Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Burk

Fiance Letter of Intent and Form G-325A

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, this site indicates that we should submit a Fiance Letter of Intent and provides an example. I've never heard of anything like this required in the initial application. My finance is in Ecuador and I am getting ready to submit the initial application. I even looked at Nolo's guide and it mentions nothing like this. Is this required or absolutely necessary for a smooth process?

Second, this may have been covered but does my fiance need to sign the G-325A or can she sign this at the interview. No instructions on this either. Is there a memo on this or something.

Any insight, direction, etc., would be greatly appreciated.

All the best, Burk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, this site indicates that we should submit a Fiance Letter of Intent and provides an example. I've never heard of anything like this required in the initial application. My finance is in Ecuador and I am getting ready to submit the initial application. I even looked at Nolo's guide and it mentions nothing like this. Is this required or absolutely necessary for a smooth process?

Second, this may have been covered but does my fiance need to sign the G-325A or can she sign this at the interview. No instructions on this either. Is there a memo on this or something.

Any insight, direction, etc., would be greatly appreciated.

All the best, Burk

Then the first thing you do is throw out "Nolo's guide" and read the I-129F instructions again. Study section 5 more carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then the first thing you do is throw out "Nolo's guide" and read the I-129F instructions again. Study section 5 more carefully.

Pretty straight forward, I just missed it. Darn, I will have to ask her to send me her statement via snailmail. Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, this site indicates that we should submit a Fiance Letter of Intent and provides an example. I've never heard of anything like this required in the initial application. My finance is in Ecuador and I am getting ready to submit the initial application. I even looked at Nolo's guide and it mentions nothing like this. Is this required or absolutely necessary for a smooth process?

Second, this may have been covered but does my fiance need to sign the G-325A or can she sign this at the interview. No instructions on this either. Is there a memo on this or something.

Any insight, direction, etc., would be greatly appreciated.

All the best, Burk

She has to sign the G-325A now, not at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to sign the G-325A now, not at the interview.

This is NOT correct and the USCIS memo stating the foreign fiancee or spouse can sign the G325a at the Consulate has been posted numerous times here. That said, if the OP is having the fiancee mail a signed letter of intent, she might as well send a signed G325a in the same package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is NOT correct and the USCIS memo stating the foreign fiancee or spouse can sign the G325a at the Consulate has been posted numerous times here. That said, if the OP is having the fiancee mail a signed letter of intent, she might as well send a signed G325a in the same package.

When my fiance and I put together our I-129f package we followed the guide here, and number 9 on the checklist is: 'G-325A filled out by the foreign fiance(e) signed and dated (see example).'

Also, if you check out the instructions for form I-129f you'll see that it is said there that you need to have "a completed and signed Form G-325A for you and a completed and signed Form G-325A for your fiancé(e)."

And while maybe there is such a memo, I just thought that it's always better to be one the safe side and follow the instructions they give you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my fiance and I put together our I-129f package we followed the guide here, and number 9 on the checklist is: 'G-325A filled out by the foreign fiance(e) signed and dated (see example).'

Also, if you check out the instructions for form I-129f you'll see that it is said there that you need to have "a completed and signed Form G-325A for you and a completed and signed Form G-325A for your fiancé(e)."

And while maybe there is such a memo, I just thought that it's always better to be one the safe side and follow the instructions they give you.

I agree with you about what's better. Nevertheless the fact is, a signed G325a from a foreigner residing abroad, is not REQUIRED. You said it was. It isn't, period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then the first thing you do is throw out "Nolo's guide" and read the I-129F instructions again. Study section 5 more carefully.

The instructions are very clear. Yes some have omitted this but the instructions are very clear...Send in the letter.

Why is this a question? Why is it a problem to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×