Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tabman

Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone help me out with info on this. "Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" I am traveling to the Philippines in the first week of August, 2011.

I want to marry my fiancee in the Philipines and one of the paperwork requirements is the above named affidavit. I realize I need to make an appt at the US Embassy in Manila to get this affidavit. My big quesdtion is does anyone know how long it will take to get this document? Thanks for any input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help me out with info on this. "Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" I am traveling to the Philippines in the first week of August, 2011.

I want to marry my fiancee in the Philipines and one of the paperwork requirements is the above named affidavit. I realize I need to make an appt at the US Embassy in Manila to get this affidavit. My big quesdtion is does anyone know how long it will take to get this document? Thanks for any input.

By the time i walked in their and walked out it was right at 2 hrs....maybe a little more........good luck!!.. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help me out with info on this. "Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" I am traveling to the Philippines in the first week of August, 2011.

I want to marry my fiancee in the Philipines and one of the paperwork requirements is the above named affidavit. I realize I need to make an appt at the US Embassy in Manila to get this affidavit. My big quesdtion is does anyone know how long it will take to get this document? Thanks for any input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have to make an appointment now. It doesnt take that long to do it, but it depends on how busy they are at the time too.

When I did it, I think it took about an hour from the time I grabbed the number..but those were the walk in days.

The only other thing you would need would be any divorce decrees if applicable.

Edited by Scott and Mhay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×