Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
LynAndArt

When to pay the visa fees

14 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi,

We are trying to determine when my finacee can pay her visa fees. We know that our case was sent from the NVC to Manila sometime last week, but we have not heard anything from the embassy. I have seen others time lines that suggest they have either heard from the embassy very quickly or decided to just pay up.

Do we need anything other than our case number to pay the visa fees? Would that be something the embassy sends?

I saw something that says they dont send package 3 any more - that you just down load the forms. Is this true? What are we waiting for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee paid the fees to BPI in cash in person with just the NVC case number and passport in hand. The receipt she emailed me shows it paid to the USEM account and has the passport number written on it. We were able to call the embassy after 24 hrs and they acknowledged payment and activated it, but we are still waiting for the files to arrive to their system for the scheduling.

They will not send any packet 3, just a letter stating the case is ready to schedule. All the forms are downloadable and one of them is filled out online and once completed will allow you to print out a page with a barcode. This is used to enter the embassy, I think.

Link is here... http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3238.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

Based on our experienced, after the NVC sent our case to Manila Embassy, It took almost 2 months since I got a letter from the Embassy. It contains instruction for medical examination at St. Luke's Kalaw, Manila and a USCIS website for requirements for the visa interview.

We paid twice.

1. My medical at St. Lukes which is I showed my appointment letter from the embassy and my passport.

2. Payment before my embassy interview. Your fiancee will have interview if she's cleared on medical. Then have to call for a schedule of appointment at Embassy and they'll send you the confirmation letter in your email. Then print them to show to the bank for payment. (I think i used BPI bank.)

Don't worry your fiancee will get the letter sometime soon.

I suggest to wait for further notices and letters before the next step. And oh, gather all the requirements for interview while she's waiting ;)

Good Luck! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We also followed the link B-J sent in their reply. If you schedule online be sure you have fiancee's passport number, where it was issued,date issued, and date expired handy. It is requested as you schedule. You can pay the fee anytime (no need to wait for embassy letter) with just the MNL number and a copy of fiancee's passport bio page but she also has to bring the original passport to the bank(BPI). We just did this a month ago. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm you can pay the visa fee even if you havent got any letter from the embassy.

after we received the letter from the nvc that our case was forwarded at the embassy i went to the bpi and paid the amount of 350$ they didnt even ask for my mnl case number they just ask for my passport and the payment lol.

but take note if your paying in peso amount better ask them what is the rate for the week or the amount that u should pay in peso.coz it gave me headache at the bpi coz the bpi didnt updated their chart for visa fees so i copied the amount that was in the chart and paid the amount of 15050 pesos but then after a week i tried to schedule online and it says that my payment is short of 350 pesos!then i was like whattttttttt???? so i went to the bank and ask them and they did confirm that there was a mistake on the payment and told me that every week the payment in peso changes because of the currency rate from dollar -peso and the fee now is 15400 pesos and not 15,050.ugh so i told them if thats the case u should've updated your chart or the teller should be always informed how much is the payment for the k-1 visa so there will be no mistake!

so they advised that i just need to wait and go back at the bank if they already fix the problem and they give me 2-4 working days.wowwww but luckily it was fast than what they said .yesterday i was able to pay my visa fee.

and now what im struggling is how to be able to schedule my appointment coz everytime i enter my info in the k-1 scheduling appointment it gives me error message ugh!

geeeeee i think all we have to do is wait and never give up on calling the embassy phone number even if how many times they hung up on us lol....

godbless to everyone!

always remmber everyday is one more day closer ! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The after-NOA2 K-1 visa process --> Cliff Notes version --> 8 EZ steps --> Free of charge ;) !!!

1. Call the NVC, get your MNL case number, and ask them when your case left the NVC on its way to the Manila.

2. Wait a week or two for the Embassy to receive your physical case file and to enter it into their system.

3. Pay the visa fee and schedule the interview.

4. Complete the medical.

5. Do the CFO seminar.

6. Do the interview.

6. Receive your visa in about a week.

7. Get your CFO sticker.

8. Buy a plane ticket, pack, have a barangay party, say your goodbyes, and fly into the arms of your sweetheart!

Note: Don't wait around for the Embassy to send you a letter telling you that you are eligible to schedule an interview.

If Chinook and I had waited for her eligibility letter, Chinook would still be in 'Pinas. Besides, if you are interested, you can read the eligibility letter right here.

B-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The after-NOA2 K-1 visa process --> Cliff Notes version --> 8 EZ steps --> Free of charge ;) !!!

1. Call the NVC, get your MNL case number, and ask them when your case left the NVC on its way to the Manila.

2. Wait a week or two for the Embassy to receive your physical case file and to enter it into their system.

3. Pay the visa fee and schedule the interview.

4. Complete the medical.

5. Do the CFO seminar.

6. Do the interview.

6. Receive your visa in about a week.

7. Get your CFO sticker.

8. Buy a plane ticket, pack, have a barangay party, say your goodbyes, and fly into the arms of your sweetheart!

Note: Don't wait around for the Embassy to send you a letter telling you that you are eligible to schedule an interview.

If Chinook and I had waited for her eligibility letter, Chinook would still be in 'Pinas. Besides, if you are interested, you can read the eligibility letter right here.

B-)

Thanks Tahoma for the useful info! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm you can pay the visa fee even if you havent got any letter from the embassy.

after we received the letter from the nvc that our case was forwarded at the embassy i went to the bpi and paid the amount of 350$ they didnt even ask for my mnl case number they just ask for my passport and the payment lol.

but take note if your paying in peso amount better ask them what is the rate for the week or the amount that u should pay in peso.coz it gave me headache at the bpi coz the bpi didnt updated their chart for visa fees so i copied the amount that was in the chart and paid the amount of 15050 pesos but then after a week i tried to schedule online and it says that my payment is short of 350 pesos!then i was like whattttttttt???? so i went to the bank and ask them and they did confirm that there was a mistake on the payment and told me that every week the payment in peso changes because of the currency rate from dollar -peso and the fee now is 15400 pesos and not 15,050.ugh so i told them if thats the case u should've updated your chart or the teller should be always informed how much is the payment for the k-1 visa so there will be no mistake!

so they advised that i just need to wait and go back at the bank if they already fix the problem and they give me 2-4 working days.wowwww but luckily it was fast than what they said .yesterday i was able to pay my visa fee.

and now what im struggling is how to be able to schedule my appointment coz everytime i enter my info in the k-1 scheduling appointment it gives me error message ugh!

geeeeee i think all we have to do is wait and never give up on calling the embassy phone number even if how many times they hung up on us lol....

godbless to everyone!

always remmber everyday is one more day closer ! :dance:

Schedule online here http://cgifederal.force.com/.. i just did last night..USEM launched that may 31st..another VJ member posted that on here--- http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/312580-when-the-embassy-says-they-received-the-electronic-file-does-that-mean-my-case-number-is-in-their-system/page__gopid__4701134#entry4701134 ... was big help to me :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The after-NOA2 K-1 visa process --> Cliff Notes version --> 8 EZ steps --> Free of charge ;) !!!

1. Call the NVC, get your MNL case number, and ask them when your case left the NVC on its way to the Manila.

2. Wait a week or two for the Embassy to receive your physical case file and to enter it into their system.

3. Pay the visa fee and schedule the interview.

4. Complete the medical.

5. Do the CFO seminar.

6. Do the interview.

6. Receive your visa in about a week.

7. Get your CFO sticker.

8. Buy a plane ticket, pack, have a barangay party, say your goodbyes, and fly into the arms of your sweetheart!

Note: Don't wait around for the Embassy to send you a letter telling you that you are eligible to schedule an interview.

If Chinook and I had waited for her eligibility letter, Chinook would still be in 'Pinas. Besides, if you are interested, you can read the eligibility letter right here.

B-)

Hey I didnt know that you could do the CFO seminar before the interview. What documentation do they need?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey I didnt know that you could do the CFO seminar before the interview. What documentation do they need?

Yup...you can complete the CFO seminar anytime you want to. You just can't get the necessary CFO sticker in your passport until you have your visa.

Chinook completed her CFO seminar the day after her medical. A week later, she completed her interview and then went home to Bacolod. After she received her visa, she went back to Manila and went to the CFO office and got her CFO sticker. A few days later, she flew to the U.S. and is now living happily ever after. :star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The after-NOA2 K-1 visa process --> Cliff Notes version --> 8 EZ steps --> Free of charge ;) !!!

1. Call the NVC, get your MNL case number, and ask them when your case left the NVC on its way to the Manila.

2. Wait a week or two for the Embassy to receive your physical case file and to enter it into their system.

3. Pay the visa fee and schedule the interview.

Good info as always, Tahoma, but not sure why you would want to wait a week or two? If you have your MNL #, you can pay your visa fee (actually, sometimes they don't even ask for MNL#, just passport, I have heard). I would:

1. Same as you

2. Go to BPI, and pay visa fee

3. Go for exam

4. Schedule interview

That way, if something bad happens like sputum test, you didn't waste that time waiting on USEM to contact you. Why do I say this? Because we received NOA2 at the end of January, and STILL have heard NOTHING from USEM. Don't wait on them, just move ahead...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.