Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
afparks

affidavit of support question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

me again, can anyone tell me if is it possible that my husband can include all the asset we have here in my country. we buy a couple land here and he is seemed to be thinking we could include it on the affidavit of support as an asset. of course the land is just register on my name because he is a foreigner. Guys is he right to be thinking that we could use the land as one of the asset when its not name on him but on my name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He cannot use it as an asset on his I-864 or I-131 as he does not have title to it... he may have provided you the money to buy it, but he does not own it... In this case, it would have been better if he still had the cash that he used to buy it...

However, you could use it as your asset if the consulate would allow you to self-sponsor yourself...

Edited by zyggy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

afparks,

How fast could you sell the land, or borrow against it? For how much money? Both now and once you re-locate to the USA?

Land does not pay the bills, unless one is collecting rent from someone else's use of it. It needs to be converted into cash.

Yodrak

me again, can anyone tell me if is it possible that my husband can include all the asset we have here in my country. we buy a couple land here and he is seemed to be thinking we could include it on the affidavit of support as an asset. of course the land is just register on my name because he is a foreigner. Guys is he right to be thinking that we could use the land as one of the asset when its not name on him but on my name?

zyggy,

He can use it on his I-864 come adjustment time, since she is his Household Member. If they can get their money back out of it.

I agree that having the cash would be better.

Yodrak

He cannot use it as an asset on his I-864 or I-131 as he does not have title to it... he may have provided you the money to buy it, but he does not own it... In this case, it would have been better if he still had the cash that he used to buy it...

However, you could use it as your asset if the consulate would allow you to self-sponsor yourself...

Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the reply now were messed up because im the beneficiary and the land is named on me but of course my husband who is the petitioner is my beneficiary on the land. We spend so much money for that land because he was thinking we could add it as an asset for the affidavit of support. OH boy!!! if we save the cash then its more good than having that land. but anyway thanks everyone.

afparks

afparks,

How fast could you sell the land, or borrow against it? For how much money? Both now and once you re-locate to the USA?

Land does not pay the bills, unless one is collecting rent from someone else's use of it. It needs to be converted into cash.

Yodrak

me again, can anyone tell me if is it possible that my husband can include all the asset we have here in my country. we buy a couple land here and he is seemed to be thinking we could include it on the affidavit of support as an asset. of course the land is just register on my name because he is a foreigner. Guys is he right to be thinking that we could use the land as one of the asset when its not name on him but on my name?

zyggy,

He can use it on his I-864 come adjustment time, since she is his Household Member. If they can get their money back out of it.

I agree that having the cash would be better.

Yodrak

He cannot use it as an asset on his I-864 or I-131 as he does not have title to it... he may have provided you the money to buy it, but he does not own it... In this case, it would have been better if he still had the cash that he used to buy it...

However, you could use it as your asset if the consulate would allow you to self-sponsor yourself...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that is what is confusing me....is an Affidavit of Support even required for the K3?

My husband reiceved his packet and it just states for him to bring my proof of employment. I only make 9 bucks an hour. so how would it work for me? any one have any idea???

that is what is confusing me....is an Affidavit of Support even required for the K3?

My husband reiceved his packet and it just states for him to bring my proof of employment. I only make 9 bucks an hour. so how would it work for me? any one have any idea???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The land as an asset is probrably not going to help you anyway. They really are looking at the most recent years tax return anyway and any saving that has been in the bank for the past year.

Rob and Melinda

I dunno bout that, we qualified based solely on the estimated profit from the sale of our house, i.e an asset. Our income didn't even count, neither of us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rob and Melinda,

Not true. Most important is current income, which may be different from last year's income. And if income is marginal or deficient, assets that are easily liquidated can be considered to compensate.

Yodrak

The land as an asset is probrably not going to help you anyway. They really are looking at the most recent years tax return anyway and any saving that has been in the bank for the past year.

Rob and Melinda

Hdz,

Use of I-134 is at the discretion of the consular officer processing the visa application. That being said, when a sponsor is required a consular officer is sure to want an I-134, along with other supporting documentation.

Yodrak

that is what is confusing me....is an Affidavit of Support even required for the K3?

....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×