Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
alibaba16

Household member vs. Joint sponsor

5 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Confused. :wacko:

My parents are going to be our joint sponsors. Will they need I-864 or I-864A. I am using their address for all my commnication since I'm abroad with my husband now, but I don't consider myself a 'household member'. Because we'll be using the same address will this automatically make us household members Does this even matter? I'm confused about the difference between the 2 forms and which ones we should be using.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Confused. :wacko:

My parents are going to be our joint sponsors. Will they need I-864 or I-864A. I am using their address for all my commnication since I'm abroad with my husband now, but I don't consider myself a 'household member'. Because we'll be using the same address will this automatically make us household members Does this even matter? I'm confused about the difference between the 2 forms and which ones we should be using.

You and the one parent whose income qualifies, can each fill out an I-864. The I-864a is used when combining incomes from more than one member of the household. In this case, use a complete tax return instead of a transcript so they can see just how much income belongs to the individual.

Edited by pushbrk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the joint sponsor need to fill out any other biographic form? Send copy of passport? Anything other than the I-864?

And should my I-864 and theirs all be included in one packet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the joint sponsor need to fill out any other biographic form? Send copy of passport? Anything other than the I-864?

And should my I-864 and theirs all be included in one packet?

The joint sponsor needs to provide supporting documentation including at least one tax return, evidence of "current" income like pay stubs or an employer letter and yes, evidence of either US Citizenship (copy of birth certificate or passport data page) or permanent resident status, (copy of green card).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The joint sponsor needs to provide supporting documentation including at least one tax return, evidence of "current" income like pay stubs or an employer letter and yes, evidence of either US Citizenship (copy of birth certificate or passport data page) or permanent resident status, (copy of green card).

Please pardon me for the interruption, but my case is very similar the friend above. Me(USC), my spouse (non -USC), and my parents actually live in the same house. However my parent already joint sponsored for 2 others friends; they are now permanent residents.

I tried to file just one I864 and put my parents as household member (since my income is not enough). However, it really confused me now: How should I count the two friends of my parents. Should I put them as my household members as well? Or Should I fill a separate I864 for my parents and state that they are Joint Sponsor to prevent the problem.

I'm very sorry for any inconvenience that I brought to the forum. I'm just really desperate now and hope someone with experience can answer my question.

Thankyou very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.