Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada
A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jacqueline & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarRo & Mom
IR-5 Visa
Nigeria
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany
R & K
K1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarsjr & zqw
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarasl & sm
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Boyfriend, also my daughters father..want to have him legaly here! HELP!

#1 nubezs

nubezs

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:37 AM

:unsure: Hi, so i have just recently become a legal resident in October, thru my step-father and mother ( she being a green card holder). I have been with my boyfriend for 4 years and we have a 2 year old daughter. Now in the process of getting married, i would like to know if i can apply for my boyfriend with the i130. He came here illegaly when he was 17. He is now 25. Any thoughts? I'm thinking he will have to go back to Mexico. Is there a waiver, how long would this take?
Thank you! in advance. :help:
  • 0

#2 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:45 AM

:unsure: Hi, so i have just recently become a legal resident in October, thru my step-father and mother ( she being a green card holder). I have been with my boyfriend for 4 years and we have a 2 year old daughter. Now in the process of getting married, i would like to know if i can apply for my boyfriend with the i130. He came here illegaly when he was 17. He is now 25. Any thoughts? I'm thinking he will have to go back to Mexico. Is there a waiver, how long would this take?
Thank you! in advance. :help:


Welcome to VJ.. i saw your post / message in the LPR spousal section.

You can can get married to your (now) boyfriend BUT know that you will NOT be able to help him to adjust his status here. He WILL be required to interview in mexico. If the Adjustment of Status packet is submitted it's a high chance of getting an interview which then he will be denied and could even go right into deportation proceedings. His illegal presence will not be forgiven because you are not a US Citizen - Sorry.

I'm not sure but I thought a waiver was only for US Citizens.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#3 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:46 AM

:unsure: Hi, so i have just recently become a legal resident in October, thru my step-father and mother ( she being a green card holder). I have been with my boyfriend for 4 years and we have a 2 year old daughter. Now in the process of getting married, i would like to know if i can apply for my boyfriend with the i130. He came here illegaly when he was 17. He is now 25. Any thoughts? I'm thinking he will have to go back to Mexico. Is there a waiver, how long would this take?
Thank you! in advance. :help:


www.immigrate2us.net

The site for this sort of situation.

You can file for him as a fiancée or a spouse. Sorry Spouse only, you have a GC.

You will need to file a I 601 waiver, you can see what is required on the site I mentioned.

Does he have any other 'issues'?

Edited by Boiler, 28 February 2011 - 12:47 AM.

  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#4 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:48 AM

You can file for him as a fianc嶪 or a spouse.

You will need to file a I 601 waiver, you can see what is required on the site I mentioned.

Does he have any other 'issues'?


Hey Boiler I'm sure you know this. The poster is not a US Citizen and so a Fianc嶪 visa would not work for her/him.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#5 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:52 AM

Caught myself, had a brain seizure.

Going to be a bit if a wait until a visa number is available, plus point is that CDJ is by far the easiest consulate to go through for waivers.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#6 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:53 AM

Caught myself, had a brain seizure.

Going to be a bit if a wait until a visa number is available, plus point is that CDJ is by far the easiest consulate to go through for waivers.


so i would know. can LPRs file the waivers.. or that is only reserved for US Citizens..?
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#7 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:58 AM

Both , can be easier for a USC.

Big advantage here is that it is CDJ.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#8 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 03:28 PM

In 5 years, should you be a US citizen by then, you can file for AOS for your boyfriend, assuming you are married to him in 2016. He then could adjust status from within the US, would not have to leave the US and thus would not trigger the bar.
  • 0
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

#9 aleful

aleful

    Diamond Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 03:35 PM

In 5 years, should you be a US citizen by then, you can file for AOS for your boyfriend, assuming you are married to him in 2016. He then could adjust status from within the US, would not have to leave the US and thus would not trigger the bar.


not true,

the OP says her boyfriend entered the counry EWI, so he will need to go to Juarez and file the waiver.
  • 0

#10 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 28 February 2011 - 04:08 PM

since he entered illegally he will be required to depart the usa and file the waiver there.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#11 Kimchimex

Kimchimex

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:39 PM

I have a question, If her boyfriend came into the USA legally (for example as a student on a valid student visa) and then over stayed, would he still need to go to Juarez or if marrying a USC would he be able to adjust his status here?
Just curious???
any have an answer to this?
  • 0

#12 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 06:57 PM

He could adjust in country.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#13 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 28 February 2011 - 07:00 PM

not true,

the OP says her boyfriend entered the counry EWI, so he will need to go to Juarez and file the waiver.



Darn!
Totally overlooked that. You are right, there is no way for the boyfriend to adjust status (which always happens from within the US) if he entered the US illegally (without a visa).
  • 0
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.