Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Josh M

How long to receive green card after biometrics

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, My wife had here biometrics done about 3 weeks ago after getting her i485 approved. I was wondering how long it takes after the biiometrics to get the green card? The reason I ask is because we are traveling to the Philippines in about 45 days and we need the card. Her friend told her it takes 3 weeks but now im having doubts. I was dumb and already bought tickets to the philippines. Anyone know about how long it usually takes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused. The biometrics are done prior to the AOS being approved. Has she had an interview or been transferred to the CSC yet?

Moving from the Travel forum to the AOS forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, My wife had here biometrics done about 3 weeks ago after getting her i485 approved. I was wondering how long it takes after the biiometrics to get the green card? The reason I ask is because we are traveling to the Philippines in about 45 days and we need the card. Her friend told her it takes 3 weeks but now im having doubts. I was dumb and already bought tickets to the philippines. Anyone know about how long it usually takes?

Your wife's AOS wasn't approved.. it is impossible to do biometrics AFTER approval. So basically I think you mean she did biometrics three weeks after her case was RECEIVED which means it's only been 3 weeks. AOS is taking 3-6 months at the moment. You need to fill in your timeline so we can better understand what stage you're at.

Did you apply for AP? You could try applying for AP now and requesting an expedite, don't know your chances but as it's free it would certainly be something I'd try given you have 45 days... AP normally takes 2 months from filing but that's when filed with AOS... so who knows.. might be approved in time for the flight

Just to reiterate :time: here: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please tell us where you are in the process. Adjusting status from a K1 visa?

From what you are saying it sounds like the petition was accepted and the biometrics have been completed. Approval will come at some point in the future and there could possibly be an interview before any approval.

If you did not apply for the advance parole you may have to schedule an appointment at your local USCIS office to request an expedited/emergency Advance Parole so that your spouse may reenter the US prior to obtaining the green card.. And you may have to pay the fee if you did not apply for the parole along with the adjustment of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, to clarify, my wifes permanent resident card is expired but she received a notice (I 797 C) saying that her conditional permanant residence is extended for one year for authorized employment and travel. I am concerned that even though she can legally travel she does not yet have an updated card. All she has is a expired card and a letter saying it is extended. I dont want to have problems at the airport if some employees over there dont believe the extension letter. I was hoping she would get a new card soon but it looks like its not going to happen in the next few weeks. Does anyone know if customs recognizes extension letters for international travel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no problem. If you don't trust an official letter from The United States Government to have any value, you might as well try to wait for President Obama and the try to rip off his rubber mask so that the reptile-like green, slimy body of an out-of-space alien surfaces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify, the OP is at the Removal of Conditions stage, not the Adjustment of Status stage. The application the OP submitted was not the I-485 but the I-751, thus the confusion.

Since the question is about the validity of the documentation used for travel related to the I-751 Removal of Conditions petition rather than about the travel itself, I am also moving this thread to the Removal of Conditions forum.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Yes, the letter of extension/NOA receipt for the I-751 Removal of Conditions petition is proof of the one year extension of the current conditional green card's validity. You need to carry both the original letter (leave a copy of it at home and you can carry copies with you, but have the original with you for presentation at the airport) and the expiring/expired green card and show them together. The extended date is one year after the expiry date on the green card so both need to be presented. Together they act as one document that verifies your wife's legal status in the US. She will need both the green card and the original extension letter to board the plane from the Philippines back to the US.

Approval for the ROC can take anywhere from a month or so after biometrics up to a year. It is hard to predict in which category your wife will fall. The majority are taking several months after doing biometrics at this time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, My wife had here biometrics done about 3 weeks ago after getting her i485 approved. I was wondering how long it takes after the biiometrics to get the green card? The reason I ask is because we are traveling to the Philippines in about 45 days and we need the card. Her friend told her it takes 3 weeks but now im having doubts. I was dumb and already bought tickets to the philippines. Anyone know about how long it usually takes?

i had my biometrics last nov 15th. i applied for AP and EAD together with my AOS application but havent heard from uscis yet after they informed me my case had been transferred to CSC. Last weekend, uscis website says my EAD had been ordered for production last dec 23. today, uscis website says, on dec 27th they mailed me a notification that my EAD application had been approved. On the other hand, NO update on my AOS. NO schedule for interview received to date. SAME thing for my AP --- NO update whatsoever. I also have a ticket for travel to phils and my flight schedule is Jan 8, 2012 so im keeping my fingers crossed i'll get the necessary documents for travel before my flight date...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i had my biometrics last nov 15th. i applied for AP and EAD together with my AOS application but havent heard from uscis yet after they informed me my case had been transferred to CSC. Last weekend, uscis website says my EAD had been ordered for production last dec 23. today, uscis website says, on dec 27th they mailed me a notification that my EAD application had been approved. On the other hand, NO update on my AOS. NO schedule for interview received to date. SAME thing for my AP --- NO update whatsoever. I also have a ticket for travel to phils and my flight schedule is Jan 8, 2012 so im keeping my fingers crossed i'll get the necessary documents for travel before my flight date...

The original poster is not applying for AOS they are applying for removal of conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I did a stupid mistake and I am very worried for it.. In the biometric appointment you have to fill up a form and you have to input your address ... so I have input my new address different from my aos application form.. so does that mean no hope for me ? or will it take more time or my application will be canceled for sure... ? it has been one day since I have submitted my application and they took my picture and fingerprints .. so ... is there any way of fixing this mistake? let me know. Thank you.

Edited by Griffith

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I did a stupid mistake and I am very worried for it.. In the biometric appointment you have to fill up a form and you have to input your address ... so I have input my new address different from my aos application form.. so does that mean no hope for me ? or will it take more time or my application will be canceled for sure... ? it has been one day since I have submitted my application and they took my picture and fingerprints .. so ... is there any way of fixing this mistake? let me know. Thank you.

This shouldn't be an issue at all, just make sure, if you have not done so, to inform immigration of your new address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×