Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Amanda & Lorena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarM & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
blank avatarEdith & Citlalli
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarjeff & sandrine
K1 Visa
France

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Kelly & Line
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarChristopher & Inna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Alex
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Does my criminal record affect me becoming a citizen?

Poll: Does my criminal record affect me becoming a citizen? (23 member(s) have cast votes)

Does my criminal record affect me becoming a citizen?

  1. YES (22 votes [95.65%])

    Percentage of vote: 95.65%

  2. NO (1 votes [4.35%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.35%

Can you be denied citizenship in the US if you have a DUI, probation violation and driving on a suspended on the second degree?

  1. Yes (19 votes [82.61%])

    Percentage of vote: 82.61%

  2. NO (4 votes [17.39%])

    Percentage of vote: 17.39%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 belensosa

belensosa

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:44 AM

Hi,

I have been a perminant resident in the US for 20 years, I want to become a citizen of the US but would like to know if my record would affect me getting my citizenship? I have a DUI on my record, a probabtion violation, and driving on a suspended in the second degree, but i have taken care of everything already.
  • 0

#2 SunDrop

SunDrop

    Platinum Member



Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:51 AM

:wacko:

How recently?

Moving from K-1 Process & Procedures to US Citizenship Discussion, due to stage of immigration discussed.
  • 0
Timeline Summary:

K-1/K-2 NOA1 - POE: 9 February - 9 July 2010
Married: 17 July 2010
AOS mailed - Interview : 22 November 2010 - 10 March 2011

ROC mailed - approved: 14 February - 18 June 2013

VJ K-2 AOS Guide

#3 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:54 AM

Definitely... if you plan to file.. you should consult with an attorney.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#4 belensosa

belensosa

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 22 January 2011 - 04:19 AM

this was about 2 years ago.


:wacko:

How recently?

Moving from K-1 Process & Procedures to US Citizenship Discussion, due to stage of immigration discussed.


  • 0

#5 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 22 January 2011 - 07:16 AM

Told my wife and daughter they had to be good until they got their US citizenship, they were. Didn't anyone tell you, you have to be good? Well with my stepdaughter, she has to be good for at least the next couple of months and is of drinking age now.

You have reportable offenses with a lot of details, who knows what your IO will say. We have a state senator with six DUI offenses, doesn't seem to be hurting his career.
  • 0

#6 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 22 January 2011 - 11:04 AM

Told my wife and daughter they had to be good until they got their US citizenship, they were. Didn't anyone tell you, you have to be good? Well with my stepdaughter, she has to be good for at least the next couple of months and is of drinking age now.

You have reportable offenses with a lot of details, who knows what your IO will say. We have a state senator with six DUI offenses, doesn't seem to be hurting his career.


Hey Nick you're right You'll have Senators/Mayors who you'll see on the local news from time to time who often times try to "bribe" the cops by letting them know who they are when stopped for Speeding .. and i guess DUI which is rare. It may not affect their jobs.. the same way it will not affect the Original Poster's Job* however, it will affect his ability to become a US Citizen.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#7 nigel

nigel

    Platinum Member



Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:26 PM

Hi,

I have been a perminant resident in the US for 20 years, I want to become a citizen of the US but would like to know if my record would affect me getting my citizenship? I have a DUI on my record, a probabtion violation, and driving on a suspended in the second degree, but i have taken care of everything already.


1 D.U.I ..you could get away with but the other stuff you have listed, i would say that could be tricky for you.im sorry to say.

My advise would to consult with a Immigration Lawyer ...but not just "any" Immigration lawyer...."a lawyer who deals with this sort of N-400 cases" for N-400 applicants who want to become usc.
But if you do decide to hire a Lawyer make sure you ask them... have they done such N-400 cases such as yours? and if so what is your chances of being approved your N-400 application/ usc.

Then you will have a better idea of what is what sort of deal.. I would'nt try to do this by yourself as the immigration will proberly chew you up..not so much on the 1st D.U.I but the other stuff you have there..

Sorry i can't give you better news, but at the same time i would like to finish off on a positive note saying with a good lawyer i think this could be Fixable..but again with a good Lawyer who deals with such cases..

I wish you all the best...
  • 0



#8 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:38 PM

Your case is a good example why it makes a lot of sense to file for naturalization as soon as possible. If you are a resident for almost 20 years now, you could have taken care of this a long time ago.

At this point, I personally wouldn't feel comfortable to file the N-400 without the green light from an experienced immigration attorney. One DUI may not be a deal breaker, but you add a parole violation and a driving on a suspended license to the mix, and, to make matters worse, all within the "recent' past. If you are not in a hurry to become a USC after all these years, and do not expect another hiccup to be added, it would probably be safest to let 5 years pass since the past black mark on your record.
  • 3
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

#9 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 23 January 2011 - 08:19 AM

Your case is a good example why it makes a lot of sense to file for naturalization as soon as possible. If you are a resident for almost 20 years now, you could have taken care of this a long time ago.

At this point, I personally wouldn't feel comfortable to file the N-400 without the green light from an experienced immigration attorney. One DUI may not be a deal breaker, but you add a parole violation and a driving on a suspended license to the mix, and, to make matters worse, all within the "recent' past. If you are not in a hurry to become a USC after all these years, and do not expect another hiccup to be added, it would probably be safest to let 5 years pass since the past black mark on your record.


Wasn't aware of any statue of limitations on the N-400 form, "did you or where you ever" is the key phase they use.

Shake my head at those Nazi, communistic, or socialist party memberships. None of those countries had that kind of government, they were all dictatorships and to a large extend, we have that here as well. USCIS is a dictatorship as well as the IRS and other governmental agencies.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.