Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarAndrea & Cameron
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
Julie & Matt
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Lioness & Deon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTaunya & Daveon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Ashley & Yorvani
K1 Visa
Guatemala
blank avatarVlad & Anna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

2 yrs 9 months or 3 years

#1 yellow123

yellow123

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:39 PM

Hi, my wife's friends were able to apply for Naturalization after only 2 years and 9 months upon recieving thier permanent resident card. They all are married to a US citizen. Is this still true for 2011 or has there been a rule changed ? I can't find any information regarding this on the USCIS website. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.
  • 0
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
I-129F Sent : 2005-10-04
I-129F NOA1 : 2005-10-08
I-129F NOA2 : 2005-11-15
case forwarded to HCMC : 2005-12-11
Pack 3: lost in the mail
Pack 3 picked up @ window: 2006-1-20
Pack 3 sent: 2006-2-10
Pack 4 received: 2006-3-23
Interview: 2006-4-13
K3 Interview: 2007-7-6

#2 Journey05

Journey05

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:48 PM

Hi, my wife's friends were able to apply for Naturalization after only 2 years and 9 months upon recieving thier permanent resident card. They all are married to a US citizen. Is this still true for 2011 or has there been a rule changed ? I can't find any information regarding this on the USCIS website. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.



O^ng,

Go to this link. and search for citizenship. the rule is one can apply for earlier of 2.9 years married to usc or 5 years continous residence withou married to usc - the date one become permanent residence(located on green card).

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis

Edited by Journey05, 10 January 2011 - 03:49 PM.

  • 0
2004 - I129 filed & aproved
2/2005 - TN arrived in NJ
2006 - I751 Removal of conditional status- received 10YR GC
--------
11/27/2010 N400 sent to Lewisville TX Lockbox
12/2/2010 - $680
cashed
12/08/2010 - NOA

01/11/2011- Biometric

#3 Journey05

Journey05

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:53 PM

http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD

This link should help.


  • 0
2004 - I129 filed & aproved
2/2005 - TN arrived in NJ
2006 - I751 Removal of conditional status- received 10YR GC
--------
11/27/2010 N400 sent to Lewisville TX Lockbox
12/2/2010 - $680
cashed
12/08/2010 - NOA

01/11/2011- Biometric

#4 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 10 January 2011 - 04:01 PM

O^ng,

Go to this link. and search for citizenship. the rule is one can apply for earlier of 2.9 years married to usc or 5 years continous residence withou married to usc - the date one become permanent residence(located on green card).

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis

Can start filing within 90 days prior to 3 years if continiously to same US citizen and 90 days prior to 5 years if not.

90 days is NOT 3 months, it tends to be a little less that 3 months.

2.9 years implies 2 year 11 months, to be more accurate it would be 2.75 years not 2.9.
  • 0
OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.
Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,
Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

#5 warlord

warlord

    Platinum Member



Posted 11 January 2011 - 08:24 AM

90 days is NOT 3 months, it tends to be a little less that 3 months.


This is actually very important for those that file right away and get denied because they filed exactly 3 months before rather then 90 days. There are many cases of people doing this and having the N-400 returned and thus delaying them further...
  • 0
I'm just a wanderer in the desert winds...

Timeline

1997
Oct - Job offer in US
Nov - Received my TN-1 to be authorized to work in the US
Nov - Moved to US
1998-2001
Recieved 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th TN
2002
May - Met future wife at arts fest
Nov - Recieved 6th TN
2003
Nov - Recieved 7th TN
Jul - Our Wedding
Aug - Filed for AOS
Sep - Recieved EAD
Sep - Recieved Advanced Parole
2004
Jan - Interview, accepted for Green Card
Feb - Green Card Arrived in mail
2005
Oct - I-751 sent off
2006
Jan - 10 year Green Card accepted
Mar - 10 year Green Card arrived
Oct - Filed N-400 for Naturalization
Nov - Biometrics done
Nov - Just recieved Naturalization Interview date for Jan.
2007
Jan - Naturalization Interview Completed
Feb - Oath Letter recieved
Feb - Oath Ceremony
Feb 21 - Finally a US CITIZEN (yay)

THE END

#6 HeatDeath

HeatDeath

    Diamond Member



Posted 11 January 2011 - 11:56 AM

You can file 90 days before you meet the length-of-permanent-residency requirements (3 years for the spouse of a USC), BUT, and this is a separate requirement, you need to have been married for 3 full years at the time of filing.

For a lot of K-1ers, this distinction is irrelevant. If you got your GC more than 90 days after you got married, then you will have been married for 3 full years at the 90-days-prior-to-3-years-of-permanent-residency mark.

But if you got your GC within 90s of your wedding, as I [and an increasing number of people] did, then you can't file until you've been married 3 full years.

It's a little tricky.
  • 0
DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."
-Douglas Coupland

#7 yellow123

yellow123

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2011 - 04:09 AM

Thank you everyone for thier inputs. After reading I think we've met all the requirements and will continue on toward naturalization. Again, Thank you.
  • 0
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
I-129F Sent : 2005-10-04
I-129F NOA1 : 2005-10-08
I-129F NOA2 : 2005-11-15
case forwarded to HCMC : 2005-12-11
Pack 3: lost in the mail
Pack 3 picked up @ window: 2006-1-20
Pack 3 sent: 2006-2-10
Pack 4 received: 2006-3-23
Interview: 2006-4-13
K3 Interview: 2007-7-6

#8 yellow123

yellow123

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2011 - 04:09 AM

Thank you everyone for thier inputs. After reading I think we've met all the requirements and will continue on toward naturalization. Again, Thank you.
  • 0
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
I-129F Sent : 2005-10-04
I-129F NOA1 : 2005-10-08
I-129F NOA2 : 2005-11-15
case forwarded to HCMC : 2005-12-11
Pack 3: lost in the mail
Pack 3 picked up @ window: 2006-1-20
Pack 3 sent: 2006-2-10
Pack 4 received: 2006-3-23
Interview: 2006-4-13
K3 Interview: 2007-7-6

#9 yellow123

yellow123

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2011 - 04:09 AM

Thank you everyone for thier inputs. After reading I think we've met all the requirements and will continue on toward naturalization. Again, Thank you.
  • 0
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
I-129F Sent : 2005-10-04
I-129F NOA1 : 2005-10-08
I-129F NOA2 : 2005-11-15
case forwarded to HCMC : 2005-12-11
Pack 3: lost in the mail
Pack 3 picked up @ window: 2006-1-20
Pack 3 sent: 2006-2-10
Pack 4 received: 2006-3-23
Interview: 2006-4-13
K3 Interview: 2007-7-6

#10 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:40 AM

USCIS has been nice enough to add many downloads in terms of eligibility worksheets and required evidence. All here.

http://www.uscis.gov...00045f3d6a1RCRD

What is a bit nebulous is counting the anniversary date of your green card, or the day before it. Better to figure on using 88 days rather than 90 and even waiting an extra day or two extra then having your application returned. Really a stupid thing to be critical on, but again you are dealing with the USCIS. Just like being rejected if you show up 30 seconds late for an appointment, but after you get in, we had to wait as long as 3 1/2 hours before being seen. Or having a child rejected because that child barely turned over 18, even though you can show them those delays were caused by them. But we lucked out on the I-751 because I had a good attorney pounding on their door when they misplaced her application for her conditional green card. Was 63 days later, but met some that had the same experience with slightly over 90 days, so they had to file a separate I-751 and pay the extra fees due to a no-fault making USCIS.

Really not complaining, just telling it the way it is.
  • 1



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.