Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Elizabeth & Luke
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarT.U & L.U
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
Randy & Shiela
K1 Visa
Philippines
Caiti & David
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarF & H
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Adam & Julia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnkur & Monali
K1 Visa
India
Mykhaylo & Sofiia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Niya & Zee
K1 Visa
Jamaica

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarKarl & Michelle
K1 Visa
Australia
Jennifer & Eren
K1 Visa
Bahamas
blank avatarIA & LRP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCandy & Stuart
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTim & Nguyen
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Monte & Natalya
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarMaggie & Stefan
K1 Visa
Germany
Eddy & Julie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAleks & Katie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarB & V
K1 Visa
Slovakia
blank avatarkevin & janine
K1 Visa
Canada
Ed & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarTom & Lyndsay
K1 Visa
Canada
David & Jasmin
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBill & Jamie
K1 Visa
Australia
John & Taygra
K1 Visa
Brazil
Jennifer & Daniel
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Letter of No Income

#1 IT_1

IT_1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

Posted 14 March 2011 - 08:40 PM

Hey everyone,

My mom has not worked and she is going to send no income letter to NVC. Please view below and let me know if letter is ok or any suggestion?


To Whom It May Concern:

I am xyx, petitioner and sponsor. I did not file an income tax return for the year of 2010. I have not worked during this year residence because of health issue. Since I made no income for the year 2010, I am not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service.

Sincerely,
ABC.


Thanks in advance.
  • 0

#2 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 14 March 2011 - 10:48 PM

Hey everyone,

My mom has not worked and she is going to send no income letter to NVC. Please view below and let me know if letter is ok or any suggestion?

To Whom It May Concern:

I am xyx, petitioner and sponsor. I did not file an income tax return for the year of 2010. I have not worked during this year residence because of health issue. Since I made no income for the year 2010, I am not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service.

Sincerely,
ABC.
Thanks in advance.




no letter is required.. your mother MUST send in the affidavit of support showing $0.00 income. She has no choice. She will need a co-sponsor.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#3 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 14 March 2011 - 11:49 PM

no letter is required.. your mother MUST send in the affidavit of support showing $0.00 income. She has no choice. She will need a co-sponsor.


According to the I-864 instructions, if you cannot provide a tax return then you must provide a statement explaining why you were not required to file a return.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#4 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 14 March 2011 - 11:52 PM

Hey everyone,

My mom has not worked and she is going to send no income letter to NVC. Please view below and let me know if letter is ok or any suggestion?


To Whom It May Concern:

I am xyx, petitioner and sponsor. I did not file an income tax return for the year of 2010. I have not worked during this year residence because of health issue. Since I made no income for the year 2010, I am not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service.

Sincerely,
ABC.


Thanks in advance.


Posted Image

According to the I-864 instructions, if you cannot provide a tax return then you must provide a statement explaining why you were not required to file a return.


Posted Image cool
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#5 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 15 March 2011 - 03:26 AM

Letter looks good to me, my husband wrote something very similar.
  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#6 IT_1

IT_1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

Posted 15 March 2011 - 06:00 AM

Thanks guys,

My mom will send AOS along with letter and I will be joint sponsor.
  • 0

#7 akanchawa

akanchawa

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010
  • Country: Nigeria



Posted 27 March 2011 - 12:23 AM

Thanks guys,

My mom will send AOS along with letter and I will be joint sponsor.


Exactly what my mom had to do and it was accepted. no problems, press on! :thumbs:
  • 0
May your VJ be a fruitful one!Dad petition for NneVisa type: Family Based 2APD - Jan 27, 20071st interview..12/14/2010Appointment for DNA Collection in Nig..March 30,2011VISA GRANTED!!!!!!!!! No questions...May 23rd, 2011Mom petition for DuumVisa type: Family Based 2BPD...............May 21, 2005Approval notice..June 10, 2009Received Choice of Agent.........October 15, 2010Mailed CoA to NVC................Dec 17, 2010IV bill generated................Jan 04, 2011IV bill & AOS bill rec'd & paid..Jan 10, 2011AOS mailed to NVC................Jan 14, 2011IV packet mailed to NVC..........Feb 01, 2011IV packet received by NVC........Feb 14, 2011Case completed at NVC............Feb 23rd, 2011Interview...................................June 14, 2013 DNA sample collection for July 8Visa approval upon receipt of DNA result.. Now in the USA! (Sept, 2013)<p>Dad petition for ZeeVisa type: Family Based 2B - Upgraded to F1 12/2011PD...............Jan 27,2007 (almost there!)Approval notice..Aug 06, 2009, Rec'd COA & AOS request 12/16/2011 3/14/2014 interview.. visa granted! Dad for Kay FB2 - Upgraded to F1 12/2011 PD..........March 28, 2008Approval notice........Oct 27, 2009



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.