Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dxt7339

K-2 AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the process of filling out all the forms for the AOS of my new wife that arrived on a K-1 visa along with her 15 year old daughter, with her K-2 visa. I want to know for sure, what forms are necessary for the K-2. It appears that from the instructions for the I-485, the K-2 ma adjust status based on her parent's adjustment application. I take this to mean that I DO NOT need to fill out a I-485 and G-325 or pay a filing fee for the daughter (K-2 visa holder). Is this correct???

I can not find where it states any reauirement of Vaccination record for the K-2, but I assume that this is necessary. Correct?? Anything esle I should know about AOS for the K-2??

Thanks,

Devereux

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am in the process of filling out all the forms for the AOS of my new wife that arrived on a K-1 visa along with her 15 year old daughter, with her K-2 visa. I want to know for sure, what forms are necessary for the K-2. It appears that from the instructions for the I-485, the K-2 ma adjust status based on her parent's adjustment application. I take this to mean that I DO NOT need to fill out a I-485 and G-325 or pay a filing fee for the daughter (K-2 visa holder). Is this correct???

If the child is under age 14 you don't need the G-325A or the biometrics fee and the child's filing fee is $225.00

You need the I-485 and I-864 regardless of the child's age. The I-131 and I-765 are optional depending if the you intend to take the child outside the country and/or put him or her to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the process of filling out all the forms for the AOS of my new wife that arrived on a K-1 visa along with her 15 year old daughter, with her K-2 visa. I want to know for sure, what forms are necessary for the K-2. It appears that from the instructions for the I-485, the K-2 ma adjust status based on her parent's adjustment application. I take this to mean that I DO NOT need to fill out a I-485 and G-325 or pay a filing fee for the daughter (K-2 visa holder). Is this correct???

If the child is under age 14 you don't need the G-325A or the biometrics fee and the child's filing fee is $225.00

You need the I-485 and I-864 regardless of the child's age. The I-131 and I-765 are optional depending if the you intend to take the child outside the country and/or put him or her to work.

I have only one "A" number from the approval of my I-129 petition. Do I use this for both the K-1 and the K-2 I-485 forms or do I leave the K-2 blank?

Thanks,

Devereux

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the process of filling out all the forms for the AOS of my new wife that arrived on a K-1 visa along with her 15 year old daughter, with her K-2 visa. I want to know for sure, what forms are necessary for the K-2. It appears that from the instructions for the I-485, the K-2 ma adjust status based on her parent's adjustment application. I take this to mean that I DO NOT need to fill out a I-485 and G-325 or pay a filing fee for the daughter (K-2 visa holder). Is this correct???

If the child is under age 14 you don't need the G-325A or the biometrics fee and the child's filing fee is $225.00

You need the I-485 and I-864 regardless of the child's age. The I-131 and I-765 are optional depending if the you intend to take the child outside the country and/or put him or her to work.

I have only one "A" number from the approval of my I-129 petition. Do I use this for both the K-1 and the K-2 I-485 forms or do I leave the K-2 blank?

Thanks,

Devereux

The A number you have is for you... where it asks for an A number for the K2, answer NONE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Devereux,

No. The basis for the K2's adjustment is the K1's adjustment - going all the way back to the derivative benefit of the I-129f petition - but the child must still apply for their own adjustment just as they had to apply for their own visa.

Yodrak

I am in the process of filling out all the forms for the AOS of my new wife that arrived on a K-1 visa along with her 15 year old daughter, with her K-2 visa. I want to know for sure, what forms are necessary for the K-2. It appears that from the instructions for the I-485, the K-2 ma adjust status based on her parent's adjustment application. I take this to mean that I DO NOT need to fill out a I-485 and G-325 or pay a filing fee for the daughter (K-2 visa holder). Is this correct???

....

Devereux

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×