Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edric

I-551 Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

My wife wife received her I-551 a week ago and we're heading back to the States (thank GOD) in a few days.

When we arrive at the port of entry, her temporary I-551 conditional green card will be activated and then she will receive her Green Card and SSN in a few weeks after that.

My question:

It states on the temporary card the following:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary 1-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

What exactly does that mean? Must she file the I-751 before the 1 year is up? I thought that the conditional green card is good for 2 years.

Any help in clarifying this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

My wife wife received her I-551 a week ago and we're heading back to the States (thank GOD) in a few days.

When we arrive at the port of entry, her temporary I-551 conditional green card will be activated and then she will receive her Green Card and SSN in a few weeks after that.

My question:

It states on the temporary card the following:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary 1-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

What exactly does that mean? Must she file the I-751 before the 1 year is up? I thought that the conditional green card is good for 2 years.

Any help in clarifying this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

The temporary I-551 will serve as her green card until she receives her actual card in the mail a couple of weeks after entering the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

My wife wife received her I-551 a week ago and we're heading back to the States (thank GOD) in a few days.

When we arrive at the port of entry, her temporary I-551 conditional green card will be activated and then she will receive her Green Card and SSN in a few weeks after that.

My question:

It states on the temporary card the following:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary 1-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

What exactly does that mean? Must she file the I-751 before the 1 year is up? I thought that the conditional green card is good for 2 years.

Any help in clarifying this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

no, the i551 stamp is valid for 1 year. The GC will take a few weeks to arrive, but immigration has up to 1 year to send the GC. In the mean time, one can use the stamp to travel and work. That's why it's temporary, its use is only until one gets the GC.

It has nothing to do with the removal of conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×