Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
D. Ahmad

I-130 initial review wait

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i filled out an I-130 for my husband in pakistan and got the NOA1 on February 18, 2011. when i checked the uscis website it says the case is in its initial review. how long does the initial review usually take? and what is the process after the initial review is complete? thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Initial review last until it is either approved or disapproved or you receive a RFE (Request for Evidence). The period is usually 5 to 6 months. Consider yourself lucky if it happens sooner.

Good luck

Edited by bestofboston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 visas are no longer being approved. IR1/CR1 is the only process being done for married couples. The USCIS process takes typically 5 months.

The NVC to Interview typically takes 5 months for IR1/CR1. Go to timelines and see how long it takes for your country after receiving NOA2 approval from the USCIS.

Plan on 10 months to 12 months from NOA1 to interview. That way you won't be disappointed if it takes a year.

Visa Journey trend data shows 174 days from NOA2 to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 visas are no longer being approved. IR1/CR1 is the only process being done for married couples. The USCIS process takes typically 5 months.

The NVC to Interview typically takes 5 months for IR1/CR1. Go to timelines and see how long it takes for your country after receiving NOA2 approval from the USCIS.

Plan on 10 months to 12 months from NOA1 to interview. That way you won't be disappointed if it takes a year.

Visa Journey trend data shows 174 days from NOA2 to interview

i applied using a lawyer and he said he was applying using the k3 visa. does this mean if i applied for a k3 visa it automatically transfers to a ir1/cr1 process? thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

automatically? no.

The two casefile types run in parallel, regardless of lawyer involvement.

Your lawyer not read often, or much - see http://www.visajourney.com/news/2010/02/07/department-of-state-to-close-k-3-visas-if-i-129f-and-i-130-petitions-approved-and-received-together/

Since it's 'more work for him' perhaps he wanted the fees for filing the additional petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Darnell, Great Information.

I filed a K-3 Visa to bring my spouse from Turkey in November. We are still in initial review. 5 months is upon us. This is the most painful thing I have ever been through including the loss of my mother and brother. It is hard to stay positive because of the fear of how long this will take, but I believe we just count ourselves lucky if we get approved in 5 months. I know many people are getting approved in 5 months so the government is trying to keep on schedule, but I think 5 months is cruel. They should add more processors and cut this wait time way down because it very very very stressful and painful. Just my two cents.

Terry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i filled out an I-130 for my husband in pakistan and got the NOA1 on February 18, 2011. when i checked the uscis website it says the case is in its initial review. how long does the initial review usually take? and what is the process after the initial review is complete? thanks in advance

i also filled out an I-130 for my wife in pakistan and got the NOA1 saying they received on jan 24th, 2011. and also when i checked the uscis website it says the case is in its initial review. i dont know how long it will take be we filled almost at the same time so i think we should let us know each other abt case...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i applied using a lawyer and he said he was applying using the k3 visa. does this mean if i applied for a k3 visa it automatically transfers to a ir1/cr1 process? thanks!!

You didn't apply for anything. You filed a petition. When it is approved, your spouse will apply for a visa, a CR1 or IR1 visa, depending on how long you've been married. Your lawyer may intend to file a second petition designed to provide the option of later applying for the K3 visa, but that position will die a quiet death upon arrival at the National Visa Center. Any extra money paid to the lawyer to assist in filing that second petition was wasted and potentially, unethical. At the very least it indicates the lawyer is way out of date on his continuing education about the spouse immigration process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't apply for anything. You filed a petition. When it is approved, your spouse will apply for a visa, a CR1 or IR1 visa, depending on how long you've been married. Your lawyer may intend to file a second petition designed to provide the option of later applying for the K3 visa, but that position will die a quiet death upon arrival at the National Visa Center. Any extra money paid to the lawyer to assist in filing that second petition was wasted and potentially, unethical. At the very least it indicates the lawyer is way out of date on his continuing education about the spouse immigration process.

thank you!!

i also filled out an I-130 for my wife in pakistan and got the NOA1 saying they received on jan 24th, 2011. and also when i checked the uscis website it says the case is in its initial review. i dont know how long it will take be we filled almost at the same time so i think we should let us know each other abt case...

no problem! ill keep you updated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed my I-130 and I-129f at same time within same packet on 29th of MARCH 2011 and recieved NOA on 31 MARCH 2011

NVC will then say "goodie goodie" when the have an opportunity to "kill" another I-129F upon arrival there. Hint: USCIS has never once issued a visa of any kind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received I-797C saying my I-130 was received on Nov. 30th 2010, so I'm guessing from what I read here, it will be 5 months for around May 1st until the next move is made? My wife is from Thailand and I'm using the Southern Cal. office of Laguna Niguel if it matters?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm using the Southern Cal. office of Laguna Niguel if it matters?

That's the CSC (California Service Center). You would have sent your I-130 to the lockbox facility in Chicago and from there it was sent to the CSC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my question is we just fill the I-130 and other forms who decided that is it k3 or what visa ?

thanks 4 replying

You would file the I-130 for a CR-1 (IR-1 if you have been married 2 or more years). All you need to file is the I-130 and let it run its course.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×