Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ScottandLoreli

K1 visa and a Vegas wedding.additional docs needed?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just wondering if anyone knows if we need any more documents for us to get our marriage license in Las Vegas.if my fiance has her fiance visa and her birth certificate.She wont have her SSN.Below is what i copied from a site on Vegas weddings.

I have seen some members here have married there and it looks like fun.

+ Both parties must appear at the Marriage License Bureau, located at 201 Clark Street.

+ You will need: a photo ID, proof of age, and must know your Social Security Number

Thank you,

Scott

--------------------

http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/scotthertenstein/my_photos

K1-TIMELINE

-met online 7-31-05

-1st visit 3-09-06

-got engaged 3-10-06

-NOA1 3-31-06

-2nd visit --------6-23-06

-engagement party-------- 6-28-06

-recieved RFE in mail-------- 07-02-06

-returned home from P.I.-------- 7-11-06

-sent in RFE to CSC-------- 7-14-06

-USCIS recieved RFE---7-25-06

-touched-------07-26-06

-NOA2---------08-31-06

-touched--------09-01-06

-touched--------09-07-06

-NOA2[mail]--------09-08-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Scott,

I hear there is a wedding chapel on the strip where you can get married by an ordained Elvis impersonator :jest:

Document requirements for issuing a marriage license are different from state to state and from even from county to county.

I pulled this directly of the website for the Las Vegas Marriage Bureau

"General License Information

Marriage License Requirements: Requirements for U.S. citizens and non U.S. citizens are the same.

It is suggested that non U.S. citizens check with your local officials for special documents that may be needed to ensure that your marriage will be recognized in your country.

Applicants must be a Male and a Female, at least 18 years of age, and not nearer of kin than second cousins or cousins of half blood, and not having a husband or wife living.

Applicants may be required to prove their age. Those not having acceptable identification to prove age may be refused a marriage license. (Faxed copies, damaged identification, privately issued I.D., check cashing cards or photocopies of identification are unacceptable.)

Social Security Numbers are required on the Affidavit of Application for a Marriage License. Please know your Social Security Number. Those without knowledge of their Social Security Number may be refused a marriage license. It is recognized that non U.S. citizens will not have a Social Security Number.

NOTE: AS OF JANUARY 1, 2003, THE FEE IS $55.00

Note: You can now complete your marriage license application online. To do so, click here. "

see

http://www.accessclarkcounty.com/CLERK/Mar...Information.htm

://http://www.accessclarkcounty.com/CL...formation.htm

Good luck to u both. ~Asha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what we are going to do... Veronica thinks it sounds great!! Married in Las Vegas...Bright Lights..open 24/7..

Anyone know if they still have those bridal suites...with heart shaped beds... in the room hot tubs ????? and where at ??

Thanks

What others have said -- but be prepared to wait in a long line at the Marriage License Bureau (leave plenty of time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have revised our plans to marry in Vegas.. most of my family couldn't come because of the trip.. So We'll marry where I live in a small Banquet room.. everything simple but sweet.. But now I need to find out if I need a SSN in Idaho.. Dang..better start studying up on that..

Oh but we'll honeymoon in Vegas :)

I WISH we could elope... our 'small wedding' plans are getting complicated. Bah.

Jen

LOL! EXACTLY! That is precisely one of the benefits in my mind for proposing in Vegas!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×