Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarmine & mineonly
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Chris & Rie
K1 Visa
Japan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Ralph & Thinkerbell
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Wallis & Chen
K1 Visa
Taiwan


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

how long does the petition take to bring my wife and children here in US and to be permanent residents?

#1 caysii

caysii

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2010

Posted 12 January 2011 - 10:54 PM

hi!how long does the petition take to bring my wife and children here in US and to be permanent residents?
and how long is the timeframe for approval?
thanks! God bless everyone!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 12 January 2011 - 10:57 PM

Are you a US citizen?

What did you file for? What country are they interviewing in?
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 caysii

caysii

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2010

Posted 12 January 2011 - 11:12 PM

Are you a US citizen?

What did you file for? What country are they interviewing in?



I'm a permanent US resident.
I-130 for 2 kids and a wife, philippines. about to file this month. thanks!
  • 0

#4 Jojo92122

Jojo92122

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2010

Posted 13 January 2011 - 02:55 PM

As an LPR, you must file separate I-130 petitions for your wife and children.

It takes about 3-4 years for an LPR to petition for a wife and unmarried children under age 21 from the Philippines. Your wife and these children will be in the F2a category. The current Priority Date (PD) for Filipinos is Jan 1, 2008. The PD is the date that USCIS receives the completed I-130s. Only those with a PD prior to Jan 1, 2008 are eligible for visas. That is why it takes 3-4 years right now for these people to be eligible for visas.

It takes about 12 years for an LPR to petition for an unmarried son or daughter over age 21. If a child gets marry before you become a US citizen, the petition is automatically revoked and becomes dead.
  • 1

#5 ylshenaire

ylshenaire

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:46 PM

As an LPR, you must file separate I-130 petitions for your wife and children.

It takes about 3-4 years for an LPR to petition for a wife and unmarried children under age 21 from the Philippines. Your wife and these children will be in the F2a category. The current Priority Date (PD) for Filipinos is Jan 1, 2008. The PD is the date that USCIS receives the completed I-130s. Only those with a PD prior to Jan 1, 2008 are eligible for visas. That is why it takes 3-4 years right now for these people to be eligible for visas.

It takes about 12 years for an LPR to petition for an unmarried son or daughter over age 21. If a child gets marry before you become a US citizen, the petition is automatically revoked and becomes dead.



wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..

hi!how long does the petition take to bring my wife and children here in US and to be permanent residents?
and how long is the timeframe for approval?
thanks! God bless everyone!



the processing time frame for approval is approx in 5 months. u can check on uscis.gov.
  • 0

#6 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:56 PM

wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..




the processing time frame for approval is approx in 5 months. u can check on uscis.gov.


It is not 5 months. This petition is being sent by an LPR NOT A US CITIZEN. If the petitioner was a CITIZEN then it would be less time.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#7 ylshenaire

ylshenaire

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:27 PM

if u dont believed.. its up to you.. try to check on uscis ok!!
  • 0

#8 ylshenaire

ylshenaire

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:31 PM

It is not 5 months. This petition is being sent by an LPR NOT A US CITIZEN. If the petitioner was a CITIZEN then it would be less time.

if u dont believed heres the link! here is the processing time frame for I-130 https://egov.uscis.g...gsESp-T_5uzjc2s
  • 0

#9 milimelo

milimelo

    Star Member



Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:56 AM

if u dont believed heres the link! here is the processing time frame for I-130 https://egov.uscis.g...gsESp-T_5uzjc2s



USCIS only adjudicates the I-130. NVC is the one to assign the immigrant visa number based on current priority dates. You can see Feb 11 bulletin here: http://travel.state....letin_5228.html

F2A current PD date is 01JAN08 so that's a three year wait for visa (except for Mexico beneficiaries their PD is 01APR05)

I see you're a new member - you will learn along the way all the nuances of the immigration process. Guides and wiki on this website will help.
  • 0
Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC
3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC
3/9/2009 - Check cashed
3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)
4/2/2009 - Biometrics
4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)
4/3/2009 - Touch?
5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days
6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email
7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey
3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox
3/15/2010 Check cashed
3/17/2010 NOA1
3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent
3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)
4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)
5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen
5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am
6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED
6/29/2010 US Citizen

#10 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 14 January 2011 - 01:00 PM

USCIS only adjudicates the I-130. NVC is the one to assign the immigrant visa number based on current priority dates. You can see Feb 11 bulletin here: http://travel.state....letin_5228.html


:thumbs: USCIS only does a bit of the paperwork- it is the waiting for a priority date that takes time, not the paperwork.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#11 Jojo92122

Jojo92122

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2010

Posted 14 January 2011 - 02:28 PM

wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..




the processing time frame for approval is approx in 5 months. u can check on uscis.gov.


Yes, I am sure.

You need to learn more about the immigration process.

The I-130 which is approved by USCIS only establish that the petitioner is eligible to petition for the beneficiary. It is not an application for an immigrant visa or a green card. USCIS has a goal of processing I-130s in five months. It is not a guarantee that it would be approve in five months. It is a goal.

After approval of the I-130, the petition is sent to the NVC to await for an available visa. The availability of a visa is dictated by the Visa Bulletin. For an LPR petitioning for an unmarried son or daughter over the age of 21, the wait is 12 years. See here; http://travel.state....letin_1360.html
  • 0

#12 Jojo92122

Jojo92122

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2010

Posted 14 January 2011 - 02:31 PM

if u dont believed heres the link! here is the processing time frame for I-130 https://egov.uscis.g...gsESp-T_5uzjc2s


This is the time for approval of the I-130. It is only the first step in the process of getting an immigration visa. The beneficiary still has to wait for the Priority Date to become current before the beneficiary can apply for an immigration visa.

You do not understand the immigration process. Please go and read the "Guides" provided on this site.
  • 0

#13 ljmp_10

ljmp_10

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 June 2011 - 05:03 AM

[quote name='ylshenaire' timestamp='1294965961' post='4405598']
wat do u said??! 12 yrs?? are you sure?? and why u need to file separate?? as i know n asked to the uscis..if ur child is minor ur child was include to petition to ur spouse..




Did you yourself called the USCIS to check if you need to file separate forms for spouse and minor child? My husband filed only one I-130 for me and our 2yr old daughter. It was approved already. Now my problem is, I dont know if my daughter is included in the approval, for in the notice that we received, my name is the only one written in it. Does it applies to my daughter? (Crossing fingers, hoping it does). I havent call the USCIS.
  • 0
Me and our Daughter's Journey (PD 28Jan11)

VISA INTERVIEW APPROVED!!!

#14 orejiba

orejiba

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 05 October 2012 - 04:00 AM

If you are US citizen...It takes one year,,,by 8 months for the approval,,,you're wife will go for an interview and your including your son/daughter, underage for further months...It's K4 visa, If your not us citizen, much better to take your citizen first,.
  • 0

#15 Asia

Asia

    1, 2, Many... Crackberry


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2012

Posted 05 October 2012 - 05:46 AM

If you are US citizen...It takes one year,,,by 8 months for the approval,,,you're wife will go for an interview and your including your son/daughter, underage for further months...It's K4 visa, If your not us citizen, much better to take your citizen first,.

You just replied to a thread which is more than a year old and dead...
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.