Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hichamslove

Co-Sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone just have a question I know there has been some new changes as far as what your co-sponsor needs on the form I know there is a new form that is much easier and needs less information as far as proof of taxes etc. Can anyone direct me or has information that would be helpful to me, i am in the process of getting things together for them to be a co-sponsor and want to make sure they have everything they need and all the information that is needed. Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hello everyone just have a question I know there has been some new changes as far as what your co-sponsor needs on the form I know there is a new form that is much easier and needs less information as far as proof of taxes etc. Can anyone direct me or has information that would be helpful to me, i am in the process of getting things together for them to be a co-sponsor and want to make sure they have everything they need and all the information that is needed. Thank You

Are you talking about CR-1 (I-130) co sponsor? If that is the case, the petitioner needs to fill out one I-864 and the co sponsor needs to fill out another I-864.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hichamslove,

Nothing has changed with respect to sponsor financial documentation for K-visa applications.

You are perhaps thinking of the I-864 for immigrant visas and adjustment of status.

Yodrak

hello everyone just have a question I know there has been some new changes as far as what your co-sponsor needs on the form I know there is a new form that is much easier and needs less information as far as proof of taxes etc. ....
Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×