Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Patrick & Na
K1 Visa
China
James & Julia
K1 Visa
Germany
Shauna & Mirko
K1 Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina
blank avatarHannah & Zak
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Lex & Les
K1 Visa
Trinidad & Tobago
Anahi & Antonio
K1 Visa
Mexico
Jess & Tareq
K1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatarKim & Preet
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarMichelle & James
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarSim & Dan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJaime & Carl
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTatyana & Tiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
John & Elder
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarMichael & Sandra
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAhmed & Shukri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kenya
blank avatarDaniel & Rye
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarHat & Dman
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAbigail & Mitchell
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarA & I
K1 Visa
Jordan
blank avatarMicah & Chloe
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarM & AC
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarMeredith & Vitor
K1 Visa
Brazil
James & Edita
K1 Visa
Lithuania
blank avatarDave & Karin
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Gunner & Samantha
K1 Visa
Australia
Kevin & Lea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarWhitney & Tim
K1 Visa
Philippines
THOMAS & Lisa
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarPaige & Kailash
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Brian & Ladie Grace
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatark & m
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAmy & Jack
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarJeb & Cat
K1 Visa
Philippines


I-551 Question

#1 edric

edric

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 03 May 2011 - 08:35 AM

Hello!

My wife wife received her I-551 a week ago and we're heading back to the States (thank GOD) in a few days.

When we arrive at the port of entry, her temporary I-551 conditional green card will be activated and then she will receive her Green Card and SSN in a few weeks after that.

My question:

It states on the temporary card the following:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary 1-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

What exactly does that mean? Must she file the I-751 before the 1 year is up? I thought that the conditional green card is good for 2 years.

Any help in clarifying this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
  • 0

#2 P鏬 mo

P鏬 mo

    Platinum Member



Posted 03 May 2011 - 08:55 AM

Hello!

My wife wife received her I-551 a week ago and we're heading back to the States (thank GOD) in a few days.

When we arrive at the port of entry, her temporary I-551 conditional green card will be activated and then she will receive her Green Card and SSN in a few weeks after that.

My question:

It states on the temporary card the following:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary 1-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

What exactly does that mean? Must she file the I-751 before the 1 year is up? I thought that the conditional green card is good for 2 years.

Any help in clarifying this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

The temporary I-551 will serve as her green card until she receives her actual card in the mail a couple of weeks after entering the USA.
  • 0

Oct 19,   2010 I-130 application submitted to US Embassy Seoul, South Korea

Oct 22,   2010 I-130 application approved

Oct 22,   2010 packet 3 received via email

Nov 15,   2010 DS-230 part 1 faxed to US Embassy Seoul

Nov 15,   2010 Appointment for visa interview made on-line

Nov 16,   2010 Confirmation of appointment received via email

Dec 13,   2010 Interview date

Dec 15,   2010 CR-1 received via courier

Mar 29,   2011 POE Detroit Michigan

Feb 15,   2012 Change of address via telephone

Jan 10,   2013 I-751 packet mailed to Vermont Service CenterJan 15, 2013 NOA1

Jan 31,   2013 Biometrics appointment letter received

Feb 20,   2013 Biometric appointment date

June 14, 2013 RFE

June 24, 2013 Responded to RFE

July 24,  2013 Removal of conditions approved

 


#3 aleful

aleful

    Star Member



Posted 03 May 2011 - 09:01 AM

Hello!

My wife wife received her I-551 a week ago and we're heading back to the States (thank GOD) in a few days.

When we arrive at the port of entry, her temporary I-551 conditional green card will be activated and then she will receive her Green Card and SSN in a few weeks after that.

My question:

It states on the temporary card the following:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary 1-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

What exactly does that mean? Must she file the I-751 before the 1 year is up? I thought that the conditional green card is good for 2 years.

Any help in clarifying this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!


no, the i551 stamp is valid for 1 year. The GC will take a few weeks to arrive, but immigration has up to 1 year to send the GC. In the mean time, one can use the stamp to travel and work. That's why it's temporary, its use is only until one gets the GC.

It has nothing to do with the removal of conditions.
  • 0

#4 edric

edric

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 04 May 2011 - 03:07 AM

Thanks, folks! We're leaving Monday! Yeehaww!
  • 0

#5 edric

edric

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 04 May 2011 - 03:10 AM

One last question:

We're leaving on Monday. Must she fill out the I-94 form upon entry?

Edited by edric, 04 May 2011 - 03:10 AM.

  • 0



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.