Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jagga

Once you get your green card - some questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

I have some questions regarding a green card. Mainly my questions have to do with the travel restrictions once I have a green card.

1) Once I have a green card; how long can I travel out of the country at a time? Is there a limit on how long I can be out of the country before I have to return. Meaning if I go to visit India; do I HAVE to come back in 3 months or something like that?

2) How often can I travel out of the country? Can I take a trip to India every year.. or is there a limit

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no absolute answer. The length of time you are gone is not the only factor. Your actions in conjunction with the length of time are cosidered. For instance, if you don't maintain a domicile in the U.S. and you establish a domicile in another country you may be viewed as abandoning your resident status regardless of how long you have been gone. If you are gone for over 6 months, your continuity of residence is lost and you will have to start counting time towards naturalization requirements over again. If you are gone over 1 year without a reentry permit, you will have abandoned status. If you are gone over 2 years you will have abandoned status (with some exceptions based on employment and qualification for a returning resident visa). There are several factors looked at. Failure to file an income tax return, claiming nonresidence on taxes...

There is no absolute answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go to India every year, twice a year if you want. But as the other posts have said, there is a certain limit to how long you are able to stay out of the country. I don't think you have to come back in three months though (you are proably thinking about airlines that offer 90 day fares or they are more expensive).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There is no absolute answer. The length of time you are gone is not the only factor. Your actions in conjunction with the length of time are cosidered. For instance, if you don't maintain a domicile in the U.S. and you establish a domicile in another country you may be viewed as abandoning your resident status regardless of how long you have been gone. If you are gone for over 6 months, your continuity of residence is lost and you will have to start counting time towards naturalization requirements over again. If you are gone over 1 year without a reentry permit, you will have abandoned status. If you are gone over 2 years you will have abandoned status (with some exceptions based on employment and qualification for a returning resident visa). There are several factors looked at. Failure to file an income tax return, claiming nonresidence on taxes...

There is no absolute answer.

I agree! :yes:

Peter Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×