Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Yolanda & Leury
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarCatherine & Christopher
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Gilbert & Colin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jerry & Irina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarDaisy & Momo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarZ & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Erica & Kevin
K1 Visa
Jamaica
D & I
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Max Henry Stachowski & Lorraine Mayo-Stachowski
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarD & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarE & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
John & Elizabeth
K1 Visa
Kenya
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarAmerican & Canadian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAdam & Annika
K1 Visa
Germany
Jessica & Efrem
K1 Visa
South Africa
Jordana & Juan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJoseph & Olya
K1 Visa
Russia


  • Please log in to reply

Fiance Letter of Intent and Form G-325A

#1 Burk

Burk

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2011
  • Country: Ecuador



Posted 10 March 2011 - 06:13 PM

Hello all, this site indicates that we should submit a Fiance Letter of Intent and provides an example. I've never heard of anything like this required in the initial application. My finance is in Ecuador and I am getting ready to submit the initial application. I even looked at Nolo's guide and it mentions nothing like this. Is this required or absolutely necessary for a smooth process?

Second, this may have been covered but does my fiance need to sign the G-325A or can she sign this at the interview. No instructions on this either. Is there a memo on this or something.

Any insight, direction, etc., would be greatly appreciated.

All the best, Burk
  • 0

#2 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 10 March 2011 - 06:22 PM

Hello all, this site indicates that we should submit a Fiance Letter of Intent and provides an example. I've never heard of anything like this required in the initial application. My finance is in Ecuador and I am getting ready to submit the initial application. I even looked at Nolo's guide and it mentions nothing like this. Is this required or absolutely necessary for a smooth process?

Second, this may have been covered but does my fiance need to sign the G-325A or can she sign this at the interview. No instructions on this either. Is there a memo on this or something.

Any insight, direction, etc., would be greatly appreciated.

All the best, Burk


Then the first thing you do is throw out "Nolo's guide" and read the I-129F instructions again. Study section 5 more carefully.



  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#3 Tero

Tero

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 10 March 2011 - 06:23 PM

There have been cases of people not including the letter of intent and still got approved. So, it's your call.
Check out the guide http://www.visajourn...content/k1guide
  • 0

#4 Burk

Burk

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2011
  • Country: Ecuador



Posted 10 March 2011 - 06:30 PM

Then the first thing you do is throw out "Nolo's guide" and read the I-129F instructions again. Study section 5 more carefully.


Pretty straight forward, I just missed it. Darn, I will have to ask her to send me her statement via snailmail. Thank you very much.
  • 0

#5 gandacel

gandacel

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 10 March 2011 - 06:35 PM

Hello all, this site indicates that we should submit a Fiance Letter of Intent and provides an example. I've never heard of anything like this required in the initial application. My finance is in Ecuador and I am getting ready to submit the initial application. I even looked at Nolo's guide and it mentions nothing like this. Is this required or absolutely necessary for a smooth process?

Second, this may have been covered but does my fiance need to sign the G-325A or can she sign this at the interview. No instructions on this either. Is there a memo on this or something.

Any insight, direction, etc., would be greatly appreciated.

All the best, Burk

She has to sign the G-325A now, not at the interview.
  • 0

0041ss.jpg

event.png

K1 Visa
Nov 16, 2010 - I 129f sent
May 25, 2010 - NOA 2
June 6, 2011 - NVC received our petition
June 7, 2011 - case number assigned, petition sent to US consulate in Bucharest
June 27, 2011 - interview - approved
June 30, 2011 - POE Boston
August 14, 2011 - married

AOS journey
September 30, 2011 - filled for AOS and EAD
October 4, 2011 - NOA1
October 26, 2011 - Biometrics
October 26, 2011 - Case moved to CSC
November 23, 2011 -Email from USCIS - card production
November 28, 2011 - Email from USCIS - I485 approved!!!
November 29, 2011 - Welcome letter in the mail
December 5, 2011 - Green card in the mail - date issued 11/16/2011

 

Lifting Conditions

September 17, 2013 - Sent application

September 20, 2013 - NOA1

October 11, 2013 - Case moved to CSC

October 18, 2013 - Biometrics

January 3, 2014 - Approved


#6 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 10 March 2011 - 08:47 PM

She has to sign the G-325A now, not at the interview.


This is NOT correct and the USCIS memo stating the foreign fiancee or spouse can sign the G325a at the Consulate has been posted numerous times here. That said, if the OP is having the fiancee mail a signed letter of intent, she might as well send a signed G325a in the same package.



  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#7 gandacel

gandacel

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 11 March 2011 - 05:13 AM

This is NOT correct and the USCIS memo stating the foreign fiancee or spouse can sign the G325a at the Consulate has been posted numerous times here. That said, if the OP is having the fiancee mail a signed letter of intent, she might as well send a signed G325a in the same package.

When my fiance and I put together our I-129f package we followed the guide here, and number 9 on the checklist is: 'G-325A filled out by the foreign fiance(e) signed and dated (see example).'
Also, if you check out the instructions for form I-129f you'll see that it is said there that you need to have "a completed and signed Form G-325A for you and a completed and signed Form G-325A for your fianc(e)."
And while maybe there is such a memo, I just thought that it's always better to be one the safe side and follow the instructions they give you.
  • 0

0041ss.jpg

event.png

K1 Visa
Nov 16, 2010 - I 129f sent
May 25, 2010 - NOA 2
June 6, 2011 - NVC received our petition
June 7, 2011 - case number assigned, petition sent to US consulate in Bucharest
June 27, 2011 - interview - approved
June 30, 2011 - POE Boston
August 14, 2011 - married

AOS journey
September 30, 2011 - filled for AOS and EAD
October 4, 2011 - NOA1
October 26, 2011 - Biometrics
October 26, 2011 - Case moved to CSC
November 23, 2011 -Email from USCIS - card production
November 28, 2011 - Email from USCIS - I485 approved!!!
November 29, 2011 - Welcome letter in the mail
December 5, 2011 - Green card in the mail - date issued 11/16/2011

 

Lifting Conditions

September 17, 2013 - Sent application

September 20, 2013 - NOA1

October 11, 2013 - Case moved to CSC

October 18, 2013 - Biometrics

January 3, 2014 - Approved


#8 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 11 March 2011 - 09:39 AM

When my fiance and I put together our I-129f package we followed the guide here, and number 9 on the checklist is: 'G-325A filled out by the foreign fiance(e) signed and dated (see example).'
Also, if you check out the instructions for form I-129f you'll see that it is said there that you need to have "a completed and signed Form G-325A for you and a completed and signed Form G-325A for your fianc(e)."
And while maybe there is such a memo, I just thought that it's always better to be one the safe side and follow the instructions they give you.


I agree with you about what's better. Nevertheless the fact is, a signed G325a from a foreigner residing abroad, is not REQUIRED. You said it was. It isn't, period.



  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#9 patient2010

patient2010

    COUNTING IT ALL JOY



Posted 11 March 2011 - 09:45 AM

I did not send a letter of intent with my initial petition and I was approved without getting an RFE. It really just depends on who is adjudicating your petition.Good luck on your journey!!!! :thumbs:
  • 0
November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)


AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet
Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago
Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP
Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS
Feb. 12, 2011 Touched
Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP
Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics
Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am
Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc
Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched
Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc
Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched
Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)
Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status
Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.
April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!
April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered
Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork
Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork
Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter
Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.
June 22, 2013 10yr green card received


68z00wwuiyl.png

#10 baron555

baron555

    Super Star Member



Posted 11 March 2011 - 10:06 AM

Then the first thing you do is throw out "Nolo's guide" and read the I-129F instructions again. Study section 5 more carefully.



The instructions are very clear. Yes some have omitted this but the instructions are very clear...Send in the letter.

Why is this a question? Why is it a problem to do?
  • 0
Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.