Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Amanda & Lorena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarEdith & Citlalli
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarjeff & sandrine
K1 Visa
France
Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarChristopher & Inna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Alex
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Time Processing for an approved F3 Visa Petition

#1 Colayero

Colayero

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 15 September 2011 - 08:51 PM

Hi.. I want to know who long will I have to wait to get an immigration visa to the US...

My category is F3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:)
My priority date is September 07, 2006
On October 20th, 2010 the National Visa Center received my approved petition from the USCIS
So, the question is: How long will I have to wait before I can get my visa to travel to USA???
I'm in Dominican Republic..

Edited by Colayero, 15 September 2011 - 08:54 PM.

  • 0

#2 twincactus

twincactus

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 September 2011 - 05:46 AM

Since you are a 3rd preference category, it should take you about 10 years from start to finish. If you applied in 2006 then you should have about 5 years left.
  • 0
-Tim
--
Visit the Dominican immigration forums at:


http://www.dominicanstotheusa.com


See our pics at twincactus.com
NEW PICS FROM MY LAST TRIP ARE THERE NOW!

http://americanwomenreallysuck.com

#3 Jojo92122

Jojo92122

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2010

Posted 19 September 2011 - 01:19 PM

Hi.. I want to know who long will I have to wait to get an immigration visa to the US...

My category is F3 (Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:)
My priority date is September 07, 2006
On October 20th, 2010 the National Visa Center received my approved petition from the USCIS
So, the question is: How long will I have to wait before I can get my visa to travel to USA???
I'm in Dominican Republic..


Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. Approval of the I-130 means that USCIS accepts that the petitioner and the beneficiary have a family relationship that allows the beneficiary to apply for a visa when one becomes available. For the F3 category, the current wait for a visa is about 11 years.

The NVC will hold on to your case until your Priority Date is current. If past is prolog, then you have another 5 years of waiting for a visa is available to you.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.