Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EVOLUTION`

The To do before Packet 3 arrive???

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wanna sent my fiance everything I sent in with the I-129F package that I sent to the USCIS.

Right now I got the Original, original version of everything and the exact photocopy of the I-129F package and everything else that I sent to the USCIS before the petition got approved. For example: My tax returns and check stubs, boarding passes, calling cards, reciets, letters, emails, photos, etc. Does it have to be the Original for the interview. Or is a copy version OK?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is a good time to get police certificate, birth certificate, and prepare the I-134 Affidavit of support.

The police and birth certificate are needed at the interview, in some countries they can take some time to get, so about the time of NOA2 is a good time to get these things.

Copies of things like passport, pay stubs, birth certificate are OK

Edited by YuAndDan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my question is, what of the originals does she needs for the interview of the I-129F package that was sent in to the USCIS?

Is a good time to get police certificate, birth certificate, and prepare the I-134 Affidavit of support.

The police and birth certificate are needed at the interview, in some countries they can take some time to get, so about the time of NOA2 is a good time to get these things.

Copies of things like passport, pay stubs, birth certificate are OK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So my question is, what of the originals does she needs for the interview of the I-129F package that was sent in to the USCIS?

You may send originals of items that you can afford to lose, sometimes the officer keeps documentation that is brought to the interview, so if you have an extra copy of the originals then send the original, I have a spare copy of my birth-certificate I can send to my fiance for the interview.

From the posts that I have been reading over the past few months they don't require the originals at the interview.

You may want to provide more documentary evidence of relationship since the I-129F was submitted, like emails, phone records, chat logs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yea like my Tax returns, not sure if I should sent it to her. Who knows I might need them someday for something else.

Original tax returns? My originals were sent to the IRS and I kept copies that I resigned.

Better yet why not send an original tax transcript as they are free from the government?

At my fiancee's interview they only wanted the tax transcript and the letter about employment and a picture of us together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another similar question to ask: Do you send your fiance (after NOA2 APPROVAL), the US Petitioner's original birth certificate and U.S. Passport to provide at his/her interview? I am asking because I submitted both to prove my citizenship and also to indicate the stamps on the passport showing that I had gone to visit him in Mexico.

What do you guys think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EVOLUTION,

She is likely to be asked for tax information in order to meet the public charge provisions of the law. You can either send her photocopies of your copies or order tax transcripts from the IRS. The latter are a lot more convenient, especially if your tax returns include many schedules or attachments.

You will need the tax returns (or tax transcripts), at least the latest one, someday for something else.

Yodrak

Yea like my Tax returns, not sure if I should sent it to her. Who knows I might need them someday for something else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yea like my Tax returns, not sure if I should sent it to her. Who knows I might need them someday for something else.

The only thing that should be required from your side is the I-134, which would probably include last years taxes, letter from employer/bank etc...just follow the directions on the I-134 and Packet 3 that will be sent to her and you should be fine. You shouldn't need to send her anything that you submitted in the orginal petition as they will already have it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

heishe,

No reason to, unless it's asked for on any of the instruction sheets that come in the visa application or visa interview packages. I haven't seen any reports that it is asked for.

Yodrak

A similar question.. are you supposed to send your fiance the original of the NOA2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have another similar question to ask: Do you send your fiance (after NOA2 APPROVAL), the US Petitioner's original birth certificate and U.S. Passport to provide at his/her interview? I am asking because I submitted both to prove my citizenship and also to indicate the stamps on the passport showing that I had gone to visit him in Mexico.

What do you guys think?

No and No. This is her interview, not yours. They are interested in her information now

Edited by Ana and Dan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ana and Dan,

Yes, the consulate should already have everything that was submitted with the petition. But sometimes an item will go missing and need to be replaced. (Happens at AOS time also - the file has traveled a long way and has been through a lot of hands by then.)

In addition, photocopies of supporting documents are accepted with the petition (and visa application) with the understanding that a USCIS or consular officer may ask to see the original from which the photocopy was made for verification. It is quite common for a consular officer to spot check a document or two.

Yodrak

Yea like my Tax returns, not sure if I should sent it to her. Who knows I might need them someday for something else.

..... You shouldn't need to send her anything that you submitted in the orginal petition as they will already have it.

Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ana and Dan,

Yes, the consulate should already have everything that was submitted with the petition. But sometimes an item will go missing and need to be replaced. (Happens at AOS time also - the file has traveled a long way and has been through a lot of hands by then.)

In addition, photocopies of supporting documents are accepted with the petition (and visa application) with the understanding that a USCIS or consular officer may ask to see the original from which the photocopy was made for verification. It is quite common for a consular officer to spot check a document or two.

Yodrak

Yea like my Tax returns, not sure if I should sent it to her. Who knows I might need them someday for something else.

..... You shouldn't need to send her anything that you submitted in the orginal petition as they will already have it.

Yes, but they can't deny a visa over a missing document. At worst a delay until they receive it. In my case the only thing I photocopied was my boarding passes, hotel receipts, and passport. Turns out the boarding passes/hotel receipts meant nothing to them, and the passport...well they wouldn't expect the bennie to have a USC's passport at the interview, unless the petitioner was there in person. Just follow the instructions in Packet 3 and you should be fine. Of course it could never hurt to send them anything you may have photocopied just in case...just don't send them your passport! :)

Edited by Ana and Dan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yea like my Tax returns, not sure if I should sent it to her. Who knows I might need them someday for something else.

Get tax transcripts from the IRS, they accept them and in some cases prefer the transcripts, go to www.irs.gov they are free. Also if you did send the tax returns, the IRS can provide you replacement copies for a charge.

Edited by YuAndDan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×