Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jsbaylon2004

Question about Travel outside USA

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys,

Can my wife travel outside United States with her 2-year provisional permanent resident visa? If yes, what are the things/documents we need to prepare? Also, her Philippine passport will expire on August 2007, is it possible for her to apply for US Passport? What should we do?

We prepare for two places to go, Canada and Philippines. Please let us know what we have to do to travel outside the country without having any problem on documents.

Thanks and hope to hear answers from you.

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean 2-year "Conditional Permanent Resident" card (commonly called the Green Card)?

As long her her GC is valid, she will be re-admitted into the US after travel abroad. She will still need her passport, but it will have to be her Phillipines passport because she can't apply for a US passport until she becomes a US citizen, which is 3 years, less 90 days from the date she obtained Permanent Resident status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do you mean 2-year "Conditional Permanent Resident" card (commonly called the Green Card)?

As long her her GC is valid, she will be re-admitted into the US after travel abroad. She will still need her passport, but it will have to be her Phillipines passport because she can't apply for a US passport until she becomes a US citizen, which is 3 years, less 90 days from the date she obtained Permanent Resident status.

Yes, it's a conditional Permanent Resident card. Thanks for the info. So we don't have to file any papers as permit to travel right? Too bad about the passport though. Guess, she'll just have to request a new passport from philippine embassy here in US then.

Thanks again,

steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, there are no further papers to file, unless she plans to be out of the U.S. continuously for over a year. Then she would have to apply for a "Re-entry" permit.

You are free to work and travel once you have a Permanent Resident Card, as long as it has not expired.

Don't forget to apply for the 10-year GC, 2 years and 9 months after Permanent Resident status was granted (using form I-751).

I should add, that I use my GC when entering Canada, but I am a Canadian citizen, so I don't know if a non-Canadian citizen would show their passport or their GC.

Edited by raymaga

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply in person or by mail for a new passport at the Philippine consulate that services your location. Here is the link for passport renewal for the consulate in California.

http://www.pcgenla.org/Servicescon.htm#Passport

You should also submit a Report of Marriage to have your marriage recorded with the NSO.

You can have her current passport amended to show her married name also.

Edited by john_and_marlene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a friend who has been trying to get an answer to the same question. Problem is he comes from a country that will not give him another passport because he has emigrated to this one and the relationship between the two countries is hostile. His current passport is full of stamps. So for practical reasons he cannot leave the US until he gets citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×