Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ja55ie

few questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

.. i jus wanted to know what exactly do i need to file and where do i need to file the petition for my husband?.. SOme resources say i must file for him in the country that we get married in..others say that I must file from the U.S.. Then someresources say that I have to file both a I-130 and an I-129F.. What do i do?... please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
.. i jus wanted to know what exactly do i need to file and where do i need to file the petition for my husband?.. SOme resources say i must file for him in the country that we get married in..others say that I must file from the U.S.. Then someresources say that I have to file both a I-130 and an I-129F.. What do i do?... please help

It depends on what you are trying to accomplish. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since this is posted in the Bringing family members of Permanent Residents to America I am assuming you are an LPR. Because of that your choices are much more restricted. You will file an I-130 from the U.S. and wait for a priority date which will take a few years. The K-visas are not an option, nor is DCF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Since this is posted in the Bringing family members of Permanent Residents to America I am assuming you are an LPR. Because of that your choices are much more restricted. You will file an I-130 from the U.S. and wait for a priority date which will take a few years. The K-visas are not an option, nor is DCF.

I think John & Marlene are right with the above info.

Also, i know its kind of off topic but.... I was just going thru the USCIS website link ( https://egov.immigration.gov/cris/jsps/Proc...ceCenter=Texas) for Texas processing times for LRP I-130 for bringing spouse and in this there is no mention for I-130 times. So does that mean they have stopped processing LPR-I-130 applications ? and are they be routed to CSC or VSC etc whcih do show them processing Jan and Oct 2005.

The thing is we are going to be filing from TSC and my wife is GC holder from India, so we were just wondering now may be, just may things will move faster. can anyone shed some light on it. !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×