Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jsbaylon2004

Question about Travel outside USA

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys,

Can my wife travel outside United States with her 2-year provisional permanent resident visa? If yes, what are the things/documents we need to prepare? Also, her Philippine passport will expire on August 2007, is it possible for her to apply for US Passport? What should we do?

We prepare for two places to go, Canada and Philippines. Please let us know what we have to do to travel outside the country without having any problem on documents.

Thanks and hope to hear answers from you.

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean 2-year "Conditional Permanent Resident" card (commonly called the Green Card)?

As long her her GC is valid, she will be re-admitted into the US after travel abroad. She will still need her passport, but it will have to be her Phillipines passport because she can't apply for a US passport until she becomes a US citizen, which is 3 years, less 90 days from the date she obtained Permanent Resident status.


"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do you mean 2-year "Conditional Permanent Resident" card (commonly called the Green Card)?

As long her her GC is valid, she will be re-admitted into the US after travel abroad. She will still need her passport, but it will have to be her Phillipines passport because she can't apply for a US passport until she becomes a US citizen, which is 3 years, less 90 days from the date she obtained Permanent Resident status.

Yes, it's a conditional Permanent Resident card. Thanks for the info. So we don't have to file any papers as permit to travel right? Too bad about the passport though. Guess, she'll just have to request a new passport from philippine embassy here in US then.

Thanks again,

steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, there are no further papers to file, unless she plans to be out of the U.S. continuously for over a year. Then she would have to apply for a "Re-entry" permit.

You are free to work and travel once you have a Permanent Resident Card, as long as it has not expired.

Don't forget to apply for the 10-year GC, 2 years and 9 months after Permanent Resident status was granted (using form I-751).

I should add, that I use my GC when entering Canada, but I am a Canadian citizen, so I don't know if a non-Canadian citizen would show their passport or their GC.

Edited by raymaga

"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply in person or by mail for a new passport at the Philippine consulate that services your location. Here is the link for passport renewal for the consulate in California.

http://www.pcgenla.org/Servicescon.htm#Passport

You should also submit a Report of Marriage to have your marriage recorded with the NSO.

You can have her current passport amended to show her married name also.

Edited by john_and_marlene

05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you and your wife would benefit from reading this page:

Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

"Some of you may be CONDITIONAL RESIDENTS. This page applies equally to you while you are in conditional resident status."


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Canada is unusual in that it does not require visa's from US PR's.

For most countries you would need to check what their visa arrangements are for a Pillipines Citizen.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a friend who has been trying to get an answer to the same question. Problem is he comes from a country that will not give him another passport because he has emigrated to this one and the relationship between the two countries is hostile. His current passport is full of stamps. So for practical reasons he cannot leave the US until he gets citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×