Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
oliver-chris

We want to adopt my niece from the Philippines

19 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Sadly, unless her natural parents are deceased, I am not at all certain that this is possible.

There was a similar thread about a year ago, and I seem to recall it not being workable - that there was [and presumably is still] no way to adopt a child whose parent's are still alive for the purposes of immigration.

Good luck, though!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adopting close relatives is seen as a way to get around immigration process * you would have to be a USC then petition your sibling and that is a 23 year wait for where you are from. Then the sibling could come and petition children ( by that time it would be an adult child petition) so in about 40 years your niece will be able to come. If you are flush with money you can try to support her through school but remember that you have to pay for an education because F visas aren't for going to public school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are thankful we can be able to sent her in a private school. With all humility money is not a problem. We can support her all the way to college.

I have no plan of getting my siblings and parents here ...my parents are old to come and work, we just want to give a child a better life and we THOUGHT it would be better if we adopt her. We don't want to get around on anything ... What I'm asking is if there is a trend here about adoption.

thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are thankful we can be able to sent her in a private school. With all humility money is not a problem. We can support her all the way to college.

I have no plan of getting my siblings and parents here ...my parents are old to come and work, we just want to give a child a better life and we THOUGHT it would be better if we adopt her. We don't want to get around on anything ... What I'm asking is if there is a trend here about adoption.

thank you.

There aren't a lot of adoption threads here on VJ. There are adoption boards out there.

There are some treaties dealing with adoptions that are in play. I recall seeing some information on a Philippine government website regarding this as well as the USCIS or state.gov site.

It sounds like you've got a period of time to do some research and determine your options.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wanting to help family is natural. Immigration strives to keep the process fair. If it readily allowed you to bring family members ahead of what the alloted visa numbers are you would see newly arrived residents adopting all their family to avoid the per country limits. Who is the child with now ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One black and white requirement is that the adopting parents must be married a minimum of 5 years.

:star:

It's 3 years if not divorced in a prior marriage. The thread was mine and yes , it is doable but very difficult There are many specifics, that being 2 years legal and physical custody of the child. If the niece's parents are unable to care for her per ICAB's rules then it MAY be possible to adopt. This process is full of caveats and conditions but yes, it is possible under the right circumstances.

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There aren't a lot of adoption threads here on VJ. There are adoption boards out there.

There are some treaties dealing with adoptions that are in play. I recall seeing some information on a Philippine government website regarding this as well as the USCIS or state.gov site.

It sounds like you've got a period of time to do some research and determine your options.

Best of luck

Thank you,I will look around,:thumbs: I just thought about visa journey since I learned tons of information here about immigration process.

Thank you for wishing us luck... We just want to give a child a better life :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's 3 years if not divorced in a prior marriage. The thread was mine and yes , it is doable but very difficult There are many specifics, that being 2 years legal and physical custody of the child. If the niece's parents are unable to care for her per ICAB's rules then it MAY be possible to adopt. This process is full of caveats and conditions but yes, it is possible under the right circumstances.

Bob

thank you...we have good hopes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thread was in "bringing family members of US citizens to America" section. The Philippines is a Hague treaty country and is thus under those rules. The ICAB Site is the Philippine controller, regulator of adoptions in the country. Like I said previously, it is possible but not likely that you'll be able to adopt.

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would also have to satisfy USCIS and be deemed eligible to adopt/immigrate the child on top of the ICAB's rules and prerequisites. I believe it's an I-800 that will need to be filled and passed. If you need to know what I've learned and chat, PM me if you'd like. Thanks! and best of luck to you and yours on this. We'll be able to adopt but it is very tricky. IF we do get snagged, we will still have legal custody so we can insure she'll be taken care of properly.

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess that could be possible cause i know someone who was adopted by his grandparents. He was able to go to the US before he reached 16. He was legally adopted, changed his surname and everything. But someone told me, you should be atleast 3 years physically attached with the subject so much so that it won't sound just like for immigration purposes which indeed the real purpose though. But try to ask a lawyer as well. just sharing my thoughts about what i know about this adoption stuff. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.