Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine


  • Please log in to reply

how to re-send the rejected N-400 form? stamps on the papers?

#1 mitra

mitra

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:35 PM

Dear Visa journey folks,

My N-400 form rejected because i printed out my name instead of signing it (to make it more legible as they had asked for)
Right now i'm in rush of resubmitting it. But the question is can i resubmit the same papers?
They say in the green sheet of paper came with my original package: when you resubmit your application please enclose this green letter with your re-submission.
then in the returned package I see that UCIS guys stamped each sheet of paper with a number & even on my check they put USCIS stamp, does it mean that i should re-send the same
same papers to them & just remove my printed name & hand-write my full name as my signature, or i should re-print the whole form and all the accompanying papers (tax, copies of green card,...)
Please help me,
I appreciate
If i should send a new application (print out new form with new copies) then i believe it is considered as a new demand, so there was no need for USCIS guys to say, ATTACH the GREEN PAPER which as they say it's nothing except a FLAG for SPECIAL ATTENTION. that's the reason i doubt!!!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:39 PM

Send everything back just fix the signature.
  • 1

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.