Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
leoidiarte

What is NOA1 and NOA2?

6 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello everyone!

I'm starting my process I-129f with my fiancée, but I have a doubt (I have millions of questions, it's so complicated!)

I just want to know what is NOA1 and NOA2. I would like a clear explanation :help:

This process is done after the I-129F - right?

For now, these are my questions!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

I'm starting my process I-129f with my fiancée, but I have a doubt (I have millions of questions, it's so complicated!)

I just want to know what is NOA1 and NOA2. I would like a clear explanation :help:

This process is done after the I-129F - right?

For now, these are my questions!

Thanks

First Welcome to VJ. I hope it will be a good source for your process and a place to get answers for your questions.

Both of them are the way of communication that USCIS passes the information to the petitioner. Notice of Action (NOA)-1 is the first letter that the petitioner receive after the USCIS get the petition from the petition and get to the line for the process. NOA2 is the letter that USCIS send to the petitioner to inform the decision. This decision could be approval, request for evidence(RFE) or denial.

Good luck

Edited by Love Eth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to know what is NOA1 and NOA2. I would like a clear explanation :help:

NOA = Notice of Action

NOA1

After submitting your I-129F application to the Dallas lockbox it is received at the Lewisberg, TX office. They open it and make sure the forms are filled out properly and send it on to either the California Service Center or the Vermont Service Center. They also send you a form I-797. This form officially recognizes that the USCIS has received and is processing your application. It also contains your receipt number and instructions for checking the status of your case online. This is NOA1.

NOA2

After the petition is approved by USCIS it is forwarded on to the National Visa Center (DOS). In addition, the USCIS will send you another form I-797 informing you that the petition has been approved. This is NOA2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NOA1 - During the acceptance step USCIS reviews newly received applications and petitions to ensure that they are properly filed (i.e. signed by the applicant, appropriate fees, etc.) USCIS issues a receipt number for the application or petition, and sends a receipt notice to the applicant or petitioner.

Applications and petitions that are not properly filed are rejected with an explanation of why the application is rejected and the corrective action needed. Rejected applications or petitions do not retain their filing date.

The acceptance step is typically completed within 2 business days of when the application is received. With mail time it may take several weeks for you to get the receipt or rejection notice in the mail.

The receipt number contains 13 characters that usually starts with 3 letters. That number is very important for your case. You can use it to track your case online.

NOA2- After receiving the NOA1, Petition for Fiance(e) Receipt Notice from the USCIS Service Center, the petitioner may receive other Notices Of Action prior to receiving the approval notice. This notice of action is commonly called by many as NOA 2, Petition Approval Notice. The K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Petitioner or Beneficiary should keep this NOA2 Approval Notice of the Petition because a copy of this I-797 NOA2 will be needed later (as a proof of the petition approval) when it’s time to apply for the foreign fiance’s Adjustment Of Status (AOS) once he/she is in the United States.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is FAR MORE than just the I-129F

You have to do your visa interview, get your visa go to the USA, get married apply for AOS, then in 2 years apply for ROC. Then keep renewing your 10yr card every 10 years or apply for US citizenship. Its a very long and expensive process I suggest you look at the guides and learn some things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.