Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
expatrica

Travel

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

My fiance has finally received his interview date for Oct 2nd. He will fly over as soon as he has the visa so probably on the 5th or 6th. We plan to wed on the 13th. We'd like to go to Montreal for two days immediately following the wedding. Will it be a problem for him to go to canada for 2 days with his british passport and fiance visa?

Thanks!

E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HI,

How do you get advanced parol? To whom should you send the request and which form should you fill out?

THANKS!!

You can submit I-131 in conjunction with your AOS. Generally, you can expect it to take 60 - 90 days from submission to get the AP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Devilette,

I agree I was lazy and did not use the search tool. But basically most of the answers of the questions discussed in the forum can be found in former talks, don't they? So where is the fun of live chat if everything should be found by googelling...? :D

Thanks again for the answer and take care!

Edited by caroledfb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Devilette,

I agree I was lazy and did not use the search tool. But basically most of the answers of the questions discussed in the forum can be found in former talks, don't they? So where is the fun of live chat if everything should be found by googelling...? :D

Thanks again for the answer and take care!

It causes real issues to be dilluted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
And all of you failed to consider the possibility of the British K-1 making the trip THROUGH Montreal. :lol:

Not really. The OP said:

We'd like to go to Montreal for two days immediately following the wedding.

Leaving the US after is not legal....?

Edited by devilette

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is AP the proper thing applied for in this case with the I-131? Or is it more specifically a "re-entry permit" for a conditional or perm. resident? Since this is a K1 situation, I think its a "re-entry permit" but maybe both are treated the same once they are granted by the USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is AP the proper thing applied for in this case with the I-131? Or is it more specifically a "re-entry permit" for a conditional or perm. resident? Since this is a K1 situation, I think its a "re-entry permit" but maybe both are treated the same once they are granted by the USCIS.

No, the re-entry permit is for LPR for absences greater than 1 year. It does not apply at all in this case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

devilette,

Of course it's legal to leave after marriage.

Yodrak

And all of you failed to consider the possibility of the British K-1 making the trip THROUGH Montreal. :lol:

Not really. The OP said:

We'd like to go to Montreal for two days immediately following the wedding.

Leaving the US after is not legal....?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×