Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Chris & Jose
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAn & Bo
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Rick & Noni
K1 Visa
Philippines
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJayMar & Mabjalex
IR-2 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarOwen & Liudmila
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarKevin & Elleanor
K1 Visa
Philippines
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

How long to receive green card after biometrics

#1 Josh M

Josh M

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2011

Posted 17 March 2011 - 01:48 AM

Hi, My wife had here biometrics done about 3 weeks ago after getting her i485 approved. I was wondering how long it takes after the biiometrics to get the green card? The reason I ask is because we are traveling to the Philippines in about 45 days and we need the card. Her friend told her it takes 3 weeks but now im having doubts. I was dumb and already bought tickets to the philippines. Anyone know about how long it usually takes?
  • 0

#2 Bobby+Umit

Bobby+Umit

    Amor Vincit Omnia



Posted 17 March 2011 - 09:20 AM

You didn't apply for an AP?

If I remember right - took about 30 days for us.
  • 0
My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

#3 Krikit

Krikit

    Veni, Vidi, Velcro (I came, I saw, I stuck around)


  • Group: Members, Global Mod
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2006

Posted 17 March 2011 - 09:35 AM

I'm confused. The biometrics are done prior to the AOS being approved. Has she had an interview or been transferred to the CSC yet?

Moving from the Travel forum to the AOS forum.


  • 0
Posted Image

#4 VanessaTony

VanessaTony

    Little Miss



Posted 17 March 2011 - 02:09 PM

Hi, My wife had here biometrics done about 3 weeks ago after getting her i485 approved. I was wondering how long it takes after the biiometrics to get the green card? The reason I ask is because we are traveling to the Philippines in about 45 days and we need the card. Her friend told her it takes 3 weeks but now im having doubts. I was dumb and already bought tickets to the philippines. Anyone know about how long it usually takes?

Your wife's AOS wasn't approved.. it is impossible to do biometrics AFTER approval. So basically I think you mean she did biometrics three weeks after her case was RECEIVED which means it's only been 3 weeks. AOS is taking 3-6 months at the moment. You need to fill in your timeline so we can better understand what stage you're at.

Did you apply for AP? You could try applying for AP now and requesting an expedite, don't know your chances but as it's free it would certainly be something I'd try given you have 45 days... AP normally takes 2 months from filing but that's when filed with AOS... so who knows.. might be approved in time for the flight

Just to reiterate :time: here: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Edited by Vanessa&Tony, 17 March 2011 - 02:09 PM.

  • 0

Aussie K1 process - http://www.visajourn...interview-date/
AOS, EAD & AP - the Aussie Way (including document list) - http://www.visajourn...-list-included/
ROC April 2012 - http://www.visajourn...il-2012-filers/ (includes document list)
N-400 April 2013 - http://www.visajourn...il-2013-filers/ (includes document list)

N-400 Interview review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6381814

N-400 Oath Ceremony review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6537699
Aussie Chat page continued - http://www.visajourn...ussie-oi-oi-oi/
Aussie Name Change on Passport Process - http://www.visajourn...change-process/
Travel on maiden name passport with married name GC, tickets in married name - http://www.visajourn...ost__p__4135806
Shipping Costs from Aus to US - http://www.visajourn...sts-aus-to-usa/

Notes:
- For my "standard" timeline please see timeline to the left
- For timeline with Aussie specifics & more detailed info, please see the "About Me" section of my profile


#5 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 17 March 2011 - 02:49 PM

Please tell us where you are in the process. Adjusting status from a K1 visa?

From what you are saying it sounds like the petition was accepted and the biometrics have been completed. Approval will come at some point in the future and there could possibly be an interview before any approval.

If you did not apply for the advance parole you may have to schedule an appointment at your local USCIS office to request an expedited/emergency Advance Parole so that your spouse may reenter the US prior to obtaining the green card.. And you may have to pay the fee if you did not apply for the parole along with the adjustment of status.
  • 0

#6 katie & sifa

katie & sifa

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 March 2011 - 07:43 PM

It was 4 months from biometrics to green card in hand for us, but only a few weeks from biometrics to AP in hand if you applied for that.

Edited by katie & sifa, 17 March 2011 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

K-1
09/09/09 - NOA1 :: 10/20/09 - NOA2 :: 01/11/10 - Interview :: 02/24/10 - POE :: 04/10/10 - Wedding

AOS
05/17/10 - NOA :: 06/08/10 - Transferred to CSC :: 07/02/10 - Biometrics :: 07/16/10 - EAD/AP Approved :: 10/26/10 - AOS Approved

ROC
08/16/12 - NOA :: 09/13/12 - Biometrics :: 04/12/13 - Approved :: 04/19/13 - GC received

 
Naturalization
08/22/13 - NOA :: 09/20/13 - Biometrics :: 01/30/14 - Interview - Approved :: 02/27/14 - Oath


#7 Josh M

Josh M

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2011

Posted 05 April 2011 - 02:40 PM

Ok, to clarify, my wifes permanent resident card is expired but she received a notice (I 797 C) saying that her conditional permanant residence is extended for one year for authorized employment and travel. I am concerned that even though she can legally travel she does not yet have an updated card. All she has is a expired card and a letter saying it is extended. I dont want to have problems at the airport if some employees over there dont believe the extension letter. I was hoping she would get a new card soon but it looks like its not going to happen in the next few weeks. Does anyone know if customs recognizes extension letters for international travel?
  • 0

#8 Josh M

Josh M

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2011

Posted 05 April 2011 - 02:47 PM

I know this topic should be in the travel section. It was there but got moved.
  • 1

#9 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 06 April 2011 - 12:49 AM

You have no problem. If you don't trust an official letter from The United States Government to have any value, you might as well try to wait for President Obama and the try to rip off his rubber mask so that the reptile-like green, slimy body of an out-of-space alien surfaces.
  • 1
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

#10 Kathryn41

Kathryn41

    crazy cat lady



Posted 28 December 2011 - 05:46 PM

To clarify, the OP is at the Removal of Conditions stage, not the Adjustment of Status stage. The application the OP submitted was not the I-485 but the I-751, thus the confusion.

Since the question is about the validity of the documentation used for travel related to the I-751 Removal of Conditions petition rather than about the travel itself, I am also moving this thread to the Removal of Conditions forum.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Yes, the letter of extension/NOA receipt for the I-751 Removal of Conditions petition is proof of the one year extension of the current conditional green card's validity. You need to carry both the original letter (leave a copy of it at home and you can carry copies with you, but have the original with you for presentation at the airport) and the expiring/expired green card and show them together. The extended date is one year after the expiry date on the green card so both need to be presented. Together they act as one document that verifies your wife's legal status in the US. She will need both the green card and the original extension letter to board the plane from the Philippines back to the US.

Approval for the ROC can take anywhere from a month or so after biometrics up to a year. It is hard to predict in which category your wife will fall. The majority are taking several months after doing biometrics at this time.
  • 2
“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”
 
 .  Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables
 
Posted Image

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

#11 sassyclassy

sassyclassy

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 29 December 2011 - 02:20 PM

Hi, My wife had here biometrics done about 3 weeks ago after getting her i485 approved. I was wondering how long it takes after the biiometrics to get the green card? The reason I ask is because we are traveling to the Philippines in about 45 days and we need the card. Her friend told her it takes 3 weeks but now im having doubts. I was dumb and already bought tickets to the philippines. Anyone know about how long it usually takes?



i had my biometrics last nov 15th. i applied for AP and EAD together with my AOS application but havent heard from uscis yet after they informed me my case had been transferred to CSC. Last weekend, uscis website says my EAD had been ordered for production last dec 23. today, uscis website says, on dec 27th they mailed me a notification that my EAD application had been approved. On the other hand, NO update on my AOS. NO schedule for interview received to date. SAME thing for my AP --- NO update whatsoever. I also have a ticket for travel to phils and my flight schedule is Jan 8, 2012 so im keeping my fingers crossed i'll get the necessary documents for travel before my flight date...
  • 0

#12 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 29 December 2011 - 03:21 PM

i had my biometrics last nov 15th. i applied for AP and EAD together with my AOS application but havent heard from uscis yet after they informed me my case had been transferred to CSC. Last weekend, uscis website says my EAD had been ordered for production last dec 23. today, uscis website says, on dec 27th they mailed me a notification that my EAD application had been approved. On the other hand, NO update on my AOS. NO schedule for interview received to date. SAME thing for my AP --- NO update whatsoever. I also have a ticket for travel to phils and my flight schedule is Jan 8, 2012 so im keeping my fingers crossed i'll get the necessary documents for travel before my flight date...


The original poster is not applying for AOS they are applying for removal of conditions.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#13 Griffith

Griffith

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013

Posted 31 January 2013 - 01:51 AM

Hi I did a stupid mistake and I am very worried for it.. In the biometric appointment you have to fill up a form and you have to input your address ... so I have input my new address different from my aos application form.. so does that mean no hope for me ? or will it take more time or my application will be canceled for sure... ? it has been one day since I have submitted my application and they took my picture and fingerprints .. so ... is there any way of fixing this mistake? let me know. Thank you.

Edited by Griffith, 31 January 2013 - 01:52 AM.

  • 0

#14 Jon and Sol

Jon and Sol

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:32 AM

Hi I did a stupid mistake and I am very worried for it.. In the biometric appointment you have to fill up a form and you have to input your address ... so I have input my new address different from my aos application form.. so does that mean no hope for me ? or will it take more time or my application will be canceled for sure... ? it has been one day since I have submitted my application and they took my picture and fingerprints .. so ... is there any way of fixing this mistake? let me know. Thank you.


This shouldn't be an issue at all, just make sure, if you have not done so, to inform immigration of your new address.
  • 0

Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-23
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.