consulate after they receive the package.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually made a mistake by only including 1 pg of the G325A instead of all 4. I had to wait all this time for the RFE. Any changes/additions will have to wait for an RFE to be mailed and then you will send it back with the RFE form.


La Verdadera y El Sincero - Siempre

2005 - 2006 Spent falling in love

22 May 2006 My journey to Nigeria

24 May 2006 David proposes to me

9 June 2006 Mailed I129F to TSC

30 June 2006 NOA-1

Case Transferred to CSC

27 July 2006 Touched

5 Sept 2006 Called USCIS for case / IMBRA status

14 Sept 2006 Touched

19 Sept 2006 Touched Again!

23 Sept 2006 Received IMBRA RFE by postal mail (postmarked 20 Sept 2006)

25 Sept 2006 Response to IMBRA RFE sent Priority Mail w/Delivery Confirmation

29 Sept 2006 Rec'd Email stating RFE received

1 Oct 2006 Touched - Same RFE rec'd message

17 Oct 2006 NOA-2 Rec'd via Email

23 Oct 2006 NOA-2 Rec'd via Postal Mail

9 Nov 2006 Email from NVC (response to my inquiry) w/NVC case# - file to Lagos 6 Nov

13 Nov 2006 Received NVC letter via Postal Mail

20 Nov 2006 Fiance went to Lagos Consulate- Interview Date Received

7 Feb 2007 Interview-VISA GRANTED!!! -

12 Feb 2007 Visa in Hand!!! ***Scheduled arrival 23 Feb 2007***

23 Feb 2007 Arrived JFK USA!!!

12 May 2007 Married

23 May 2007 Filed AOS

25 May 2007 Rec'd NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×