Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarGabriel & Rexie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kuwait
blank avatarJasmine & Dick
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rick & Mavis
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarW & D
K1 Visa
Netherlands
ed & luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarjeff & carolina
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarRobert & Luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarBROWN & KIM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea


  • Please log in to reply

Filing taxes as married

#1 Amy and Nick

Amy and Nick

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 January 2011 - 06:50 PM

Hi all,

Was speaking to the hubby today, and he seems to be under the impression that you cannot file taxes as married unless you have been married for more than 6 months.

He also believes the spouse must have SSN.

I think both of these points are wrong? :whistle:

Anyone got the definitive answer?!
  • 0
Nick (USC) and Amy (UKC)

03/08 - Met at University in Albuquerque, NM
08/08 - Back to UK for a few years of travelling UK>US!
10/10 - Wedding Day!


Posted Image


USCIS
11/16/10: I-130 package mailed
11/18/10: Express Mail tracking shows delivered
11/23/10: Online banking shows check cleared!
11/26/10: Touched
11/29/10: NOA1 arrives!(dated as 11/18/10)
03/17/11: Touched
04/08/11: I-130 APPROVAL!!

141 days from NOA1 to NOA2

NVC

27/04/11: Emailed Choice of Agent form
~{gap as I spent the summer in England}~
03/11/11: Paid AOS and IV fees
04/11/11: AOS and IV fees shown as PAID
08/11/11: AOS Packet sent
09/11/11: IV Packet sent
18/11/11: RFE received requesting AOS packet (which had already been sent)
21/11/11: RFE received requesting 2010 tax return
22/11/11: Sent 2010 tax return
29/11/11: CASE COMPLETE!!!

26 days through NVC

EMBASSY

10/12/11: Medical @ Bentnick Mansions
30/01/12: Interview @ 9am [APPROVED!!]
01/02/12: Passport with visa inside, and medical packet arrive via courier
02/03/12: Flight to Denver!

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 29 January 2011 - 06:55 PM

No you can have an ITIN number instead of an SSN number. The USC just applies for it for the spouse and you put that on your tax forms instead of SSN if you don't have one currently / yet.


There is some rule for if you can file married for the year tho, cant remember what it is tho lol i'm sure someone else does!


You can also file married filing separate !

Edited by Inky, 29 January 2011 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Harpa Timsah

Harpa Timsah

    Let's not go to VJ, 'tis a silly place.



Posted 29 January 2011 - 07:01 PM

If you were married by Dec 31, 2010, then you can and should file married taxes for year 2010. As stated above, if no SSN, ITIN is possible, and it is also possible to file without any number at all and just put "NR" for non-resident in the appropriate box. Further instructions can be found at irs.gov for non-resident spouses. So yeah, he's wrong on both accounts ;)
  • 0

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!


#4 George & Gina

George & Gina

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 January 2011 - 09:18 PM

If you were married by Dec 31, 2010, then you can and should file married taxes for year 2010. As stated above, if no SSN, ITIN is possible, and it is also possible to file without any number at all and just put "NR" for non-resident in the appropriate box. Further instructions can be found at irs.gov for non-resident spouses. So yeah, he's wrong on both accounts ;)


:thumbs:
  • 0

11/15/10: I-130 package FEDEX'd to Chicago Lockbox
11/15/10: NSO Marriage and Birth Certificates available for pick-up at NSO
11/17/10: Receipt Date of I-130 petition at Chicago Lockbox
11/19/10: NSO Marriage Cert and Birth Cert (4x each) received by Gina in Philippines

11/19/10: CRBA package couriered to US Embassy in Manila

11/22/10: CRBA package/application including NSO BC & MC received by embassy
11/22/10: NOA1 Date
11/24/10: Electronic notification of receipt received from Chicago Lockbox
11/24/10: Embassy scheduled CRBA appointment for 12/21/2010
11/26/20: Check cashed
11/27/10: NOA1 Hardcopy received via USPS

12/21/10: Interview/Personal appearance at Manila Embassy for CRBA **approved**
01/03/11: CRBA and US Passport for daughter received by Gina via FEDEX


#5 amesa

amesa

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 29 January 2011 - 10:19 PM

I have been working on my taxes this weekend. If you take time to read the instruction book, it explains very clearly that if you are married to a non-resident alien (your spouse lives outside of the US) then you need to file as single (or head or househols if you have a dependant living with you.)
  • 0

Married in Dominican Republic: 4-Sept-2010
I-130 Packet arrives at Chicago Lockbox: 29-Sept-2010
NOA1: 06-Oct-2010
NOA2: 19-Jan-2011
NVC Received file from CSC: 27-Jan-2011
Received DS-3032 and AOS bill: 27-Jan-2011
Paid AOS bill: 28-Jan-2011
Submitted DS-3032 via email (per NVC's authorization): 30-Jan-2011
Called NVC about AOS packet: 3-Feb-2011 (okay to send documents)
Mailed out AOS packet: 5-Feb-2011
AOS packet delivered to NVC: 7-Feb-2011
DS-3032 received by NVC: 8-Feb-2011
NVC Acknowleges AOS payment: 8-Feb-2011 (finally)
Received IV Bill: 14-Feb-2011
Paid IV Bill: 14-Feb-2011
NVC Acknowledges AOS paperwork was received and requests IV application: 25-Feb-2011
Mailed out DS-230 and supporting civil documents: 26-Feb-2011
DS-230 packet delivered to NVC: 28-Feb-2011
Case completed at NVC: 28-Mar-2011
Waited about 2 weeks for an interview date
Received packet 4 and interview appointment letter: 11-Apr-2011
Interview scheduled at Santo Domingo: 4-May-2011
Spouse had Medical Exam: 15-Apr-2011
Visa Approved!!!! 4-May-2011
Husband received visa from DOMEX: 17-May-2011
Husband's POE date June 24, 2011

#6 mare333

mare333

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2010

Posted 29 January 2011 - 11:39 PM

I have been working on my taxes this weekend. If you take time to read the instruction book, it explains very clearly that if you are married to a non-resident alien (your spouse lives outside of the US) then you need to file as single (or head or househols if you have a dependant living with you.)



CAN U POINT ME TO website where it say so please? thanx
  • 0

#7 Sem_I_am

Sem_I_am

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2010

Posted 30 January 2011 - 12:15 AM

I was in the IRS office today. Married filling jointly is way to go, but spouse needs to sing the return as well, and form W7 also signed by the spouse needs to be attached to return form.
  • 0

#8 sstrickland

sstrickland

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2010
  • Country: Peru



Posted 30 January 2011 - 02:00 AM

Ahem..

I called the IRS two days ago. The IRS themselves told me that you CAN file married jointly with your non resident spouse:

1- Your spouse must have an SSN or you must apply for an ITIN
2-you must include a statement signed by both spouses with BOTH residences stating that BOTH wish for the non resident spouse to be treated as a US resident. There is no standard form, you write it up yourself which is extremely easy
3- ALL WORLDWIDE INCOME for BOTH spouses must be declared. I wouldnt mess with the IRS.*

*when I spoke to the person at the IRS, I asked them "my only concern is that my wife doesnt have a w2 as they dont issue w2's in at her job in Peru. What documentation do I need to prove her income?" and her response was: "none. Just enter the information accurately."

This is DIRECTLY from the IRS. it even says so on their site, I just wanted to be positive.
  • 0

#9 George & Gina

George & Gina

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2011 - 06:41 AM

I have been working on my taxes this weekend. If you take time to read the instruction book, it explains very clearly that if you are married to a non-resident alien (your spouse lives outside of the US) then you need to file as single (or head or househols if you have a dependant living with you.)


Read IRS publication 519, especially pages 10 and 26. The 1040 and 1040A instructions are not all-inclusive.

http://www.irs.gov/p...rs-pdf/p519.pdf


George

Edited by George & Gina, 30 January 2011 - 06:43 AM.

  • 0

11/15/10: I-130 package FEDEX'd to Chicago Lockbox
11/15/10: NSO Marriage and Birth Certificates available for pick-up at NSO
11/17/10: Receipt Date of I-130 petition at Chicago Lockbox
11/19/10: NSO Marriage Cert and Birth Cert (4x each) received by Gina in Philippines

11/19/10: CRBA package couriered to US Embassy in Manila

11/22/10: CRBA package/application including NSO BC & MC received by embassy
11/22/10: NOA1 Date
11/24/10: Electronic notification of receipt received from Chicago Lockbox
11/24/10: Embassy scheduled CRBA appointment for 12/21/2010
11/26/20: Check cashed
11/27/10: NOA1 Hardcopy received via USPS

12/21/10: Interview/Personal appearance at Manila Embassy for CRBA **approved**
01/03/11: CRBA and US Passport for daughter received by Gina via FEDEX


#10 dan_ling

dan_ling

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2011 - 08:34 AM

Ahem..

I called the IRS two days ago. The IRS themselves told me that you CAN file married jointly with your non resident spouse:

1- Your spouse must have an SSN or you must apply for an ITIN
2-you must include a statement signed by both spouses with BOTH residences stating that BOTH wish for the non resident spouse to be treated as a US resident. There is no standard form, you write it up yourself which is extremely easy
3- ALL WORLDWIDE INCOME for BOTH spouses must be declared. I wouldnt mess with the IRS.*

*when I spoke to the person at the IRS, I asked them "my only concern is that my wife doesnt have a w2 as they dont issue w2's in at her job in Peru. What documentation do I need to prove her income?" and her response was: "none. Just enter the information accurately."

This is DIRECTLY from the IRS. it even says so on their site, I just wanted to be positive.


You will can complete form 2555(since you are electing to treat your wife as a US resident), my wife received a paper something equivalent to our US W2's from her company. You can then fill out a worksheet to show her income then the conversion rate to the US dollar. On the 2555 you have a 1 time exclusion of the foreign income as long as it is less than $91,500, which is actually only using your income.

Edited by dan_ling, 30 January 2011 - 08:39 AM.

  • 0
07/07/09 : Married
08/18/09: I-130 Sent to Chicago
08/20/09: I-130 Received by USCIS
08/25/09: NOA1
09/22/09: NOA2
10/05/09: Received case# and gave emails
10/07/09: Received DS-3032 and AOS email
10/09/09: Sent DS-3032 email to optin electronic filing
10/15/09: Paid both AOS & IV fees
10/16/09: Received email electronic filing accepted
10/18/09: Sent AOS via email
10/23/09: Received email that AOS was accepted and waiting for IV
10/27/09: Sent IV via email
11/10/09: Signon to payment failure
11/19/09: Received email for interview - December 14th
12/14/09: Approved for Visa
12/16/09: Received Visa

#11 jkelly07

jkelly07

    Star Member



Posted 30 January 2011 - 08:43 AM

if you are married then you can file your income taxes married,if your husband or wife lives in a foreign country, you can send a w-7 form for them to sign it and return it to the irs along with a copy of your passport,that irs department is.internal revenue service po box 149342 austin tex 78714-9342 for assistance call 1-800-908-9982, they will send you a itin number to use to file your taxes,it's better to file married you get a better refund, and it's good evidence that you are married filing your federal taxes togather,if you don't get the w-7 in time just get a tax extension to file late taxes,good luck,
  • 0

#12 Nich-Nick

Nich-Nick

    Super Elite Member



Posted 30 January 2011 - 08:51 AM

Anyone got the definitive answer?!


The USC was married in 2010 and should NOT file single. The status will generally be "married filing separately" if he doesn't want to file jointly. Filing jointly will be an advantage tax-wise. You will have to do a couple of extra steps this year.

You will complete your joint tax return leaving a blank where a SSN or itin would go for your spouse. The 2010 UK income will be converted to US $$ and reported (under less common income on TurboTax). It is self reported as is the conversion rate. Form 2555 or 2555EZ will be filled out for the foreign income exclusion. They want to know worldwide income, but then you get to exclude up to $91k-ish.


You will write a statement saying you are a US citizen and he/she was a non-resident alien on the last day of 2010 and you both elect for him/her to be treated as a resident alien for tax purposes. That's required for him/her to file jointly with you as he/she is not a resident yet by immigration rules. But for the IRS, the statement will allow him/her to be considered a resident as far as filing taxes goes. Otherwise a non-resident can not file a joint return. You both sign the statement and each list you name, address, and id number (SSN and A-number). Staple it to the end of your return.


You complete a FORM W-7 ticking reason "e" and giving your name and SSN on the line beside it. You must provide identity with the w-7 and his/her passport will be enough. The IRS says this "If you submit an original valid passport (or a notarized or certified copy of a valid passport) you do not need to submit any other documents. If you do not submit a passport document, you must provide a combination of documents (at least two or more) that are current and that (1) verify your identity (that is, contain your name and a photograph), and (2) support your claim of foreign status."

Mail you tax return (signed by both), the statement, the W-7 and identity document to


Internal Revenue Service
ITIN Operations
P.O. Box 149342
Austin, TX 78714-9342


NOTE: This a special division and not where you would normally file your return. They will process the itin in Austin and add the itin number to the tax return you sent with it. Then the tax return will be processed. It will take a little longer.
  • 0
England.gif ENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London
10-05-08 Married


AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston
05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:
4 years, 2 months, 6 days
243 forms/documents submitted
No RFEs


#13 J e n n y

J e n n y

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2011 - 09:09 AM

I have been working on my taxes this weekend. If you take time to read the instruction book, it explains very clearly that if you are married to a non-resident alien (your spouse lives outside of the US) then you need to file as single (or head or househols if you have a dependant living with you.)


Thank you! I don't understand why some people would think differently!
  • 0

yeMBfha.jpg


#14 Nich-Nick

Nich-Nick

    Super Elite Member



Posted 30 January 2011 - 09:12 AM

Edit: Forgot to add there is a Making Work Pay credit this year of $400 ($800 married) that some are eligible for but spouse would have to have a SSN to get it. Not sure all the details, but if otherwise eligible except for the SSN, you can file an amended return after you have a SSN and get $400 more back. It's just a little more paperwork and we're all pretty used to govt forms by now.
  • 0
England.gif ENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London
10-05-08 Married


AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston
05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:
4 years, 2 months, 6 days
243 forms/documents submitted
No RFEs


#15 fermat

fermat

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2011 - 10:51 AM

Because it says differently on the IRS website: http://www.irs.gov/b...d=96370,00.html

Thank you! I don't understand why some people would think differently!


  • 1
07-20-2010 NOA1
02-11-2011 NOA2
03-09-2011 Sent both packages to NVC
03-28-2011 Case complete
03-31-2011 Expedite Request Sent

Posted Image


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.