Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Randell & Pinky
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarterry & daisy
K1 Visa
Taiwan
Marcos & Magdalena
K1 Visa
Mexico
D & M
K1 Visa
Mexico
RDE & PBG
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarun & un
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarDaughter & Mother
IR-5 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarAngel & Eugene
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
M & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Panama
blank avatarNadia & Froylan
K1 Visa
Mexico

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarAndrew & Regiane
K1 Visa
Brazil
Diane & Wessam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarTomas & Kaori
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarsanjia & jason
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarNovo & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJack & Julee
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarMelody & Erik
K1 Visa
Netherlands
ASHIF & REHA
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarV & Shan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarB & S
K1 Visa
Australia
Sarah & Archie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarLiz & Ray
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAllison & Kieran
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarSergio & Nancy
K1 Visa
China
Elizabeth & Sean
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarcrisitna & jesus
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarTheresa & Jonatha
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarM & A
K1 Visa
Kyrgyzstan


what does preference classification: 201 B INA spouse of USC mean?

#1 TJ 4EVER

TJ 4EVER

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 30 December 2010 - 11:03 AM

Was looking at my NOA1 and was just curious what 201 B INA spouse of USC mean. I know spouse of USC mean but the latter code I don't understand. Just curious. Also tried to check status with receipt number and it is not working.
  • 0

#2 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 30 December 2010 - 11:36 AM

Immediate Relatives

§201(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") defines "immediate relatives" to include:

1. spouses,
2. minor children (under the age of twenty-one), and
3. parents of U.S. citizens (if the citizens are at least 21 years old).
  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#3 TJ 4EVER

TJ 4EVER

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 30 December 2010 - 11:41 AM

thank you
  • 0



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.