Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarDamon & Rose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarJ & A
K1 Visa
Finland
Maja & Nikola
K1 Visa
Serbia
Nick & Lucie
K1 Visa
Belgium
blank avatarMrs.A & Mr.L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarD & C
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Lester & Tonya
K1 Visa
Russia
HP & PrettyPossum
K1 Visa
Mexico

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarA & U
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
JMO & JB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarMili & Hector
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
Stephen & Alissa
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarChris & Aimee
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarT & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Evan & Sandra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarR & N
K1 Visa
Nepal
Steve & Nancy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
A & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarS & J
K1 Visa
Colombia
Lorenzo & Glomie
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarRobert & Marilou
K1 Visa
Philippines
John & Alina
K1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarN & N
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJT & ADT
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarJas & Anna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarDP & Gmzi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
He & She
K1 Visa
Belgium


  • Please log in to reply

IR1 Immigrant Visa: airplane ticket type

#1 claann72

claann72

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 27 March 2011 - 03:27 AM

Hi,

I'm new to the website and I'd like to be helped about my immigration in the USA.

I've just got an IR1 Immigrant Visa and I'm planning to immigrate from Italy to Usa by this summer, before the visa expiration.

I'm not sure about the kind of plane ticket I should buy: one way ticket or round-trip ticket.

For sure I'm gonna immigrate but I'll be back in a couple of months to get some more stuff from Italy.

Which is exactly the rule for the IR1 Immigrant Visa: one-way or round-trip?

Thanks a lot.

Claudio
  • 0

#2 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 27 March 2011 - 03:35 AM

you can buy the ticket that is best for your pocket... one/two way.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#3 jkelly07

jkelly07

    Star Member



Posted 27 March 2011 - 04:04 AM

which ever one is cheaper, if you get a round trip afer your in the us cancel the return flight,the border patrol keeps records, get the best price one way or round trip have a nice trip,
  • 0

#4 claann72

claann72

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 27 March 2011 - 05:30 AM

So, you guys say that it doesn't matter? That's a good info.

I'll try to schedule the more convenient for my pocket.

Just another question: considering that me and my wife (the sponsor) currently live in Italy. Should I enter along with her or can I enter before her?

She should stay 15 days more in Italy due to family matters.

Thanks for your help.

Claudio

Edited by claann72, 27 March 2011 - 05:31 AM.

  • 0

#5 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 27 March 2011 - 08:14 AM

So, you guys say that it doesn't matter? That's a good info.

I'll try to schedule the more convenient for my pocket.

Just another question: considering that me and my wife (the sponsor) currently live in Italy. Should I enter along with her or can I enter before her?

She should stay 15 days more in Italy due to family matters.

Thanks for your help.

Claudio


ok this s a great question...... she signed the Affidavit of Support agreeing that if she resides outside the USA that she would enter the USA before the immigrant/you or at the same time. Cant say this was ever done however for this to work she must have strong proof showing her intent to SET up residence in the USA.... rent receipts, signed a lease, other agreement , enrolling the child/ren in school if applicable, etc.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#6 claann72

claann72

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 27 March 2011 - 09:54 AM

Ricardo,

we've submitted the petition from Italy, since we both live here, so they know that. As regards the affidavit support, it's been signed by her but I've provided a written documentation proving I'll keep my job while staying abroad plus I'll keep working and receiving my regular salary.

This has been enough for them but... I'm not sure who has to enter the border before, still.

Thanks for your reply.

Edited by claann72, 27 March 2011 - 09:55 AM.

  • 0

#7 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 27 March 2011 - 09:58 AM

Ricardo,

we've submitted the petition from Italy, since we both live here, so they know that. As regards the affidavit support, it's been signed by her but I've provided a written documentation proving I'll keep my job while staying abroad plus I'll keep working and receiving my regular salary.

This has been enough for them but... I'm not sure who has to enter the border before, still.

Thanks for your reply.


correct even so the petitioner must be in the USA at the last when the beneficiary is entering the USA
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#8 claann72

claann72

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 27 March 2011 - 10:00 AM

Uhmm... is that written somewhere or it's something you just believe?

It would be easier to understand to me.

Claudio

Edited by claann72, 27 March 2011 - 10:00 AM.

  • 0

#9 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 27 March 2011 - 11:21 AM

Uhmm... is that written somewhere or it's something you just believe?

It would be easier to understand to me.

Claudio


hmmm dont believe me huh... ok i'll make a few references ....


". You intend in good faith to reestablish your domicile in the United States no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status. You must submit proof that you have taken concrete steps to establish you will be domiciled in the United States at a time no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status. Concrete steps might include accepting a job in the United States, signing a lease or purchasing a residence in the United States, or registering children in U.S. schools. Please attach proof of the steps you have taken to establish domicile as described above."
source - http://www.visajourn...ving-in-the-us/
source - http://www.uscis.gov.../i-864instr.pdf (page 6, bottom LEFT)


How can a petitioner establish a domicile?

When a sponsor has clearly not maintained a domicile in the United States, he/she must re-establish a U.S. domicile to be a sponsor. The aspiring sponsor may take steps, including the examples given below, to show that the United States is his/her principal place of residence

  • Find employment in the United States
  • Secure a residence in the United States
  • Register children in U.S. schools
  • Relinquish residence abroad
  • Other evidence of a U.S. residence
If the sponsor establishes U.S. domicile, it is not necessary for the sponsor to go to the United States before the sponsored family members. However, the sponsor must return to the United States to live before the sponsored immigrant may enter the United States. The sponsored immigrant must enter the U.S. with or after the sponsor.

source - http://travel.state..../info_3183.html (department of state)


additional source -
http://www.visajourn...use-in-the-usa/
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#10 claann72

claann72

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 27 March 2011 - 11:48 AM

ahahaah it wasn't I didn't believe you...

I was just hoping that there were the possibility to enter the U.S. before my wife.
Considering the facts we'll enter together and, 2-3 weeks later, she could be back in Italy for a while, to complete our family duties.

Ricardo, thanks a lot for your precious information and for your time and patience.

Claudio
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.