Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
ahkhan99

DS-230 application IR-5

15 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi,

I have sent my AOS about a week ago. The IV is not ready yet. But I want to prepare for the next step. Can someone please tell me what documents I need to file the DS-230? Who signs the form? I, the petitioner or my mom/dad (beneficiary)? Do I need to get my parent's birth and marriage certificates? Do I submit the police verification certificates, that I have to get from my parents? Also why do I need to send originals? Don't my parents need the originals for the interview at the consulate? Sometimes there is no 'original' birth certificates available. Most of them it is a delayed registration type of birth certificate. Is that going to be a problem?

Someone told me that the DS230 takes about 6 months (from filing to getting the visa stamped in the passport at the consulate)?? Is that correct? Seems like a long time. Any other advice?

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have sent my AOS about a week ago. The IV is not ready yet. But I want to prepare for the next step. Can someone please tell me what documents I need to file the DS-230? Who signs the form? I, the petitioner or my mom/dad (beneficiary)? Do I need to get my parent's birth and marriage certificates? Do I submit the police verification certificates, that I have to get from my parents? Also why do I need to send originals? Don't my parents need the originals for the interview at the consulate? Sometimes there is no 'original' birth certificates available. Most of them it is a delayed registration type of birth certificate. Is that going to be a problem?

Someone told me that the DS230 takes about 6 months (from filing to getting the visa stamped in the passport at the consulate)?? Is that correct? Seems like a long time. Any other advice?

Thank you in advance.

Documents needed:

-bar-coded cover sheet from payment portal

-cover letter (optional)

-2 passport pictures each (with full name, date of birth, and case number written on back of all 4)

-photocopy of valid passport's bio data page of both

-DS-230 (completed and signed) of each

-original/certified copy of birth certificate of each plus a photocopy of both

-original/certified copy of parent's marriage certificate plus a photocopy

-original police certificate of each plus a photocopy of both

-court/prison records [if applicable]

-deportation documentation [if applicable]

-marriage termination documentation [if applicable]

-military records [if applicable]

-original/certified copy of petitioner's birth certificate plus a photocopy [iR5 requirement]

-original/certified copy of petitioner's current marriage and all previous marriages [iR5 requirement]

The DS-230 is completed and signed by the beneficiary, so your parents. Do NOT sign part 2, that's signed at the interview.

And you submit the originals/certified copies to NVC. You'll get these back at the time of the interview.

And after you send the IV package, it takes about 2-3 weeks to be reviewed. Once your case is closed, then you have to wait for an interview date to be scheduled, which varies in length by each embassy/consulate. And how far away the interview is from it being scheduled also varies by each embassy/consulate. In most cases, it's not 6 months unless the embassy/consulate is backlogged.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Documents needed:

-bar-coded cover sheet from payment portal

-cover letter (optional)

-2 passport pictures each (with full name, date of birth, and case number written on back of all 4)

-photocopy of valid passport's bio data page of both

-DS-230 (completed and signed) of each

-original/certified copy of birth certificate of each plus a photocopy of both

-original/certified copy of parent's marriage certificate plus a photocopy

-original police certificate of each plus a photocopy of both

-court/prison records [if applicable]

-deportation documentation [if applicable]

-marriage termination documentation [if applicable]

-military records [if applicable]

-original/certified copy of petitioner's birth certificate plus a photocopy [iR5 requirement]

-original/certified copy of petitioner's current marriage and all previous marriages [iR5 requirement]

The DS-230 is completed and signed by the beneficiary, so your parents. Do NOT sign part 2, that's signed at the interview.

And you submit the originals/certified copies to NVC. You'll get these back at the time of the interview.

And after you send the IV package, it takes about 2-3 weeks to be reviewed. Once your case is closed, then you have to wait for an interview date to be scheduled, which varies in length by each embassy/consulate. And how far away the interview is from it being scheduled also varies by each embassy/consulate. In most cases, it's not 6 months unless the embassy/consulate is backlogged.

Thanks for the info. I have a question on the "original/certified copy of petitioner's current marriage and all previous marriages [iR5 requirement]". Why is my (petitioner's) marriage certificate needed for IR5? Also any idea how long it takes to have the IV fee generated? I sent my my AOS documents over a week ago (NVC received the email on 7/08).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info. I have a question on the "original/certified copy of petitioner's current marriage and all previous marriages [iR5 requirement]". Why is my (petitioner's) marriage certificate needed for IR5? Also any idea how long it takes to have the IV fee generated? I sent my my AOS documents over a week ago (NVC received the email on 7/08).

I honestly have no idea why the petitioner's marriage certificates are needed for an IR5 case. But it's listed on this page: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html#petitioner_documents

The IV fee is generated a few days after the NVC accepts the DS-3032.

Remember, IV and AOS are SEPARATE tracks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Talk about DS-230 form, I also have a question.

I also apply IR5 for my mother, when fill in DS230 form, I have to apply my grandma's birth, but my grandma already died 70 years ago, my mom cannot remember her birth date, in this case, how can I fill in the birth date field?

Thanks ahead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Talk about DS-230 form, I also have a question.

I also apply IR5 for my mother, when fill in DS230 form, I have to apply my grandma's birth, but my grandma already died 70 years ago, my mom cannot remember her birth date, in this case, how can I fill in the birth date field?

Thanks ahead.

If there's no way you can find out your grandma's birth date, then I would suggest writing "unknown" in the field for the birth date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Talk about DS-230 form, I also have a question.

I also apply IR5 for my mother, when fill in DS230 form, I have to apply my grandma's birth, but my grandma already died 70 years ago, my mom cannot remember her birth date, in this case, how can I fill in the birth date field?

Thanks ahead.

Good question Panda_T. I was wondering the same thing.

Also Saylin, by AOS..I actually meant Affidavit of Support document. Not sure if you had mistaken that for Adjustment of Status.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good question Panda_T. I was wondering the same thing.

Also Saylin, by AOS..I actually meant Affidavit of Support document. Not sure if you had mistaken that for Adjustment of Status.

Thanks.

No, I understood it as Affidavit of Support and answered accordingly. I don't know much about Adjustment of Status as that's not part of the IR-1/CR-1 visa no0pb.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI, I applied for my parents but my father passed away June 21st 2012.. case is now in NVC.. i have submitted AOS package and paid IV Fee... but i have not sent the IV package yet... do i still need my parents marriage certificate. please let me know...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI, I applied for my parents but my father passed away June 21st 2012.. case is now in NVC.. i have submitted AOS package and paid IV Fee... but i have not sent the IV package yet... do i still need my parents marriage certificate. please let me know...

I suggest calling NVC, explain your situation, and ask them.

If anything, it wouldn't hurt to send the marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

according to the information in this forum, i have some questions on the poverty guideline for my both parents. i have checked all the minimum poverty guideline on the chart and still confused to fill out the paper work form I-864.

on the first IV package, i am sponsoring my mom on form I-864, the household size should be 3: myself, my husband and sponsoring my mom the minimum poverty guideline should be at $25,000 <<<< IS IT CORRECT?

and on the second IV package, i am sponsoring my dad on form I-864, the household size should be the same 3: myself, my husband and sponsoring my dad the minimum poverty guideline should be at the same $25,000 <<< IS IT CORRECT TOO?

please anyone help me to have further information and explanations on my both parents case. Thank you in advances!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.