Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines
Cristina & Jessica
K1 Visa
Canada
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kelly & Line
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarjeff & sandrine
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarJake & Blanche
K1 Visa
Australia


  • Please log in to reply

NVC Requirements

#1 Lane O

Lane O

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 08 March 2011 - 11:14 AM

Hi Guys,

I already read some topics about Police Clearance and NBI but I'm still confused. Sorry :huh:

We just received our NOA2. I was reading the requirements to send to the NVC it was mentioned about Police Clearance, I already acquired one in my married name.

Do I need to also send an NBI clearance to the NVC or NBI is just needed on the USEM interview.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks in advance :)
  • 0

#2 iwuvcheshert

iwuvcheshert

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 08 March 2011 - 11:24 AM

hi..congratulations on your NOA2,

hi highly suggest u read this
http://travel.state....1.html?cid=3650


Police records

Available and reasonably reliable. Philippine-born immigrant visa applicants 16 years and over are required to furnish certificates issued by the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI). The green NBI certificate annotated for travel abroad is the correct certificate. Other colors are for local use only. Foreign-born applicants who have resided in the Philippines for six months or more may be issued NBI clearances upon application either in person or by mail. Applicants residing outside the Philippines should send requests for certificates together with money orders or bank drafts for the fees and postage to IRD-Mailed Clearance Section, National Bureau of Investigation, Taft Avenue, Metro Manila, Philippines. Philippine Embassies abroad can assist Filipinos in obtaining NBI police clearances. The NBI has its own fingerprint charts and personal data forms that it will send to the requesting applicant for execution. Most applicants abroad find it more expeditious to have a relative or friend in the Philippines assist them in obtaining their certificates from the NBI. In that instance, a letter of authorization is required. The applicant may also submit a copy (“personal copy”) of a prior NBI clearance to facilitate the processing of a new clearance. Posts are advised that not all arrests and convictions occurring outside of Manila are reported to the NBI. NBI’s criminal records database is not foolproof and the remarks provided on reports require explanation.*Manila and major Philippine cities have computerized records.


this would be the only thing you would need, assuming that you havent worked outside ph for more than 6 months
  • 0
SERVICE CENTER : California
CONSULATE : Manila
MARRIAGE : Feb 15, 2010
I -130 SENT : April 26, 2011
NOA 1 : May 1, 2011
TOUCHED : May 5, 2011
NOA2 : August 1, 2011
Our I-130 was approved in 92 days from our NOA1 date.
CASE NUMBER ASSSIGNED : Sept. 12, 2011
EMAILED DS3032 : October 6, 2011
AOS FEE BILL PAID : October 11, 2011
IV FEE BILL PAID : October 24, 2011
NVC received AOS and IV packs = Nov. 3, 2011
NVC RESPONSE = Nov. 8, 2011 - RFE for missing proof of relationship with co-sponsor
Mailed RFE file = Nov. 9, 2011
NVC received RFE = November 14, 2011, 9:54 am, PORTSMOUTH, NH 03801
CASE CLOSED = Nov. 18, 2011 :D
MEDICAL EXAM = Dec 20-21, 2011 = PASSED!!!
INTERVIEW DATE = January 6, 2012 = APPROVED!!! ----Our interview took 250 days from our I-130 NOA1 date.
VISA PRODUCTION = January 6,2012
VISA DELIVERY = January 11, 2012
POE = Feb.18, 2012
SSN Received = Feb 25, 2012
GC received = April 5, 2012 (incorrect data entry :((, sent back April 9, 2012)
CORRECT GC RECEIVED = August 22, 2012, granted IR1 (10 year gc)
that's where our USCIS process ends for now.. will wait for the next 3-4 years what we'll do next...



Posted Image



Posted Image



Posted Image

#3 ~happyndinlove~

~happyndinlove~

    ~Eternally MÉi™~



Posted 08 March 2011 - 11:30 AM

Hi Guys,

I already read some topics about Police Clearance and NBI but I'm still confused. Sorry :huh:

We just received our NOA2. I was reading the requirements to send to the NVC it was mentioned about Police Clearance, I already acquired one in my married name.

Do I need to also send an NBI clearance to the NVC or NBI is just needed on the USEM interview.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks in advance :)

Base on our own case...

(that) We were told (by NVC) that NBI would be suffice, but, we sent them both anyway. :D

(and) Yes you will need to bring a copy of NBI on your interview.

Good Luck!

Edited by ~happyndinlove~, 08 March 2011 - 11:35 AM.

  • 0

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

bp04nd.png

ªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªªª

Our timeline vanished into thin air. 

I've contacted the admin several times = Nada!    

www.meiscookery.wordpress.com


#4 Markieboy

Markieboy

    Platinum Member



Posted 08 March 2011 - 11:31 AM

Hi Guys,

I already read some topics about Police Clearance and NBI but I'm still confused. Sorry :huh:

We just received our NOA2. I was reading the requirements to send to the NVC it was mentioned about Police Clearance, I already acquired one in my married name.

Do I need to also send an NBI clearance to the NVC or NBI is just needed on the USEM interview.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks in advance :)

You need to send an original NBI clearance (plus photocopies) to NVC for applicants 16 years and older. Theoretically, NVC forwards ALL documents to USEM before your interview. However, it is highly advisable to secure an additional original NBI clearance. On many occasions, USEM officers have asked for original government documents (birth certificates, marriage certificates, NBI clearances), which were previously submitted.

I hope this helps you some. Good luck with your journey! :thumbs:
  • 0

NATURALIZATION
02/15/13 - Mailed N-400
02/19/13 - Received by Phoenix Lockbox (day 01)
02/21/13 - NOA1 issued (day 03)


REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS (WIFE)
02/18/12 - Eligible for Removal of Conditions on Residence
03/23/12 - Mailed I-751 to CSC
03/26/12 - Received by CSC (day 01)
03/31/12 - Received NOA1 (day 06)
05/02/12 - Biometrics done (day 38)
10/23/12 - Received approval email (day 212)
11/01/12 - Received green card (day 221)


IR-2 (STEPDAUGHTER)
06/01/10 - Mailed I-130 petition
06/03/10 - Package delivered to USCIS (day 01)
06/08/10 - NOA1 issued (day 06)
11/03/10 - Received approval email (day 154)
11/08/10 - Received approval notice in mail (day 159)


NATIONAL VISA CENTER (STEPDAUGHTER)
11/08/10 - NVC received case from USCIS
11/09/10 - NVC case # & IIN generated, email addresses given, DS-3032 sent via email & USPS (day 01)
11/16/10 - Received and paid AOS bill (day 08)
11/17/10 - AOS bill marked as PAID; AOS packet express mailed (day 09)
11/19/10 - Received and paid IV bill; DS-3032 accepted (day 11)
11/22/10 - IV bill marked as PAID; IV packet express mailed (day 14)
12/03/10 - Sign-in failed (day 25)
12/09/10 - INTERVIEW SCHEDULED FOR JANUARY 10, 2011 @ 6:45AM
12/28/10 - Medical exam done at SLEC Manila - PASSED! (day 40)
01/10/11 - Interview at USEM Manila - APPROVED! (day 53)
01/21/11 - Stepdaughter received passport with IR-2 visa! (day 64)


#5 Lane O

Lane O

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 08 March 2011 - 11:41 AM

Thanks Guys. I get an NBI earlier the problem is I got hit and they say I can get it after 3 weeks. Sucks big time.

I always thought that it is just needed in the interview so I didn't bother to get it earlier. My fault.


Thanks again markie, happy and iwuv. :)
  • 0

#6 Lane O

Lane O

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 07 April 2011 - 01:48 AM

Finally got my NBI after all the headache due to my namesake! Remark: No Record on File! Ready for my IV Packet! My NBI name format is like this (Maiden Name, Married Name, First Name, Mother's Maiden Name). Ganito rin ba un sa inyo mga IR-1/Cr-1?
  • 0

#7 bowgirl

bowgirl

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 April 2011 - 08:18 AM

Finally got my NBI after all the headache due to my namesake! Remark: No Record on File! Ready for my IV Packet! My NBI name format is like this (Maiden Name, Married Name, First Name, Mother's Maiden Name). Ganito rin ba un sa inyo mga IR-1/Cr-1?


Yes, that's how it is. Maiden name de Married name First name y Mothers maiden :-)
  • 0

September 2007-- Met Online (FilipinaHeart.com)
March 12,2009-- Married at Quezon City Hall of Justice
USCIS/NVC STAGE
May 8,2009-- I-130 Sent
August 17,2009-- I-130 Approved
August 26, 2009--case received at NVC
November 5,2009--CASE COMPLETED
USEM MANILA STAGE/ U.S. SOIL
November 17-18,2009--Medical PASSED
December 10, 2009--Interview @ 8:30AM A-P-P-R-O-V-E-D
January 25, 2010--FLIGHT(Manila-Japan-Detroit,MI-Buffalo,NY)
February 22,2010-- 2-yr GREEN CARD received
February 26, 2010--SSN received
REMOVING of CONDITIONS
December 22, 2011-- I-751 mailed
February 28, 2012-- Biometrics done

October 10, 2012-- 10-yr GREEN CARD received
NATURALIZATION
January 09, 2013-- sent N-400
January 28, 2013-- Biometrics

May 22, 2013-- Interview Passed- Officially a US Citizen!


#8 Lane O

Lane O

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 07 April 2011 - 08:26 AM

thanks bowgirl..:)
  • 0

#9 Swingman_Tomoyo

Swingman_Tomoyo

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:48 AM

Isn't it that when we get an NBI clearance we're given 2 copies; the one without the "personal copy" stamp and the other with the "personal copy" stamp. Question is, Is it ok if the only original copy left here with me has a stamp that says "personal copy" and is it ok if I show that at the interview? hope you guys can help me out. thanks! :-)
  • 0
Posted Image



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.