Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lane O

NVC Requirements

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I already read some topics about Police Clearance and NBI but I'm still confused. Sorry :huh:

We just received our NOA2. I was reading the requirements to send to the NVC it was mentioned about Police Clearance, I already acquired one in my married name.

Do I need to also send an NBI clearance to the NVC or NBI is just needed on the USEM interview.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi..congratulations on your NOA2,

hi highly suggest u read this

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_4881.html?cid=3650

Police records

Available and reasonably reliable. Philippine-born immigrant visa applicants 16 years and over are required to furnish certificates issued by the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI). The green NBI certificate annotated for travel abroad is the correct certificate. Other colors are for local use only. Foreign-born applicants who have resided in the Philippines for six months or more may be issued NBI clearances upon application either in person or by mail. Applicants residing outside the Philippines should send requests for certificates together with money orders or bank drafts for the fees and postage to IRD-Mailed Clearance Section, National Bureau of Investigation, Taft Avenue, Metro Manila, Philippines. Philippine Embassies abroad can assist Filipinos in obtaining NBI police clearances. The NBI has its own fingerprint charts and personal data forms that it will send to the requesting applicant for execution. Most applicants abroad find it more expeditious to have a relative or friend in the Philippines assist them in obtaining their certificates from the NBI. In that instance, a letter of authorization is required. The applicant may also submit a copy (“personal copy”) of a prior NBI clearance to facilitate the processing of a new clearance. Posts are advised that not all arrests and convictions occurring outside of Manila are reported to the NBI. NBI’s criminal records database is not foolproof and the remarks provided on reports require explanation.*Manila and major Philippine cities have computerized records.

this would be the only thing you would need, assuming that you havent worked outside ph for more than 6 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

I already read some topics about Police Clearance and NBI but I'm still confused. Sorry :huh:

We just received our NOA2. I was reading the requirements to send to the NVC it was mentioned about Police Clearance, I already acquired one in my married name.

Do I need to also send an NBI clearance to the NVC or NBI is just needed on the USEM interview.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks in advance :)

Base on our own case...

(that) We were told (by NVC) that NBI would be suffice, but, we sent them both anyway. :D

(and) Yes you will need to bring a copy of NBI on your interview.

Good Luck!

Edited by ~happyndinlove~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

I already read some topics about Police Clearance and NBI but I'm still confused. Sorry :huh:

We just received our NOA2. I was reading the requirements to send to the NVC it was mentioned about Police Clearance, I already acquired one in my married name.

Do I need to also send an NBI clearance to the NVC or NBI is just needed on the USEM interview.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks in advance :)

You need to send an original NBI clearance (plus photocopies) to NVC for applicants 16 years and older. Theoretically, NVC forwards ALL documents to USEM before your interview. However, it is highly advisable to secure an additional original NBI clearance. On many occasions, USEM officers have asked for original government documents (birth certificates, marriage certificates, NBI clearances), which were previously submitted.

I hope this helps you some. Good luck with your journey! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Guys. I get an NBI earlier the problem is I got hit and they say I can get it after 3 weeks. Sucks big time.

I always thought that it is just needed in the interview so I didn't bother to get it earlier. My fault.

Thanks again markie, happy and iwuv. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally got my NBI after all the headache due to my namesake! Remark: No Record on File! Ready for my IV Packet! My NBI name format is like this (Maiden Name, Married Name, First Name, Mother's Maiden Name). Ganito rin ba un sa inyo mga IR-1/Cr-1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally got my NBI after all the headache due to my namesake! Remark: No Record on File! Ready for my IV Packet! My NBI name format is like this (Maiden Name, Married Name, First Name, Mother's Maiden Name). Ganito rin ba un sa inyo mga IR-1/Cr-1?

Yes, that's how it is. Maiden name de Married name First name y Mothers maiden :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't it that when we get an NBI clearance we're given 2 copies; the one without the "personal copy" stamp and the other with the "personal copy" stamp. Question is, Is it ok if the only original copy left here with me has a stamp that says "personal copy" and is it ok if I show that at the interview? hope you guys can help me out. thanks! :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×