Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bergdorfblonde

Interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was just wondering, though I'm many steps away from this point, what the Interview consists of and if there are important things to say or not say, etc.

Also I'm currently waiting for my NOA2.

What documents should I be preparing for the next step, I'm sure it says somewhere but I'm easily confused with all this stuff.. :blush:

Thanks :D


"It's okay to let yourself go, as long as you can get yourself back." - Mick Jagger

My K-1 Visa Timeline

K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Berlin, Germany

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-07-11

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-09-19

NVC Received : 2006-09-26

NVC Left :

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received : 2006-10-26

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-12-08

Packet 4 Received : 2007-01-11

Interview Date : 2007-02-08

Visa Received : 2007-02-13

US Entry : 2007-02-15

Marriage : 2007-03-12

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 85 days.

Your interview took 227 days from filing.

Point of Entry Review

Event Date

Point of Entry : Newark

POE Date : 2007-02-15

Got EAD Stamp : Yes,Passport Stamp

Biometrics Taken : Yes

Harassment Level : 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They'll ask questions to the beneficiary so that they can establish whether the relationship is legitimate. Example questions: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=exampleq They'll want to see proof of ongoing relationship.

They'll also check the medical exam and I-134 + supporting documents to assess whether the beneficiary is likely to become a burden to the government. See: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=305

More info: http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/inde...p;cty=Frankfurt


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×