Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
juliekins

I-134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What kind of supporting documents does the self employed sponser need to collect for I134? he cant get pay stubs etc.... what does he need to get?

thank you :help:


Aug 2001- met in highschool in US

Feb 15 2006- sent I 129

Feb 17 2006- NOA1

Feb 23 2006- *touched*

April 1 2006- still waiting =(

July 10 2006- touched!!

July 11 2006- touched again!!!

July 24 2006- touched (RFE in email)

Aug. 7 2006- RFE in mail

Aug 15 2006- sent back RFE (the wait begins again)

Aug 26 2006- touched (RFE recieved)

Aug 28 2006- APPROVED!!!!!- after 192 days~!

Sep 3 2006- get NOA2 in snail mail

Sep 13 2006-NVC recieves case!!!

Sep 18 2006- NVC sents case to Embassy!!

Sep 21 2006- Embassy recieves!

Sep 27 2006- Embassy send interview packet!!

Nov 9 2006- Medical completed

Nov 20 2006- Interview APPROVED

Nov 22 2006- picking up my VISA

NOV 23 2006- leaving for ATLANTA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note read the instructions included with form I-134.

II. Supporting Evidence.

As the sponsor, you must show you have sufficient income and/or financial resources to assure that the alien you are sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the United States.

Evidence should consist of copies of any or all of the following documentation listed below that are applicable to your situation.

Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income and/or financial resources may result in the denial of the alien's application for a visa or his removal from the United States.

The Sponsor must submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

A. Statement from officer of the bank or other fincial institution where you have deposits, giving the following details regarding your account:

1. Date account opened;

2. Total amount deposited for the past year;

3 Present balance.

B. Statement of your employer on business stationary, showing:

1. Date and nature of employment;

2. Salary paid;

3. Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

C. If self-employed:

1. Copy of last income tax return filed; or

2. Report of commercial rating concern.

D. List containing serial numbers and denomination of bonds and name of record owner(s).

Look at © for self employed, also (A),

For tax returns you can also use Tax-Transcripts from the IRS. Go to www.irs.gov for them


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you.......


Aug 2001- met in highschool in US

Feb 15 2006- sent I 129

Feb 17 2006- NOA1

Feb 23 2006- *touched*

April 1 2006- still waiting =(

July 10 2006- touched!!

July 11 2006- touched again!!!

July 24 2006- touched (RFE in email)

Aug. 7 2006- RFE in mail

Aug 15 2006- sent back RFE (the wait begins again)

Aug 26 2006- touched (RFE recieved)

Aug 28 2006- APPROVED!!!!!- after 192 days~!

Sep 3 2006- get NOA2 in snail mail

Sep 13 2006-NVC recieves case!!!

Sep 18 2006- NVC sents case to Embassy!!

Sep 21 2006- Embassy recieves!

Sep 27 2006- Embassy send interview packet!!

Nov 9 2006- Medical completed

Nov 20 2006- Interview APPROVED

Nov 22 2006- picking up my VISA

NOV 23 2006- leaving for ATLANTA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×