Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vadelice

If K-1 Visa Fiance does not marry within 90 days can she stay?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I posted a similar post a while back. Me and my wife are happily married but we have a friend who applied for a K-1 visa for his fiance. She came here 4 weeks ago on a K-1 visa. Her boyfirend has changed on her since she has been living here and believes he will not marry her. She is asking me and my wife if she can stay here after 90 days if they do not marry? I said I am not sure?

I found this on this website (Visajourney)

Some say she has to go back to her home country.

Does anyone know what or how she can stay without being married on a K-1 or is it possible to stay here without being married? Will she get in trouble or have problems and possibly have to go back if she does not get married and stays?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to go home she cant stay. Shes not legal to work.

Shes not able to adjust status in the US any other way because of her K-1 she came in on.

Over-staying her visa can make it difficult to near impossible to get legal status in the future, depending on circumstances and length of overstay. Not a good idea!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She must go home. She did not live up to her end of the bargain in regards to the K1 Visa. They issued her a visa to go to the United States ONCE and get married in 90 days. She didn't, so she has to return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted a similar post a while back. Me and my wife are happily married but we have a friend who applied for a K-1 visa for his fiance. She came here 4 weeks ago on a K-1 visa. Her boyfirend has changed on her since she has been living here and believes he will not marry her. She is asking me and my wife if she can stay here after 90 days if they do not marry? I said I am not sure?

Some say she has to go back to her home country.

Does anyone know what or how she can stay without being married on a K-1 or is it possible to stay here without being married? Will she get in trouble or have problems and possibly have to go back if she does not get married and stays?

Just stopped by to say please tell her sorry for the situation she has to face, sorry that things did not turn out well for her....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 allows marriage only to petitioner, the person who filed the I-129F, they WILL NOT be allowed to adjust status based on marriage to a different US Citizen.

If exceeds the 90 days allowed by the I-94 card, they WILL begin to accumulate out of status time and over stay.

If they do marry their petitioner outside the 90 days, they will have to file both I-130 and I-485 together to adjust status, again this is only marriage to the original fiancee, not someone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What it means when it says she can stay on an I-130; that is for a couple who, for whatever reason could not marry in the 90 days (death in the family, illness, ect.) but still wants to marry. They just couldn't do it in the 90 days becuase of extreme circumstances. She cannot stay here legally unless she marrys the petitioner in 90 days, or petitioner has a good reason they couldn't marry in 90 days, and applys for the I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She must go home. The law is very clear. Anyone that comes here on a K-1 visa must get married within 90 days of arrival .

What it means when it says she can stay on an I-130; that is for a couple who, for whatever reason could not marry in the 90 days (death in the family, illness, ect.) but still wants to marry. They just couldn't do it in the 90 days becuase of extreme circumstances. She cannot stay here legally unless she marrys the petitioner in 90 days, or petitioner has a good reason they couldn't marry in 90 days, and applys for the I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted a similar post a while back. Me and my wife are happily married but we have a friend who applied for a K-1 visa for his fiance. She came here 4 weeks ago on a K-1 visa. Her boyfirend has changed on her since she has been living here and believes he will not marry her. She is asking me and my wife if she can stay here after 90 days if they do not marry? I said I am not sure?

I found this on this website (Visajourney)

Some say she has to go back to her home country.

Does anyone know what or how she can stay without being married on a K-1 or is it possible to stay here without being married? Will she get in trouble or have problems and possibly have to go back if she does not get married and stays?

Been answered a million times. Upper right corner. Click the word " search".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though it says she can fill out an I-130 relative petition?

The context of what you read was if they marry the petitioner after the 90 days. The person in question doesn't have an immediate relative in the USA unless they marry the petitioner. If they don't marry the US Citizen petitioner at all, the law requires them to leave the USA. Where they go is not specified. While most will choose to return to their home country, where they go when they leave the USA is up to them. There is no legal path for a K1 visa holder to become a legal resident of the USA EXCEPT through marriage to the original petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×