Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
monija

What is the next step after I 130??

12 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I would like to know if someone can tell me what is the next step after my I 130 has been approved or otherwise.Being a US citizen will my husband have to file for any special visas and which ones?Where do we file this ? What is a step thereafter? Please can someone answer me.I have not been able to get any straight answers form anyone.Also what is a waiting period on all these steps?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to know if someone can tell me what is the next step after my I 130 has been approved or otherwise.Being a US citizen will my husband have to file for any special visas and which ones?Where do we file this ? What is a step thereafter? Please can someone answer me.I have not been able to get any straight answers form anyone.Also what is a waiting period on all these steps?

Not enough information...when you sent in your I 130 (or have you?) wht did you choose to file then? ARe you filing CR1 visa? Is your husband here in the USA or still overseas waiting for visa to come? Please fill in your timeline and your other info and others may help you as well... but we can't until we know more information..

also please refer to the guides at the top of this page and look at the specific types of visas for fiances, married couples, family members etc...These guides are excellent tools you will need in your journey ....they helped us tremendously and i know others as well. I still refer to them as needed.

There will be someone else i'm sure tht may help you more than I did but please give more information so we can....thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you fileing for spouse 1-130-cr1 or 1-130 relative.on the form ther is a address where to send it to chicago il the fee is 420.00 dollars your best bet is to read the guides on the 1-130 so that you get a good idea what to do, then get back to us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not enough information...when you sent in your I 130 (or have you?) wht did you choose to file then? ARe you filing CR1 visa? Is your husband here in the USA or still overseas waiting for visa to come? Please fill in your timeline and your other info and others may help you as well... but we can't until we know more information..

also please refer to the guides at the top of this page and look at the specific types of visas for fiances, married couples, family members etc...These guides are excellent tools you will need in your journey ....they helped us tremendously and i know others as well. I still refer to them as needed.

There will be someone else i'm sure tht may help you more than I did but please give more information so we can....thanks!

Sorry about that.I have file I 130 and it has been sent to California.I got a letter in the mail as a verification that they have received it.our status is still in the beginning faze.I have filed for my husband who is in Serbia currently (while I am here in US). We got married in Dec 26 2010 in Belgrade Serbia.I am not even sure what CR1 visa is.In fact this is the first time I have come across this terminology.I talked to the Ambassy in Belgrade before we got married and asked what is it we have to file after I go beck to US and they have never mentioned anything other then I 130.So please if you can tell me a little more it would be great.Thanks for you questions and time that you have used to reply to my topic.I appreciate it greatly .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry about that.I have file I 130 and it has been sent to California.I got a letter in the mail as a verification that they have received it.our status is still in the beginning faze.I have filed for my husband who is in Serbia currently (while I am here in US). We got married in Dec 26 2010 in Belgrade Serbia.I am not even sure what CR1 visa is.In fact this is the first time I have come across this terminology.I talked to the Ambassy in Belgrade before we got married and asked what is it we have to file after I go beck to US and they have never mentioned anything other then I 130.So please if you can tell me a little more it would be great.Thanks for you questions and time that you have used to reply to my topic.I appreciate it greatly .

you definitely need to read the guides everybody is telling you to read..you file i-130 to begin the process but you have to choose which visa you are applying for your husband. I filed CR1 with my husband and it goes thru the CR1 process...filing the i 130...waiting for acceptance, waiting for approval then they send to NVC they give us our invoices for fees we pay them and we send our packages to NVC...again they go thru them making sure everything is in order then they send to embassy and schedule interview...my husband will attend interview to be approved for visa and probably go thru Administrative Processing bcos he's from pakistan..then hopefully he gets the visa within a few weeks/months and then comes here and his SSN and Conditional Card should arrive within a few weeks time...

but that is our timeline...and our visa we are filing for...each person on visajourney has a different person they are applying for so circumstances may be different

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you read the Guides?

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

Thanks for the tip.Last night I did look at the Guides.I looked at the link you have attached now.It has explained to me a few things.The way I understand is that I should be getting a packet that will have to be filled by me and some things by my husband.Then that should be sent out to a listed place.What confuses me now is should I have sent out something else other then the I 130 form ( along side of all the necessary documents)and biography forms? Meaning visa form.

Again thanks so much for your time.All of you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you definitely need to read the guides everybody is telling you to read..you file i-130 to begin the process but you have to choose which visa you are applying for your husband. I filed CR1 with my husband and it goes thru the CR1 process...filing the i 130...waiting for acceptance, waiting for approval then they send to NVC they give us our invoices for fees we pay them and we send our packages to NVC...again they go thru them making sure everything is in order then they send to embassy and schedule interview...my husband will attend interview to be approved for visa and probably go thru Administrative Processing bcos he's from pakistan..then hopefully he gets the visa within a few weeks/months and then comes here and his SSN and Conditional Card should arrive within a few weeks time...

but that is our timeline...and our visa we are filing for...each person on visajourney has a different person they are applying for so circumstances may be different

Did u file for the CR-1 visa before or after you have file your I-130 form? Following the guide line we definitely fall under a CR-1 visa too.Now I know which one is ours.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did u file for the CR-1 visa before or after you have file your I-130 form? Following the guide line we definitely fall under a CR-1 visa too.Now I know which one is ours.

The CR-1 is a spousal immigrant visa. The I-130 form you have sent in is to petition to file a spousal (or CR-1) visa application.

After the petition (the I-130) is approved, the file will be sent to the National Visa Center. It is here that:

  1. You will pay for and submit the affidavit of support information
  2. Your husband (or you, if he nominates you to be his agent; see form DS-3032 for more information on this) will submit the DS-230 Application for Immigrant Visa Application and Registration and it's accompanying documents

See here for Loto's EZGuideSpouse wiki for step-by-step instructions for the CR-1 process.

Welcome to VJ! :)

Edited by caly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did u file for the CR-1 visa before or after you have file your I-130 form? Following the guide line we definitely fall under a CR-1 visa too.Now I know which one is ours.

;) good so follow the CR1 Guides and memorize them like a college exam...that is HUGE in this journey to know as much as you can ;) Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.