Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
omonaija

Forms needed for K1 Interview in Lagos

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members, I have a K1 interview coming up in Lagos soon. Kindly point me in the right direction as to what and where to get all the forms I'll need for the interview.

I have the police and medical ones already. What else do I need?

Also, for the affidavit of support, do you use I-134 or I-864? The petitioner is filling an affidavit of support but we are also using a co-sponsor just to be sure.

Thanks in advance for the responses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can find all the forms you need on the embassy website Immigrant visa forms For a K1 you use the I 134 at the embassy interview and the I 864 at the AOS interview. All non K visas use the I 184. Beware that the I 864 has a higher level of income (125%) but they tend to look for that with amount anyway because they know you will be doing an AOS very soon. You need your long form birth record and papers from any divorces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can find all the forms you need on the embassy website Immigrant visa forms For a K1 you use the I 134 at the embassy interview and the I 864 at the AOS interview. All non K visas use the I 184. Beware that the I 864 has a higher level of income (125%) but they tend to look for that with amount anyway because they know you will be doing an AOS very soon. You need your long form birth record and papers from any divorces.

:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pls how did you know about your interview date,i was notify that my package is on its way to LAGOS CONSULATE,and pls after fillings the required downloaded forms online,how do i send it back to the consulate and can i go for my medical or do i wait to be notify by the consulate before going for the medical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pls how did you know about your interview date,i was notify that my package is on its way to LAGOS CONSULATE,and pls after fillings the required downloaded forms online,how do i send it back to the consulate and can i go for my medical or do i wait to be notify by the consulate before going for the medical

Once your pkt arrives in Lagos the consulate will email you the interview date or once you know you case is at the embassy you can email the embassy and request a date it normally takes them about 2-3weeks to get back to you. However you can go here http://nigeria.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visa_forms.html and download what is considered pkt 3. Once you fill all the forms in pkt three you will take them to the interview with you. You do not need to take anything to the embassy prior to your interview date. You can go for your medical and police report now if you want. Make sure you have the long form of your birth certificate, the affidavit of support and the supporting documents and any and all evidence of ongoing relationship for the interview....Good Luck.

Also you can track your pkg to the Lagos Embassy or call DOS (dept of State) they will tell you when and if your pkt arrived in Lagos and if there has been an interview date assigned good luck!!! :thumbs:

Edited by patient2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ members, I have a K1 interview coming up in Lagos soon. Kindly point me in the right direction as to what and where to get all the forms I'll need for the interview.

I have the police and medical ones already. What else do I need?

Also, for the affidavit of support, do you use I-134 or I-864? The petitioner is filling an affidavit of support but we are also using a co-sponsor just to be sure.

Thanks in advance for the responses.

When I did my K-1, I emailed the lagos consulate for the packet 3 and I was replied withing 2-3 business days. They gave me our interview date and also emailed me the packet 3 which I forwarded to my then fiancee. All the forms needed and instructions would be in the packet 3 and you would have plenty of time to complete all the forms. They usually direct you to where you need to go for the medicals(mostly Kamoras).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pls how did you know about your interview date,i was notify that my package is on its way to LAGOS CONSULATE,and pls after fillings the required downloaded forms online,how do i send it back to the consulate and can i go for my medical or do i wait to be notify by the consulate before going for the medical

You can email the lagos consulate with your NVC assigned case number, the beneficiary's name and the petitioner's. They usually reply emails within 2-3 business days. Give them about 3 to 4 weeks after the NVC mails your package to Lagos before making inquiries about the interview date. I would advise you not to be in so much hurry as the beneficiary would have plenty of time to prepare for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the responses, but I need further clarification.

When you go to http://nigeria.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visa_forms.html, you are not able to click on the link for the K1 forms (packet 3). So far I have taken care of Medical and Police issues. My question is what specific files are included in Packet 3 and 4 because I can always get them online once I know the file name or number.

So in short, I have the Medical, Police cert and I-134. What other specific forms do I need?

Also, does the co-sponsor use I-134 or I-864?

Thanks again for your responses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the responses, but I need further clarification.

When you go to http://nigeria.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visa_forms.html, you are not able to click on the link for the K1 forms (packet 3). So far I have taken care of Medical and Police issues. My question is what specific files are included in Packet 3 and 4 because I can always get them online once I know the file name or number.

So in short, I have the Medical, Police cert and I-134. What other specific forms do I need?

Also, does the co-sponsor use I-134 or I-864?

Thanks again for your responses.

Forms DS-156k, DS-156(twice), and I-134

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard to also bring any and all phone records you can get, from the states (AT&T, etc.) and Nigeria (MTN, Glo, etc.) and also all Skype phone records. Chat records too but I have read on here that lately they are heavily looking at phone records.

Yes proof of ongoing relationship is a must and phone logs are imperative from the beginning of the relationship to the present.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×