Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
caysii

how long does the petition take to bring my wife and children here in US and to be permanent residents?

16 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

hi!how long does the petition take to bring my wife and children here in US and to be permanent residents?

and how long is the timeframe for approval?

thanks! God bless everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you a US citizen?

What did you file for? What country are they interviewing in?

I'm a permanent US resident.

I-130 for 2 kids and a wife, philippines. about to file this month. thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an LPR, you must file separate I-130 petitions for your wife and children.

It takes about 3-4 years for an LPR to petition for a wife and unmarried children under age 21 from the Philippines. Your wife and these children will be in the F2a category. The current Priority Date (PD) for Filipinos is Jan 1, 2008. The PD is the date that USCIS receives the completed I-130s. Only those with a PD prior to Jan 1, 2008 are eligible for visas. That is why it takes 3-4 years right now for these people to be eligible for visas.

It takes about 12 years for an LPR to petition for an unmarried son or daughter over age 21. If a child gets marry before you become a US citizen, the petition is automatically revoked and becomes dead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an LPR, you must file separate I-130 petitions for your wife and children.

It takes about 3-4 years for an LPR to petition for a wife and unmarried children under age 21 from the Philippines. Your wife and these children will be in the F2a category. The current Priority Date (PD) for Filipinos is Jan 1, 2008. The PD is the date that USCIS receives the completed I-130s. Only those with a PD prior to Jan 1, 2008 are eligible for visas. That is why it takes 3-4 years right now for these people to be eligible for visas.

It takes about 12 years for an LPR to petition for an unmarried son or daughter over age 21. If a child gets marry before you become a US citizen, the petition is automatically revoked and becomes dead.

wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..

hi!how long does the petition take to bring my wife and children here in US and to be permanent residents?

and how long is the timeframe for approval?

thanks! God bless everyone!

the processing time frame for approval is approx in 5 months. u can check on uscis.gov.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..

the processing time frame for approval is approx in 5 months. u can check on uscis.gov.

It is not 5 months. This petition is being sent by an LPR NOT A US CITIZEN. If the petitioner was a CITIZEN then it would be less time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not 5 months. This petition is being sent by an LPR NOT A US CITIZEN. If the petitioner was a CITIZEN then it would be less time.

if u dont believed heres the link! here is the processing time frame for I-130 https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do;jsessionid=bacIN1gsESp-T_5uzjc2s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if u dont believed heres the link! here is the processing time frame for I-130 https://egov.uscis.g...gsESp-T_5uzjc2s

USCIS only adjudicates the I-130. NVC is the one to assign the immigrant visa number based on current priority dates. You can see Feb 11 bulletin here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5228.html

F2A current PD date is 01JAN08 so that's a three year wait for visa (except for Mexico beneficiaries their PD is 01APR05)

I see you're a new member - you will learn along the way all the nuances of the immigration process. Guides and wiki on this website will help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS only adjudicates the I-130. NVC is the one to assign the immigrant visa number based on current priority dates. You can see Feb 11 bulletin here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5228.html

:thumbs: USCIS only does a bit of the paperwork- it is the waiting for a priority date that takes time, not the paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..

the processing time frame for approval is approx in 5 months. u can check on uscis.gov.

Yes, I am sure.

You need to learn more about the immigration process.

The I-130 which is approved by USCIS only establish that the petitioner is eligible to petition for the beneficiary. It is not an application for an immigrant visa or a green card. USCIS has a goal of processing I-130s in five months. It is not a guarantee that it would be approve in five months. It is a goal.

After approval of the I-130, the petition is sent to the NVC to await for an available visa. The availability of a visa is dictated by the Visa Bulletin. For an LPR petitioning for an unmarried son or daughter over the age of 21, the wait is 12 years. See here; http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if u dont believed heres the link! here is the processing time frame for I-130 https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do;jsessionid=bacIN1gsESp-T_5uzjc2s

This is the time for approval of the I-130. It is only the first step in the process of getting an immigration visa. The beneficiary still has to wait for the Priority Date to become current before the beneficiary can apply for an immigration visa.

You do not understand the immigration process. Please go and read the "Guides" provided on this site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..

Did you yourself called the USCIS to check if you need to file separate forms for spouse and minor child? My husband filed only one I-130 for me and our 2yr old daughter. It was approved already. Now my problem is, I dont know if my daughter is included in the approval, for in the notice that we received, my name is the only one written in it. Does it applies to my daughter? (Crossing fingers, hoping it does). I havent call the USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are US citizen...It takes one year,,,by 8 months for the approval,,,you're wife will go for an interview and your including your son/daughter, underage for further months...It's K4 visa, If your not us citizen, much better to take your citizen first,.

You just replied to a thread which is more than a year old and dead...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.