Colayero

Time Processing for an approved F3 Visa Petition

4 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi.. I want to know who long will I have to wait to get an immigration visa to the US...

My category is F3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:)

My priority date is September 07, 2006

On October 20th, 2010 the National Visa Center received my approved petition from the USCIS

So, the question is: How long will I have to wait before I can get my visa to travel to USA???

I'm in Dominican Republic..

Edited by Colayero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.. I want to know who long will I have to wait to get an immigration visa to the US...

My category is F3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:)

My priority date is September 07, 2006

On October 20th, 2010 the National Visa Center received my approved petition from the USCIS

So, the question is: How long will I have to wait before I can get my visa to travel to USA???

I'm in Dominican Republic..

Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. Approval of the I-130 means that USCIS accepts that the petitioner and the beneficiary have a family relationship that allows the beneficiary to apply for a visa when one becomes available. For the F3 category, the current wait for a visa is about 11 years.

The NVC will hold on to your case until your Priority Date is current. If past is prolog, then you have another 5 years of waiting for a visa is available to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.. I want to know how long will I have to wait to get an immigration visa to the US...

My category is F3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:)

My priority date is march 11, 2006 (INDIA)

On 2010 the National Visa Center received my approved petition from the USCIS

So, the question is: How long will I have to wait for welcome letter and visa 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.