Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jackieandkathy

evidence provided for submission

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello guys

my fiance and I are going to file a submission for K-1.

actually we met each other and started dating since 2000 when we studied in the US.

In fact we keep visiting each others since 2002 (after we graduated) and we keep all the flight ticket receipts since then.

I am just wondering if I should submit all these ticket receipts (2002-2006) as evidence because it just requires us to provide evidence on how we met in person in the past two years.

or should we just concentrate on providing evidence from 2005-2006 ?

any advice for us ?

besides, we would like to know how long is the grace period once the K-1 visa is issued ? in fact, we planned to get married in the US in Dec and we are afraid that the visa will arrive earlier than we expect, ie, if the visa arrives in April or May and the grace period is less than 6 months, so that I have to go to the US before Nov.

I am not sure if I state my questions clearly. Any comments are appreciated !

Thanks very much !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mew    0

Keep evidence of having met within the 2-year timeframe.

From the K1 guide: - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1guide

1. Copies of all airline boarding passes, train passes, itineraries, hotel receipts, passport stamps (make sure you can read the dates on the stamps), and other documentary evidence that you have met within the last two years. You may want to highlight or place post-it notes indicating the dates and locations on the copies (to make the adjudication easier) for the person reviewing your file.

2. Color Photo's of you and your fiance(e). Make sure you write your names, date, and location on the back of every photo. Provide two to five photo's. If you only have a single copy of the photo, then make a color copy and send that. If it is a digital photo, have it printed at a company such as ofoto.com. You can also make duplicates of photo's at your local photo store (Walgreeens, CVS, etc). Place photo's in a plastic bag or photo sheet and label the sheet. Note that you may not receive originals of photo's back.

3. Copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)

After the visa's been issued, entry must happen within 6 months and marriage within 90 days as of the date of entry in the U.S. Also, setting dates can be very difficult - you'll find many threads with info about that - people have had to reschedule and rethink their plans, as the processing is unpredictable and we can just count on rough estimates that may not apply to one's case.

Edited by Mew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jackieandkathy,

Outline your history since first meeting in a simple, concise narative in response to I-129f Q 18. Provide documentation of one or more of your visits together in 2005-2006..

Yodrak

hello guys

my fiance and I are going to file a submission for K-1.

actually we met each other and started dating since 2000 when we studied in the US.

In fact we keep visiting each others since 2002 (after we graduated) and we keep all the flight ticket receipts since then.

I am just wondering if I should submit all these ticket receipts (2002-2006) as evidence because it just requires us to provide evidence on how we met in person in the past two years.

or should we just concentrate on providing evidence from 2005-2006 ?

any advice for us ?

besides, we would like to know how long is the grace period once the K-1 visa is issued ? in fact, we planned to get married in the US in Dec and we are afraid that the visa will arrive earlier than we expect, ie, if the visa arrives in April or May and the grace period is less than 6 months, so that I have to go to the US before Nov.

I am not sure if I state my questions clearly. Any comments are appreciated !

Thanks very much !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×