Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
aguilayserpiente

When is Form G-325a to be submitted?

27 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

After a diligent search of the USCIS website, these forums, the Code of Federal Regulations, and commercial websites, I cannot determine when USCIS requires the submission of Form G-325a. The USCIS website does not mention it in its K1 Visa instructions.

This issue and others have me fretting. If I want to supplement or make amendments to my petition application, can I do so? How? My K1 application (with 300 pages of evidence) was submitted on May 12, 2011. Thank you for reading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It should have been sent with your petition. Both parties need to fill one out, sign and it goes with the rest of the documents. And you probably didn't need 300 pages of evidence at this stage, maybe at the interview, but it seems like a little much for the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The G325A is submitted with the initial petition to USCIS.

You can't really add to the petition once it is submitted, it is more of a 'set it and forget it' type thing. You can send seomthing to USCIS but honestly they likely won't put in the effort to find your petition and match it with when you sent in. You can add additional information once you reach the interview stage but at a file of 300 pages, what more do you have to add? You'll want to keep your petition easy to approve, they already won't read your 300 page petition.

You want to focus on primary evidences like passport stamps, visas, etc

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After a diligent search of the USCIS website, these forums, the Code of Federal Regulations, and commercial websites, I cannot determine when USCIS requires the submission of Form G-325a. The USCIS website does not mention it in its K1 Visa instructions.

This issue and others have me fretting. If I want to supplement or make amendments to my petition application, can I do so? How? My K1 application (with 300 pages of evidence) was submitted on May 12, 2011. Thank you for reading.

Your 129-F Petition is Incomplete lacking the 325's and also states passport photo to be attached to the 325. Did you send Passport Style Pictures?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, passport photos were attached.

Respectively, attached to what. The 129-F ? Get to your Fiance/Fiancee a 325 as soon as posible and have that filled out and you yourself. Also, make sure the dates on the Form(s) is current. (USCIS Forms have expiration Dates usually located at the bottem Right hand Corner)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to say this but, your application/petition will grow some cobwebs and when they feel like it, send you a RFE.

If a petition will languish in inaction ("grow cobwebs"), why can't I submit the missing G-325a form? After all, if USCIS sends RFEs (requests for evidence), the evidence must be sent somewhere to someone or something wanting that evidence. What is that process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Respectively, attached to what. The 129-F ? Get to your Fiance/Fiancee a 325 as soon as posible and have that filled out and you yourself. Also, make sure the dates on the Form(s) is current. (USCIS Forms have expiration Dates usually located at the bottem Right hand Corner)

I would take a LONG SHOT and try this. Have "2" 325's filled out by each of you. Make ALWAYS a Copy of the NOA1 and send that with ONE OF EACH of the Signed and Completed 325's. Save the Other 2 for a posible RFE. Always send a Copy of the NOA1 with any Supportive Documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Respectively, attached to what. The 129-F ? Get to your Fiance/Fiancee a 325 as soon as posible and have that filled out and you yourself. Also, make sure the dates on the Form(s) is current. (USCIS Forms have expiration Dates usually located at the bottem Right hand Corner)

The photos were in an envelope stapled to the I-129F. I will have my fiancee sign her form and mail it back to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would take a LONG SHOT and try this. Have "2" 325's filled out by each of you. Make ALWAYS a Copy of the NOA1 and send that with ONE OF EACH of the Signed and Completed 325's. Save the Other 2 for a posible RFE. Always send a Copy of the NOA1 with any Supportive Documents.

That seems like a reasonable and practical procedure. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The photos were in an envelope stapled to the I-129F. I will have my fiancee sign her form and mail it back to me.

Have her send "2" completed in ink and signed, you yourself as well. I would attempt what I wrote above ASAP. It maynot do anygood but you never know. As it stands now, you are really waiting for a RFE 4 to 5 months from now for not completeing the Required 325's. Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would take a LONG SHOT and try this. Have "2" 325's filled out by each of you. Make ALWAYS a Copy of the NOA1 and send that with ONE OF EACH of the Signed and Completed 325's. Save the Other 2 for a posible RFE. Always send a Copy of the NOA1 with any Supportive Documents.

Good Advice Tim! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have her send "2" completed in ink and signed, you yourself as well. I would attempt what I wrote above ASAP. It maynot do anygood but you never know. As it stands now, you are really waiting for a RFE 4 to 5 months from now for not completeing the Required 325's. Good Luck

I will do that. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a petition will languish in inaction ("grow cobwebs"), why can't I submit the missing G-325a form? After all, if USCIS sends RFEs (requests for evidence), the evidence must be sent somewhere to someone or something wanting that evidence. What is that process?

All Forms must be translated in English. Also, The RFE is sent to the Petitioner ONLY and/or Attourney if you have one.

One final note: Fill out these Forms properly the First Time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.