Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Theunloved

Bona fide marrage or marriage entered in good faith

6 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

So, while I was browsing our forum and read some other posts, I run into those terms and actually mixed them up. According to what I've read so far, if you're doing AOS process, you need to prove that your marriage is a real one, not fake, ake bona fide marriage, but if you somehow divorce your spouse before doing I-751 waiver, you need to show evidence that you had entered marriage in good faith. In my opinions, these terms are having the same meaning, correct ? if not, can you guys explain the meaning of them ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bonafide is used for the current- ie at the time of filing, you have a real marriage.

"Entered in good faith" is in the past, and could be one-sided- ie at the time of the wedding, the person got married for the right reasons, but now the relationship broke down, or the person found out their spouse cheated or whatever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In another words, those terms have the same meaning, but just in a different timeline ? So the evidences to support those are pretty much the same if you just ignore the time ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In another words, those terms have the same meaning, but just in a different timeline ? So the evidences to support those are pretty much the same if you just ignore the time ?

Yes, the ultimate meaning is that there was a real relationship and truthful intent of a marriage. Also, as far as the proof, it could be considered the same sorts of documents (joint bank and credit card accounts, insurance policies, leases, mortgages, etc.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.