Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
belensosa

Does my criminal record affect me becoming a citizen?

  

24 members have voted

  1. 1. Does my criminal record affect me becoming a citizen?

    • YES
      23
    • NO
      1
  2. 2. Can you be denied citizenship in the US if you have a DUI, probation violation and driving on a suspended on the second degree?

    • Yes
      20
    • NO
      4


9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have been a perminant resident in the US for 20 years, I want to become a citizen of the US but would like to know if my record would affect me getting my citizenship? I have a DUI on my record, a probabtion violation, and driving on a suspended in the second degree, but i have taken care of everything already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Told my wife and daughter they had to be good until they got their US citizenship, they were. Didn't anyone tell you, you have to be good? Well with my stepdaughter, she has to be good for at least the next couple of months and is of drinking age now.

You have reportable offenses with a lot of details, who knows what your IO will say. We have a state senator with six DUI offenses, doesn't seem to be hurting his career.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Told my wife and daughter they had to be good until they got their US citizenship, they were. Didn't anyone tell you, you have to be good? Well with my stepdaughter, she has to be good for at least the next couple of months and is of drinking age now.

You have reportable offenses with a lot of details, who knows what your IO will say. We have a state senator with six DUI offenses, doesn't seem to be hurting his career.

Hey Nick you're right You'll have Senators/Mayors who you'll see on the local news from time to time who often times try to "bribe" the cops by letting them know who they are when stopped for Speeding .. and i guess DUI which is rare. It may not affect their jobs.. the same way it will not affect the Original Poster's Job* however, it will affect his ability to become a US Citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have been a perminant resident in the US for 20 years, I want to become a citizen of the US but would like to know if my record would affect me getting my citizenship? I have a DUI on my record, a probabtion violation, and driving on a suspended in the second degree, but i have taken care of everything already.

1 D.U.I ..you could get away with but the other stuff you have listed, i would say that could be tricky for you.im sorry to say.

My advise would to consult with a Immigration Lawyer ...but not just "any" Immigration lawyer...."a lawyer who deals with this sort of N-400 cases" for N-400 applicants who want to become usc.

But if you do decide to hire a Lawyer make sure you ask them... have they done such N-400 cases such as yours? and if so what is your chances of being approved your N-400 application/ usc.

Then you will have a better idea of what is what sort of deal.. I would'nt try to do this by yourself as the immigration will proberly chew you up..not so much on the 1st D.U.I but the other stuff you have there..

Sorry i can't give you better news, but at the same time i would like to finish off on a positive note saying with a good lawyer i think this could be Fixable..but again with a good Lawyer who deals with such cases..

I wish you all the best...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your case is a good example why it makes a lot of sense to file for naturalization as soon as possible. If you are a resident for almost 20 years now, you could have taken care of this a long time ago.

At this point, I personally wouldn't feel comfortable to file the N-400 without the green light from an experienced immigration attorney. One DUI may not be a deal breaker, but you add a parole violation and a driving on a suspended license to the mix, and, to make matters worse, all within the "recent' past. If you are not in a hurry to become a USC after all these years, and do not expect another hiccup to be added, it would probably be safest to let 5 years pass since the past black mark on your record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your case is a good example why it makes a lot of sense to file for naturalization as soon as possible. If you are a resident for almost 20 years now, you could have taken care of this a long time ago.

At this point, I personally wouldn't feel comfortable to file the N-400 without the green light from an experienced immigration attorney. One DUI may not be a deal breaker, but you add a parole violation and a driving on a suspended license to the mix, and, to make matters worse, all within the "recent' past. If you are not in a hurry to become a USC after all these years, and do not expect another hiccup to be added, it would probably be safest to let 5 years pass since the past black mark on your record.

Wasn't aware of any statue of limitations on the N-400 form, "did you or where you ever" is the key phase they use.

Shake my head at those Nazi, communistic, or socialist party memberships. None of those countries had that kind of government, they were all dictatorships and to a large extend, we have that here as well. USCIS is a dictatorship as well as the IRS and other governmental agencies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×