Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
khool

Groan.. RFE so soon?

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I just got an email saying that our I-485 has been RFE'd. I'm pretty sure we gave them everything they wanted -

wife just had the surgeon exam days before mailing off the application;

earn well above 125% of poverty guidelines and 1040 from 2005 were above as well;

checks for the correct amount;

pretty sure we signed everything.

Only thing I can think of is that the photos are not satisfactory...the kid at CVS didn't seem to know what he was doing...

Any other ideas? I'm a little concerned...Anyone else get one within 10 days of the receipt notice??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My money's on the I-864 stuff, seemed like everyone gets one of them nowadays!!! :D

I just hope you didn't follow the "new guidelines" for the I-864 and ONLY attached the 1020 and W-2 for 2005, and didn't attach proof of income including employer letter and pay stubs etc...

cos if you didn't you WILL get a RFE for that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My money's on the I-864 stuff, seemed like everyone gets one of them nowadays!!! :D

I just hope you didn't follow the "new guidelines" for the I-864 and ONLY attached the 1020 and W-2 for 2005, and didn't attach proof of income including employer letter and pay stubs etc...

cos if you didn't you WILL get a RFE for that!

I attached copies of returns from the past three years. Two returns were filed while I was still a poor student so I didn't make the 125% cutoff for at least one of those two years (I don't know off hand how much I made in the other year).

I did enclose copies of paystubs from the last six months. No employer letter though, but that wouldn't be so bad.

I have read that they've asked for certified copies of the returns. That would really be annoying, especially in view of my current earnings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got the RFE very soon either. According to USCIS website our employer letter and explaination why we didn't have any W2 was sufficient, but they were not happy with it. We added a co-sponsor. I guess they want your employer letter, but just wait until you'll receive the letter.

When it comes to the affidavit, more supporting documents are better than just the requirement.

Also, who knows? Maybe the copy of the I-94 wasn't good or something else. Just wait and answer their request properly.

Btw CVS is the place where I got my pix done and I look horrible. My head is pear-shaped and odd, doesn't look like me, but they didn't RFE the ugly picture.

Good luck!

Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got an RFE for my wife's tax return stuff for the I-864, WHICH we had already sent in to begin with. This actually seems to be a common problem with the new I-864s so something is messed up on their end as far as I can figure. We just sent it again and it looks like they've taken it so far :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

man, after reading this I went back and did some checking.

on the I 864 form it says this

You may include evidence supporting your claim about yourexpected income for the current year if you believe thatsubmitting this evidence will help you establish ability tomaintain sufficient income. You are not required to submitthis evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to doso by a Government official.

But in a completely different place, not in the I 864 package but as a preamble it says this...

All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

Proof of current employment or self employment

How annoying is this!

I didn't send proof of her employer. If I get an RFE, i'll go ballistic. Hopefully whoever opens it will see her W2's, bank assets, real estate assets and realize that if we didnt work at all we still cover the poverty guidelines.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRGHHHH...why cant they get their instructions clear?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
man, after reading this I went back and did some checking.

on the I 864 form it says this

You may include evidence supporting your claim about yourexpected income for the current year if you believe thatsubmitting this evidence will help you establish ability tomaintain sufficient income. You are not required to submitthis evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to doso by a Government official.

But in a completely different place, not in the I 864 package but as a preamble it says this...

All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

Proof of current employment or self employment

How annoying is this!

I didn't send proof of her employer. If I get an RFE, i'll go ballistic. Hopefully whoever opens it will see her W2's, bank assets, real estate assets and realize that if we didnt work at all we still cover the poverty guidelines.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRGHHHH...why cant they get their instructions clear?

Well I agree, these instructions are definetely NOT clear. But thanks for the information.... we will add then the employer letter to avoid any RFE :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

man, after reading this I went back and did some checking.

on the I 864 form it says this

You may include evidence supporting your claim about yourexpected income for the current year if you believe thatsubmitting this evidence will help you establish ability tomaintain sufficient income. You are not required to submitthis evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to doso by a Government official.

But in a completely different place, not in the I 864 package but as a preamble it says this...

All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

Proof of current employment or self employment

How annoying is this!

I didn't send proof of her employer. If I get an RFE, i'll go ballistic. Hopefully whoever opens it will see her W2's, bank assets, real estate assets and realize that if we didnt work at all we still cover the poverty guidelines.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRGHHHH...why cant they get their instructions clear?

Well I agree, these instructions are definetely NOT clear. But thanks for the information.... we will add then the employer letter to avoid any RFE :wacko:

I haven't received the RFE yet, but it seems like the employer letter could be the culprit. If so, this is really silly. Paystubs do have my employer's name on them, along with earnings to date, etc. I guess they can't make the inference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

man, after reading this I went back and did some checking.

on the I 864 form it says this

You may include evidence supporting your claim about yourexpected income for the current year if you believe thatsubmitting this evidence will help you establish ability tomaintain sufficient income. You are not required to submitthis evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to doso by a Government official.

But in a completely different place, not in the I 864 package but as a preamble it says this...

All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

Proof of current employment or self employment

How annoying is this!

I didn't send proof of her employer. If I get an RFE, i'll go ballistic. Hopefully whoever opens it will see her W2's, bank assets, real estate assets and realize that if we didnt work at all we still cover the poverty guidelines.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRGHHHH...why cant they get their instructions clear?

Well I agree, these instructions are definetely NOT clear. But thanks for the information.... we will add then the employer letter to avoid any RFE :wacko:

I haven't received the RFE yet, but it seems like the employer letter could be the culprit. If so, this is really silly. Paystubs do have my employer's name on them, along with earnings to date, etc. I guess they can't make the inference.

So I got the RFE today, and as everyone suspected, it's the I-864.

Couple questions:

First, they say "W-2s, 1099s and/or all schedules submitted to the IRS -- a copy of his/her Federal income tax return was submitted and/or the sponsor or joint sponsor requested an extension to file his or her Federal income tax return." This isn't even a sentence, is it? It seems like they want my W-2s. Stupidly, I don't have W-2s from three years back. Probably the best I can do is last years (2005).

Second - They want the return transcript. Should I order from IRS for $39? Order past three years, or just the past year?

Third - they want an employer letter, which should be easy enough.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

man, after reading this I went back and did some checking.

on the I 864 form it says this

You may include evidence supporting your claim about yourexpected income for the current year if you believe thatsubmitting this evidence will help you establish ability tomaintain sufficient income. You are not required to submitthis evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to doso by a Government official.

But in a completely different place, not in the I 864 package but as a preamble it says this...

All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

Proof of current employment or self employment

How annoying is this!

I didn't send proof of her employer. If I get an RFE, i'll go ballistic. Hopefully whoever opens it will see her W2's, bank assets, real estate assets and realize that if we didnt work at all we still cover the poverty guidelines.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRGHHHH...why cant they get their instructions clear?

Well I agree, these instructions are definetely NOT clear. But thanks for the information.... we will add then the employer letter to avoid any RFE :wacko:

I haven't received the RFE yet, but it seems like the employer letter could be the culprit. If so, this is really silly. Paystubs do have my employer's name on them, along with earnings to date, etc. I guess they can't make the inference.

So I got the RFE today, and as everyone suspected, it's the I-864.

Couple questions:

First, they say "W-2s, 1099s and/or all schedules submitted to the IRS -- a copy of his/her Federal income tax return was submitted and/or the sponsor or joint sponsor requested an extension to file his or her Federal income tax return." This isn't even a sentence, is it? It seems like they want my W-2s. Stupidly, I don't have W-2s from three years back. Probably the best I can do is last years (2005).

Second - They want the return transcript. Should I order from IRS for $39? Order past three years, or just the past year?

Third - they want an employer letter, which should be easy enough.

Thanks in advance.

I should look more closely.

I went ahead and requested the past three transcripts for free from the 1800 number.

From the searches I've made on VJ, it looks like this will be sufficient, and I won't need to dig up my W-2s. Someone please confirm?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I should look more closely.

I went ahead and requested the past three transcripts for free from the 1800 number.

From the searches I've made on VJ, it looks like this will be sufficient, and I won't need to dig up my W-2s. Someone please confirm?

i didnt send in my W2's for AOS, only the transcripts. we were fine in that department, but as always, i am sure someone has a different experience!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So I got the RFE today, and as everyone suspected, it's the I-864.

Couple questions:

First, they say "W-2s, 1099s and/or all schedules submitted to the IRS -- a copy of his/her Federal income tax return was submitted and/or the sponsor or joint sponsor requested an extension to file his or her Federal income tax return." This isn't even a sentence, is it? It seems like they want my W-2s. Stupidly, I don't have W-2s from three years back. Probably the best I can do is last years (2005).

Second - They want the return transcript. Should I order from IRS for $39? Order past three years, or just the past year?

Third - they want an employer letter, which should be easy enough.

Thanks in advance.

You got the EXACT same letter I did.

We actually didn't send in the transcripts, we just sent in copies again and they took it. They only want the past tax year so you should be good enough with that.

Basically, we just sent in THE SAME EXACT THING we sent in before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
M.    0
So I got the RFE today, and as everyone suspected, it's the I-864.

Couple questions:

First, they say "W-2s, 1099s and/or all schedules submitted to the IRS -- a copy of his/her Federal income tax return was submitted and/or the sponsor or joint sponsor requested an extension to file his or her Federal income tax return." This isn't even a sentence, is it? It seems like they want my W-2s. Stupidly, I don't have W-2s from three years back. Probably the best I can do is last years (2005).

Second - They want the return transcript. Should I order from IRS for $39? Order past three years, or just the past year?

Third - they want an employer letter, which should be easy enough.

Thanks in advance.

When I resubmitted, I submitted my *entire* tax return for 2005 - 1040EZ, W2s, 1099-T (tuition) -- which combined with 6 mo of pay stubs, letter from employer, and a letter from myself stating what I was expecting to claim on my income tax return for this year (extrapolating my income for the rest of the year from what I'd already made). seemed to be sufficient. Same for the co-sponsor. 3 years of returns not needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the employer's letter, make sure that it mentions you have a permanent position along with its starting date and salary so that reinforces your position that you can support your spouse:-). Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×