Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Remanda

My application of AOS and I-765 returned with a reason I don't understand, need urgent help!!!

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, dear all

I entered USA with K1 visa and I got married already, so I filed my application of I-485 for adjust of my status and I-765 & I-140 for employment authorization on Sep, 2nd, but today I received all returned documents from service center. And the reason they marked is as " A VISA number is not available at the present time. The Department of State has a 24-24 hour telephone number that you may call for further information(202-663-1541)"

And I have no idea about what Visa number that they are talking about. But by checking some information about Visa number from "http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/immvisa.htm" this website, it looks like me as a wife of a US citizen, I don't need to wait for an immigrant visa number as from what you can see that I copied from that website.

"The immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which includes parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21, do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the application filed for them is approved by the USCIS. An immigrant visa number will be immediately available for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens."

And in the note that they sent to me, they actually typied my last name in a wrong way, one of the character was mis-typied, so I am wondering whether it is because of that, so they couldn't find any information in system for my case.

But before I sent all those documents again, I would like to get an idea from super people here in case you guys have any idea on what are they talking about the Visa number or whether my understanding about Visa number is correct, or whether do you think my suspicion about my last name spelling is correct.

Appreciate if you can respond to this question asap!!

Edited by Remanda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are correct in that a visa number should be available for you.

did you come into the country on a K1 visa?

youshould definately ph the number they gave you. it is not the normal 1800 number for the disinformation line so you should get answered.

im just wondering if they need you to send in other stuff as well for the I130 etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not applying for a visa. You already have one. I'm sure they misread something in your application. Good luck in finding the remedy. I would definitely call the number to see if there is something you need to do differently before resubmitting the paperwork. Good luck.

Maggie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you are correct in that a visa number should be available for you.

did you come into the country on a K1 visa?

youshould definately ph the number they gave you. it is not the normal 1800 number for the disinformation line so you should get answered.

im just wondering if they need you to send in other stuff as well for the I130 etc.

Yes, I did come into the country on a K1 visa and I did call that number already, however whatever says in that number doesn't make sense to me, really don't know how should I proceed now.

Do you think I will be able to go to the local immigration office and ask this question to them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey, dear all

I entered USA with K1 visa and I got married already, so I filed my application of I-485 for adjust of my status and I-765 & I-140 for employment authorization on Sep, 2nd, but today I received all returned documents from service center. And the reason they marked is as " A VISA number is not available at the present time. The Department of State has a 24-24 hour telephone number that you may call for further information(202-663-1541)"

And I have no idea about what Visa number that they are talking about. But by checking some information about Visa number from "http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/immvisa.htm" this website, it looks like me as a wife of a US citizen, I don't need to wait for an immigrant visa number as from what you can see that I copied from that website.

"The immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which includes parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21, do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the application filed for them is approved by the USCIS. An immigrant visa number will be immediately available for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens."

And in the note that they sent to me, they actually typied my last name in a wrong way, one of the character was mis-typied, so I am wondering whether it is because of that, so they couldn't find any information in system for my case.

But before I sent all those documents again, I would like to get an idea from super people here in case you guys have any idea on what are they talking about the Visa number or whether my understanding about Visa number is correct, or whether do you think my suspicion about my last name spelling is correct.

Appreciate if you can respond to this question asap!!

Hello Remanda,

You entered as a K1 visa so what you need to file is I-485 and I-765 and other supporting papers of your application for your AOS, but never never send that form I-140! When I filed my AOS application is only the I-485.

Good luck :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Have you checked your visa number to make sure it was correct? You sent your application to Chicago right?

Is the visa number the control number in the Visa I got for entering US? IF yes, then I did get it correct in the I-485 I filled up.but in the control number, there is one number as "0", but also some number like "0" with a crossline, so I don't know whether it also means "0" or it means something else but anyway i filled exactly same as what showed in my visa in I-485 form.

And I sent to Nebraska office.

Edited by Remanda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked your visa number to make sure it was correct? You sent your application to Chicago right?

Is the visa number the control number in the Visa I got for entering US? IF yes, then I did get it correct in the I-485 I filled up.but in the control number, there is one number as "0", but also some number like "0" with a crossline, so I don't know whether it also means "0" or it means something else but anyway i filled exactly same as what showed in my visa in I-485 form.

And I sent to Nebraska office.

There you go, you sent it to the wrong office.

All AOS packages get sent to chicago, not the service centre you used for your K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you dont need to send an I140.

and make sure that you send to the chicago lockbox..

you should have:

I 485 aos application

I 864 affidavit of support

I 765 work application

I 131 application for travel

as well as the medical and other supporting documents

Im not sure what K1 has in their passport but see if you have a "A" number

You will just need to send a copy of your I 129f approval which should be all you need to justify their conditions.

I think someone has just not looked carefully at your application .. maybe saw the I140 and rejected the lot..

GL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your visa number was the red number and not the control number.

Is it the 6 digital number in red in the bottom right side of the visa ? If that's the case, that could be the reason why it was returned.

Have you checked your visa number to make sure it was correct? You sent your application to Chicago right?

Is the visa number the control number in the Visa I got for entering US? IF yes, then I did get it correct in the I-485 I filled up.but in the control number, there is one number as "0", but also some number like "0" with a crossline, so I don't know whether it also means "0" or it means something else but anyway i filled exactly same as what showed in my visa in I-485 form.

And I sent to Nebraska office.

There you go, you sent it to the wrong office.

All AOS packages get sent to chicago, not the service centre you used for your K1.

In the I-485 form instruction file it says should be sent to Nebraska office. Can someone show me an official government website showing that all AOS need to be sent to Chicargo office??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In the I-485 form instruction file it says should be sent to Nebraska office. Can someone show me an official government website showing that all AOS need to be sent to Chicargo office??

Read the instructions again. It says Chicago.

It looks to me like you just joined the site. Please read the Guides and Form Examples. You will most likely find all your answers there.

Edited by rebeccajo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with your AOS!

The others are right: you have to send it to Chicago. Look at the example forms provided on this website. There are explainations what to file, which evidence is needed and what the visa number is. The A number is then given to you since you qualify for AOS (which you do with a K1)...

Good luck :)

Lg Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×