Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarPralines & Cheese
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France


  • Please log in to reply

letter of intent and financial support

#1 kenh86

kenh86

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 14 May 2011 - 07:16 PM

Two part question for the K1 visa:
1. is it mandatory or optional to write a letter of intent for K1? because on the bottom of the I129F under certification, you agree to marry your fiance within 90 by signing the document.

2. last year on my 2010 tax return i didnt meet the 125% poverty level. right now i am preparing to apply for the K1 visa for my fiance and I just started a new job in january which will be way over the poverty line. If i dont have my 2011 tax return but do have my new job pay stub's, do i still need a co-sponsor?
  • 0

#2 missingmycanadian

missingmycanadian

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 14 May 2011 - 07:27 PM

My understanding is that proving financial support is not really an exact process for K-1. I'd imagine that if you bring your paystubs from your new job, that would probably be sufficient. But having a co-sponsor as a backup plan never hurts! You won't have to prove this until the interview process though.

And yes, you need to both sign letters of intent that you submit with the I-129F packet. Then the petitioner has to sign another letter of intent within 30 days of the interview.

Edited by missingmycanadian, 14 May 2011 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0
12/3/10 - I-129f mailed to Texas
12/10/10 - NOA1 - Petition off to California
04/14/11 - NOA2
04/25/11 - NVC sent petition to Montreal
05/02/11 - Montreal receipt, Packet 3 sent
05/04/11 - P3 docs off to Montreal
05/05/11 - P3 docs delivered to Montreal
05/09/11 - P3 logged in Montreal and Packet 4 sent
08/03/11 - Interview - APPROVED
08/05/11 - Visa Issued (Printed)
08/17/11 - Visa-in-hand
08/18/11 - POE

#3 garfield529

garfield529

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 May 2011 - 10:44 PM

I will address your support question. GUZ will be looking for evidence that you will be able to support your future wife. They ask for 3 years of taxes because they want to see a trend of gainful employment. A newly acquired job is great, but not as powerful an indicator as a solid salary over several years. This doesn't mean you won't be approved, just telling you the rational. If possible, line up a sponser and have their taxes and paperwork in the ready in case GUZ doesn't like what they see from you. If 2010 was your only off year, then I wouldn't worry too much, they know the economy has been shifting lately. Just have 6 months of paystubs for the current job, since you will have that many by the time you get to the consulate stage since you are just now applying. Hope this helps~! :thumbs:
  • 0

Nov 6, 2009: "I had breakfast in Korea, lunch in Shanghai, and dinner in Chongqing...now I just need to find a squat toilet..."

K1 completion: 03-10-2010, PINK!!!(well..it's orangish)
POE: Chicago/ORD 05-21-2010
Married: 05-26-2010
AOS completion: 10-28-2010
ROC completion: 05-16-2013


#4 Gary and Alla

Gary and Alla

    Я вижу тебя



Posted 14 May 2011 - 10:53 PM

Two part question for the K1 visa:
1. is it mandatory or optional to write a letter of intent for K1? because on the bottom of the I129F under certification, you agree to marry your fiance within 90 by signing the document.

2. last year on my 2010 tax return i didnt meet the 125% poverty level. right now i am preparing to apply for the K1 visa for my fiance and I just started a new job in january which will be way over the poverty line. If i dont have my 2011 tax return but do have my new job pay stub's, do i still need a co-sponsor?



1. Yes, mandatory

2. Attach your last years tax return and current income evidence. If you currently meet the standards you are fine
  • 1

VERMONT!  I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla


#5 kenh86

kenh86

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 15 May 2011 - 06:31 AM

1. as for the letter of intent, my fiance is not that good in english, so should i write the letter of intent in chinese and have her go to the notary office to translate and notarize it, or just write it in english and email it to her, print it out and sign it and send it back to me?

2. i was doing a part time job last year while i was in school, and all i need was an extra $500 just to be over the poverty level! that sucks.. btw i only have the 2009-2010 tax return and both not meeting the poverty line cause i was a part time in school. I just graduated and started a full time at a bank, so the pay stubs with last years is fine right?
  • 0

#6 Brad and Vika

Brad and Vika

    Just monkeyin' around



Posted 15 May 2011 - 08:29 AM

1. Yes, mandatory

2. Attach your last years tax return and current income evidence. If you currently meet the standards you are fine


Agree
  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image

Travelers - not tourists


Posted Image


#7 Gary and Alla

Gary and Alla

    Я вижу тебя



Posted 15 May 2011 - 08:49 AM

1. as for the letter of intent, my fiance is not that good in english, so should i write the letter of intent in chinese and have her go to the notary office to translate and notarize it, or just write it in english and email it to her, print it out and sign it and send it back to me?

2. i was doing a part time job last year while i was in school, and all i need was an extra $500 just to be over the poverty level! that sucks.. btw i only have the 2009-2010 tax return and both not meeting the poverty line cause i was a part time in school. I just graduated and started a full time at a bank, so the pay stubs with last years is fine right?



Use the sample letter here. Add her name and the appropriate date and tell her "sign here" Done. My wife NEVER, EVER filled out a form, wrote a letter, or did anything else except to sign where I told her. This is not that complicated.

Stop worrying about last year, how are you going to change it? Read the I-134, it asks your CURRENT income, That means now, today. When you fill out the I-134, state your current income on the day you sign it and attach documentation of that. Recent check stubs, employer letter, etc.

You can worry about something else now.
  • 1

VERMONT!  I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.