Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jazzy

I-864 household size question #21

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband listed his children, plus myself and my son who came here to the USA with me on our form. We just made a copy of mine and sent it in with my son's K-2. Anyone that is going to be living in your household have to be on that form. This is how they determine the amount of money you have to make to get that approved. HOpe that made sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband listed his children, plus myself and my son who came here to the USA with me on our form. We just made a copy of mine and sent it in with my son's K-2. Anyone that is going to be living in your household have to be on that form. This is how they determine the amount of money you have to make to get that approved. HOpe that made sense.

hi,

We are doing the cr-1/cr-2 and so there are two separate petitions involved....her daughter is not listed on her affidavit as an accompanying immigrant...and she is not listed on her daughters as such. But neither is a dependant at this time as they are not on my taxes till they get here....still not sure how to answer this.

Jazzy

I sent that I put myself and My wife to make two in the family. I did not include my step daughter because she will not be here for almost eight months after my wife and she is going to be sponsered by my mother.

Jeremy

Hi,

Both my wife and step daughter will be coming at the same time and i am the sponsor for both.

Jazzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jazzy,

You need to get them both listed on both affidavits. You seem to have the right idea as to where, but you're 'thinking too much'.

Yodrak

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Yes and Yes. Both your answers will be yes. On your wife's I-864, you add your step daughter whom you are petitioning for and on your step daughter's I-864, you include your wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Yes and Yes. Both your answers will be yes. On your wife's I-864, you add your step daughter whom you are petitioning for and on your step daughter's I-864, you include your wife.

We are the same case, IR1/IR2, can I ask you at your wife's I-864, did you put your step daughter on Part 3 - 9? This is the question of mine too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×