Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
a.als & s.als
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarAmin & Samothy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarSamarth & Snigdha
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


David & Francinie
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Aaron & Felipe
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Chile
Jessica & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Aaron & Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
Cat & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Truong & My
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Lauren & Albert
K1 Visa
Peru
Blake & Xenia
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Household member vs. Joint sponsor

#1 alibaba16

alibaba16

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2011
  • Country: Israel



Posted 11 April 2011 - 09:16 AM

Confused. :wacko:
My parents are going to be our joint sponsors. Will they need I-864 or I-864A. I am using their address for all my commnication since I'm abroad with my husband now, but I don't consider myself a 'household member'. Because we'll be using the same address will this automatically make us household members Does this even matter? I'm confused about the difference between the 2 forms and which ones we should be using.
  • 0

#2 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 11 April 2011 - 09:18 AM

Confused. :wacko:
My parents are going to be our joint sponsors. Will they need I-864 or I-864A. I am using their address for all my commnication since I'm abroad with my husband now, but I don't consider myself a 'household member'. Because we'll be using the same address will this automatically make us household members Does this even matter? I'm confused about the difference between the 2 forms and which ones we should be using.


You and the one parent whose income qualifies, can each fill out an I-864. The I-864a is used when combining incomes from more than one member of the household. In this case, use a complete tax return instead of a transcript so they can see just how much income belongs to the individual.

Edited by pushbrk, 11 April 2011 - 09:18 AM.

  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#3 alibaba16

alibaba16

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2011
  • Country: Israel



Posted 27 April 2011 - 03:37 PM

Does the joint sponsor need to fill out any other biographic form? Send copy of passport? Anything other than the I-864?
And should my I-864 and theirs all be included in one packet?
  • 0

#4 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 28 April 2011 - 09:53 AM

Does the joint sponsor need to fill out any other biographic form? Send copy of passport? Anything other than the I-864?
And should my I-864 and theirs all be included in one packet?



The joint sponsor needs to provide supporting documentation including at least one tax return, evidence of "current" income like pay stubs or an employer letter and yes, evidence of either US Citizenship (copy of birth certificate or passport data page) or permanent resident status, (copy of green card).


  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#5 Cody & Amy

Cody & Amy

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 01 March 2012 - 11:16 PM

The joint sponsor needs to provide supporting documentation including at least one tax return, evidence of "current" income like pay stubs or an employer letter and yes, evidence of either US Citizenship (copy of birth certificate or passport data page) or permanent resident status, (copy of green card).

Please pardon me for the interruption, but my case is very similar the friend above. Me(USC), my spouse (non -USC), and my parents actually live in the same house. However my parent already joint sponsored for 2 others friends; they are now permanent residents.

I tried to file just one I864 and put my parents as household member (since my income is not enough). However, it really confused me now: How should I count the two friends of my parents. Should I put them as my household members as well? Or Should I fill a separate I864 for my parents and state that they are Joint Sponsor to prevent the problem.

I'm very sorry for any inconvenience that I brought to the forum. I'm just really desperate now and hope someone with experience can answer my question.
Thankyou very much
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.