Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pding20

Graduation invitation

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I just graduated from University and I will like to send invitation to my two uncles for my graduation.My uncles are in Ghana

First I am US citizen. My parents too are US citizens. I have recieved all school documents like enrollment verification and enrollment certificate with the graduation date. What documents should I include for the invitation. Since my parents and I are taking all the cost what documents should my uncles have to submit beside their passport and birth certificate. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do your uncles, basically your parents' siblings, have to do with your graduation?

Why would they have to spend thousands of dollars and need to travel half around the globe for that?

Those are the questions I would ask you as an immigration official, and if you didn't have a plausible answer for them, I wouldn't issue B2 visas, no matter what documents you'd enclose with your invitation letter . . . unless they have strong ties to Ghana, in which case they wouldn't need an invitation letter in the first place. See what I'm trying to hint at?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do your uncles, basically your parents' siblings, have to do with your graduation?

Why would they have to spend thousands of dollars and need to travel half around the globe for that?

Those are the questions I would ask you as an immigration official, and if you didn't have a plausible answer for them, I wouldn't issue B2 visas, no matter what documents you'd enclose with your invitation letter . . . unless they have strong ties to Ghana, in which case they wouldn't need an invitation letter in the first place. See what I'm trying to hint at?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys. Please what kind of documents do I have to add to the invitation letter. And also since my parents and I are do everything including cost what documents do my uncles have to add too. Moreover, should I do the invitation together or just send individual invitation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck. I can only share my experience. Wanted my step daughter to attend our wedding. She is 23, with a good job with an American Company, money in the bank, owns a condo in Manila free and clear. Approved vacation from the company, letter from our Minister, (she was supposed to be the maid of honor). Notorized affadavit from me that I would be responsible for all expenses while she was here, to include round trip air fare.

Bottom line - the interviewer never opened the package we provided; disapproved immediately. $140.00 down the tube and never had a chance.

Too many close ties to the states and nothing to prevent her from staying - end of story.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys. Please what kind of documents do I have to add to the invitation letter. And also since my parents and I are do everything including cost what documents do my uncles have to add too. Moreover, should I do the invitation together or just send individual invitation.

There is nothing that you can do to "help" them. They go to the embassy and apply for a tourist visa. They can show the invitation to your graduation if they want. More important is them showing their strong ties to home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×