Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Keith & Xiang

Will my fiancee's daughter need an interview?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee's interview date is October 17, 2006 in Guangzhou, China. My fiancee has a 12 year old daughter. Will she be interviewed with my fiancee, require her own interview, or not need an interview? Also, if she needs an interview is there a charge for this?

Thanks,

Keith & Xiang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K2 Visas for Children of Alien Fiance(e)s

All children (under 21 years old and unmarried) of an alien classified K1 should be listed on I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e). Children also must be present at the interview. The child of a K1 principal alien may acquire K2 status even after the principal alien has married American Citizen Petitioner and acquired lawful permanent resident status in U. S. A marriage certificate of the principal alien along with the rest of the required documentation must be provided for the child's visa interview in this case. The cut-off date for issuance of a K2 visa is 1 year from the date of the K1 visa issuance to the principal alien.

Once found qualified for visa issuance, alien fiance(e) and her child(ren) receive nonimmigrant visas in their international passports. K1 and K2 visas are valid for one entry into the U.S. at any time within the next six months. The beneficiary also receives a visa packet to present to the immigration officials at the U.S. border. After entry to the U.S., Alien Fiance(e) has 90 days to either marry the petitioner or come back to country of residence. In case Petitioner and Beneficiary get married, the Beneficiary may then contact BCIS to adjust status to that of legal permanent resident.

So it looks like her daughter will attend the interview with her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×