Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Amanda & Lorena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarEdith & Citlalli
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarjeff & sandrine
K1 Visa
France
Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarChristopher & Inna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Alex
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

We want to adopt my niece from the Philippines

#1 oliver-chris

oliver-chris

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 13 August 2011 - 11:56 PM

Hi,
My husband and I decided to adopt my 10 year old niece in the Philippines.We want to do it in 2 to 3 years from now. We want to give her a better life. Is there a part here in visa journey about adoption process? We want to know more about it.
  • 0

05-14-2013:                sent N-400, Application for Naturalization (Phoenix lockbox)

05-20-2013:                Priority Date

06-11-2013:                Biometrics

08-14-2013:                Interview for Citizenship

09-09-2013:        Naturalized as a US Citizen

 

 


#2 HeatDeath

HeatDeath

    Diamond Member



Posted 14 August 2011 - 12:17 AM

Sadly, unless her natural parents are deceased, I am not at all certain that this is possible.

There was a similar thread about a year ago, and I seem to recall it not being workable - that there was [and presumably is still] no way to adopt a child whose parent's are still alive for the purposes of immigration.

Good luck, though!
  • 2
DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."
-Douglas Coupland

#3 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 14 August 2011 - 12:33 AM

I saw a recent thread about it but cannot find it, the couple wanted do adopt a family member to give the child a better chance at life in the USA and they couldn't do any of the immigration because the parents of the child were still alive.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#4 SuperDuper!

SuperDuper!

    Dy-No-Mite Member



Posted 14 August 2011 - 12:36 AM

One black and white requirement is that the adopting parents must be married a minimum of 5 years.

:star:
  • 0
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image



#5 oliver-chris

oliver-chris

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 August 2011 - 12:39 AM

we will be 5 years by the time we adopt her...I think we should consult a lawyer about adoption then, cause I thought as long as the parent wrote a consent that they are terminating all ties with the child it will be okay to adopt the child then.
  • 0

05-14-2013:                sent N-400, Application for Naturalization (Phoenix lockbox)

05-20-2013:                Priority Date

06-11-2013:                Biometrics

08-14-2013:                Interview for Citizenship

09-09-2013:        Naturalized as a US Citizen

 

 


#6 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 14 August 2011 - 12:43 AM

Adopting close relatives is seen as a way to get around immigration process * you would have to be a USC then petition your sibling and that is a 23 year wait for where you are from. Then the sibling could come and petition children ( by that time it would be an adult child petition) so in about 40 years your niece will be able to come. If you are flush with money you can try to support her through school but remember that you have to pay for an education because F visas aren't for going to public school.
  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#7 oliver-chris

oliver-chris

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:01 AM

We are thankful we can be able to sent her in a private school. With all humility money is not a problem. We can support her all the way to college.
I have no plan of getting my siblings and parents here ...my parents are old to come and work, we just want to give a child a better life and we THOUGHT it would be better if we adopt her. We don't want to get around on anything ... What I'm asking is if there is a trend here about adoption.
thank you.
  • 0

05-14-2013:                sent N-400, Application for Naturalization (Phoenix lockbox)

05-20-2013:                Priority Date

06-11-2013:                Biometrics

08-14-2013:                Interview for Citizenship

09-09-2013:        Naturalized as a US Citizen

 

 


#8 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:23 AM

We are thankful we can be able to sent her in a private school. With all humility money is not a problem. We can support her all the way to college.
I have no plan of getting my siblings and parents here ...my parents are old to come and work, we just want to give a child a better life and we THOUGHT it would be better if we adopt her. We don't want to get around on anything ... What I'm asking is if there is a trend here about adoption.
thank you.


There aren't a lot of adoption threads here on VJ. There are adoption boards out there.

There are some treaties dealing with adoptions that are in play. I recall seeing some information on a Philippine government website regarding this as well as the USCIS or state.gov site.

It sounds like you've got a period of time to do some research and determine your options.

Best of luck
  • 0

#9 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:25 AM

Wanting to help family is natural. Immigration strives to keep the process fair. If it readily allowed you to bring family members ahead of what the alloted visa numbers are you would see newly arrived residents adopting all their family to avoid the per country limits. Who is the child with now ?
  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#10 calibob

calibob

    Platinum Member



Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:30 AM

One black and white requirement is that the adopting parents must be married a minimum of 5 years.

:star:


It's 3 years if not divorced in a prior marriage. The thread was mine and yes , it is doable but very difficult There are many specifics, that being 2 years legal and physical custody of the child. If the niece's parents are unable to care for her per ICAB's rules then it MAY be possible to adopt. This process is full of caveats and conditions but yes, it is possible under the right circumstances.

Bob
  • 0
  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

#11 oliver-chris

oliver-chris

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:30 AM

There aren't a lot of adoption threads here on VJ. There are adoption boards out there.

There are some treaties dealing with adoptions that are in play. I recall seeing some information on a Philippine government website regarding this as well as the USCIS or state.gov site.

It sounds like you've got a period of time to do some research and determine your options.

Best of luck


Thank you,I will look around,:thumbs: I just thought about visa journey since I learned tons of information here about immigration process.
Thank you for wishing us luck... We just want to give a child a better life :)
  • 0

05-14-2013:                sent N-400, Application for Naturalization (Phoenix lockbox)

05-20-2013:                Priority Date

06-11-2013:                Biometrics

08-14-2013:                Interview for Citizenship

09-09-2013:        Naturalized as a US Citizen

 

 


#12 oliver-chris

oliver-chris

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:42 AM

It's 3 years if not divorced in a prior marriage. The thread was mine and yes , it is doable but very difficult There are many specifics, that being 2 years legal and physical custody of the child. If the niece's parents are unable to care for her per ICAB's rules then it MAY be possible to adopt. This process is full of caveats and conditions but yes, it is possible under the right circumstances.

Bob


thank you...we have good hopes!
  • 0

05-14-2013:                sent N-400, Application for Naturalization (Phoenix lockbox)

05-20-2013:                Priority Date

06-11-2013:                Biometrics

08-14-2013:                Interview for Citizenship

09-09-2013:        Naturalized as a US Citizen

 

 


#13 calibob

calibob

    Platinum Member



Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:43 AM

My thread was in "bringing family members of US citizens to America" section. The Philippines is a Hague treaty country and is thus under those rules. The ICAB Site is the Philippine controller, regulator of adoptions in the country. Like I said previously, it is possible but not likely that you'll be able to adopt.

Bob
  • 0
  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

#14 calibob

calibob

    Platinum Member



Posted 14 August 2011 - 01:48 AM

You would also have to satisfy USCIS and be deemed eligible to adopt/immigrate the child on top of the ICAB's rules and prerequisites. I believe it's an I-800 that will need to be filled and passed. If you need to know what I've learned and chat, PM me if you'd like. Thanks! and best of luck to you and yours on this. We'll be able to adopt but it is very tricky. IF we do get snagged, we will still have legal custody so we can insure she'll be taken care of properly.

Bob
  • 0
  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

#15 smirky

smirky

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 14 August 2011 - 08:31 AM

I guess that could be possible cause i know someone who was adopted by his grandparents. He was able to go to the US before he reached 16. He was legally adopted, changed his surname and everything. But someone told me, you should be atleast 3 years physically attached with the subject so much so that it won't sound just like for immigration purposes which indeed the real purpose though. But try to ask a lawyer as well. just sharing my thoughts about what i know about this adoption stuff. :)
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.