Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mueller

Panic*Panic*Tears*Tears

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am new on this forum(As a member)but I have been reading around here in the last couple of weeks.

I just realized I have a HUGE problem when it gets to my AOS....I am so scared and so worried.

When I applied for my VISA to get to the States(I planned to come here for 6 months and travel around the country)I applied for a B2 visa(Visitors visa)

However....during my stay here I meet the man of my dreams and we decided to get married.

Of course I would like to stay here with him now.

I have been married before(But divorced in 2005)now going thru my papers that I used to apply for the B2 visa I realized that I crossed in married instead of divorced!!!!

I have been so used to seeing myself as married so I guess I just did it without thinking!!!I was in such a stress when I was filling out the papers....no excuse I know...but PLEASE:dont be too hard on me.

(And the officer at the embassy never asked me about it.)

What should I do now?????

I cant stop crying........

I am so SCARED of my AOS now never will be accepted..........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

I am new on this forum(As a member)but I have been reading around here in the last couple of weeks.

I just realized I have a HUGE problem when it gets to my AOS....I am so scared and so worried.

When I applied for my VISA to get to the States(I planned to come here for 6 months and travel around the country)I applied for a B2 visa(Visitors visa)

However....during my stay here I meet the man of my dreams and we decided to get married.

Of course I would like to stay here with him now.

I have been married before(But divorced in 2005)now going thru my papers that I used to apply for the B2 visa I realized that I crossed in married instead of divorced!!!!

I have been so used to seeing myself as married so I guess I just did it without thinking!!!I was in such a stress when I was filling out the papers....no excuse I know...but PLEASE:dont be too hard on me.

(And the officer at the embassy never asked me about it.)

What should I do now?????

I cant stop crying........

I am so SCARED of my AOS now never will be accepted..........

Interesting!....I would answer, if asked, well, uncounsciously I felt guilty for my ex, and cared that he felt abandonned when I met my current partner!

I believe we are humans, and the papers are about relationships also!... :yes:

Int

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am new on this forum(As a member)but I have been reading around here in the last couple of weeks.

I just realized I have a HUGE problem when it gets to my AOS....I am so scared and so worried.

When I applied for my VISA to get to the States(I planned to come here for 6 months and travel around the country)I applied for a B2 visa(Visitors visa)

However....during my stay here I meet the man of my dreams and we decided to get married.

Of course I would like to stay here with him now.

I have been married before(But divorced in 2005)now going thru my papers that I used to apply for the B2 visa I realized that I crossed in married instead of divorced!!!!

I have been so used to seeing myself as married so I guess I just did it without thinking!!!I was in such a stress when I was filling out the papers....no excuse I know...but PLEASE:dont be too hard on me.

(And the officer at the embassy never asked me about it.)

What should I do now?????

I cant stop crying........

I am so SCARED of my AOS now never will be accepted..........

Interesting!....I would answer, if asked, well, uncounsciously I felt guilty for my ex, and cared that he felt abandonned when I met my current partner!

I believe we are humans, and the papers are about relationships also!... :yes:

Int

Well,It had just been a few months after the divorce...and I still FELT married...so I suppose I just crossed that box without thinking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As long as you have your divorce papers to show you were, in fact, not married at the time, you won't have any problems. Just tell them you checked the wrong box.

Good luck.

I agree! :yes:

Peter Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mueller,

I wouldn't get too upset about this. From my experience immigration doesn't pay too much attantion to how you filled out the B2 visa compared to the whole AOS experience.

On my B2 visa, applied for in 2004, (I ticked the box that said no previous convictions), I thought it meant convictions in the US only, and so I made an honest mistake, because I did have convictions from the UK....

I worried like crazy that it would effect my K1 visa when I applied for that last year................ and no one said a thing about it at the London Embassy where I got the K1 visa a year later!!

and don't forget the DHS deals with the whole AOS process whilst the Embassy in your country deals with the B2 visa, they're different depts. and, from my experience, don't talk to each other much....

so in a nutshell, I wouldn't be too worried about it!!

and if they ask you about it, just be honest!!

you'll be fine!

Edited by sharky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mueller,

You should do what people in your situation should do anyway - have a consultation with a US immigration attorney to review all the facts of your situation and discuss how to best present those facts to achieve a successful adjustment.

Include this item in the discussion.

Yodrak

Hello,

I am new on this forum(As a member)but I have been reading around here in the last couple of weeks.

I just realized I have a HUGE problem when it gets to my AOS....I am so scared and so worried.

When I applied for my VISA to get to the States(I planned to come here for 6 months and travel around the country)I applied for a B2 visa(Visitors visa)

However....during my stay here I meet the man of my dreams and we decided to get married.

Of course I would like to stay here with him now.

I have been married before(But divorced in 2005)now going thru my papers that I used to apply for the B2 visa I realized that I crossed in married instead of divorced!!!!

I have been so used to seeing myself as married so I guess I just did it without thinking!!!I was in such a stress when I was filling out the papers....no excuse I know...but PLEASE:dont be too hard on me.

(And the officer at the embassy never asked me about it.)

What should I do now?????

I cant stop crying........

I am so SCARED of my AOS now never will be accepted..........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.....

I have NIGHTMARES about coming to the AOS-interview and the officer sits down at her computer and frowns her forehead and SCREAMS:"YOU said you where MARRIED when you applied for the B2!"and has me arrested right away.........

:wacko::blink::huh:

I guess I am just putting too much into it....since it REALLY was an HONEST mistake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for the replies.....

I have NIGHTMARES about coming to the AOS-interview and the officer sits down at her computer and frowns her forehead and SCREAMS:"YOU said you where MARRIED when you applied for the B2!"and has me arrested right away.........

:wacko::blink::huh:

I guess I am just putting too much into it....since it REALLY was an HONEST mistake.

Then I would bring immediately the subject, not even letting the officer open the mouth: mr, i have had nightmares about it, i realized i did a mistake..etc..here are/ is the paper correcting it, and I hope you all is fixed now. And, for once i agree with Yodrak (lol...just teasing)...i would consult a lawyer, there are many who give advice for a few bucks, only for 1 or 2 specific questions...you pay and have the answer almost immediately, it's important you sleep tonight without any worries!...:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×